Change Your Image
loki_mon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Morbius (2022)
Better than you've been led to believe
The reviews made it seem like it was some Birdemic level of movie. But it was a pretty formulaic vampire movie with some fun moments. Matt Smith's little dance was hilarious, he understood the assignment. Jared Leto was as good as you could be with this script. Watch it if you ever catch it on cable, nothing offensive about it. In fact it is better than a lot of recent MCU if I'm being honest.
Panipat (2019)
Bland acting
I will never understand how Arjun Kapoor gets movies... He can destroy a movie single-handedly with his boring expressions. Totally miscast.
The Eric Andre Show (2012)
Very different, very brave
There is catharsis to be found in this utter sea of chaos. The trolling is completely harmless and fascinating, the reactions of the unknown to the sheer absurdism adds to the brilliance.
Unicorn Store (2017)
Snooze fest
A Walter Mitty type movie with neither the heart nor the wit. Tries very hard to be "different" I guess, but it doesn't enhance the movie by any means.
La piel que habito (2011)
Oh lord
What the fk did you bring upon the cursed land. Very disturbing yet equally mesmerizing.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Uhh... Meh?
The cat was cute, but not worth going bonkers over. Sam Jackson was clearly the best part of the movie. I wish they fleshed out the reasons for the Skrull-Kree war more.
This was more akin to the 1st Thor, 2nd Iron Man level of movies. It's just that with it's release being so close to Endgame I thought it was going to be phenomenal, which led to much more disappointment.