Change Your Image
BrilliantNikkiTV
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tamron Hall (2019)
Want to support you but can't
This show is flat. But also, I don't like hosts who attack their guests for having a different point of view... I don't like her high & mighty I am better than you attitude. I did not like her as a host of any talk show-- however I did like her for investigative (48 hours). I am a black woman, so I really want her to shine, but she is not talk show host material. Her interviews are too deep and topics are uninteresting. She isn't personable and she's not funny. Please replace with Steve Harvey re-runs. Please!
The Kelly Clarkson Show (2019)
smh...Oh I Miss Steve Harvey...
I am VERY suspicious of the IMBD ratings of most shows & this one. Steve was on for 6 years and only had 30 but this has over 100 with 84 positive? Yea...okay... There isn't a definitive theme on Kelly. Steve was coined "Love Dr" and mostly did relationship topics. He was insightful- his age helped. He was fun and funny. He was by trade, a comedian so he could say stuff off the cuff (impromptu). I state all of this because Kelly is none of this. Kelly is boring and tries to put all this 'Good Will' & the 'kitchen sink' in her show. People watch Ellen for that--but Ellen built up to that format--she was hella funny first & a comedian. Kelly can't interview. Dr. Oz is so personable, that he nails interviews. Kelly sings every show-- uh, didn't Harry Connick Jr get cancelled? So, I find the entire talk show lacking what most daytime audiences want: Great Advice, Lots of Laughs and Interesting Interviews. I just don't see this show lasting past this season. Bring back Steve because his show was truly unique and entertaining. Kelly just can't compete-- not only with Steve Harvey, but any other daytime talk show host except Tamron :( Not hating. Nothing personal. Just a really tough critique on a really bad talk show (Kelly) that didn't merit cancelling a top rated talk show like Steve???? To the reviewer before, Steve is country and used y'all all the time.
Stumptown (2019)
How I Met Your Delinquent Mother in Portland...
Dex is a bit psychotic- like Riggs (Lethal Weapon). I'm tired of shows making "flawed" characters who are NOT flawed but actually delinquent! So since she endangers herself by fighting men, we are supposed to buy her as a Bad Ass! NO! Dex is NOT bad ass, NOT funny, NOT a true vet. The actress is NOT dramedy material. I fear her friendship with Tom Cruise afforded her more roles/autonomy than she actually deserves. Lily (HIMYM) had more moxy! I do like the other talent except the Captain--she's not hard enough nor funny (but the actress has great range so I don't understand). Overall, epic fail in writing, directing and acting. Hoping they take criticism of audience and turn it around!
Game of Homes (2015)
Snarky Judges with No Taste
I don't like how these uppity judges spoke to the contestants-- they are not professionals-- so to attack them or not understand that they are human, was just very disturbing to me. Also, their room picks seemed to go against the themes for the overall house design, so just weird. The judging seems very skewed-- unlike other shows like "Instant Hotel" etc. Overall the snarky judges & host made me NEVER want to watch again!
Surprised by Love (2015)
Warm Witty Charm & Good Acting!
I adore the film. Hallmarks are a hit or miss for me, but Hillary Paul & Tim keep me laughing! The other characters are good, but a little safer comedy-wise. It doesn't over process the plot nor do the impossible in a 48 hour timeframe. So, for me it is that rainy day rom-com that you enjoy with your girls! :)
Angrily Ever After (2019)
Kick Back Funny with a Scoop of Chocolate
Surprisingly awesome light-hearted romantic comedy :) The main characters had good chemistry. I loved Van's swag- chill, not too smooth or corny. The supporting cast did a great job and were realistic! A "Lifetime" type movie to kick back on a rainy day with the girls and just laugh and laugh :)
Falling Inn Love (2019)
Bubbly Light Characters with Bright So-So Storyline
Pros: I must say I love Christina's character-- she is bubbly light-hearted & just cool. Her love interest & her have good chemistry. The others are real New Zealand actors, so it feels authentic to NZ dramedies. Character development is pretty ok for this type of movie. Cons: Direction is stunted and feels flat. Poorly injects physical comedy--Christina is not a physical comedy actress, so the director shouldn't have attempted. She pulls off some humor but most is overacting (trying too hard too be funny). Also, romance is not built up well so doesn't pull off a rom-com. Overall, cute, whimsical love story perfect for a rainy day! :)
Family Reunion (2019)
Doing the Most, Laughing the Least
Black sitcoms are trying too hard to show us as 'good americans' but we know our roots and we are still cool. This show is too nice- kids are disrespectful. It ain't funny... It ain't cool... It definitely ain't Georgia. It ain't Black America. Black people do not talk like this! Regular Black Americans in sitcoms, "Martin", "Cosby Show", "Living Single" and even "Girlfriends" and "Eve" was really who we were and how we spoke. But recently, sitcoms overall have departed from actual comedy, no subject or race is off limits, raw truth is in comedy. Real Talk. That's why Dave Chappelle is naturally funny. This show is't funny even though most of the adult actors are seasoned and personal favorites of mine. I am not a fan.
Rel (2018)
Not Martin! So, Stop...
Love Rel in other stuff, but this is horrible. He's trying too hard to do too much. And given creative license is killing his show, like Uncle Drew. Everyone keeps saying Carmichael, but I hated that show and he is a producer on this one. Sinbad and the rest of the cast is horrible on here esp the best friend girl. And I love Sinbad, but damn. The "messages" although well intended, are horribly delivered and not well received. Rel needs to be re-cast on Insecure. This AIN'T workin'!
Raven's Home (2017)
1st Season Hilarious, 2nd Season Ugh
Mixed feelings. (I whole heartedly agree with Reviewer, wickedalwayswins) Critique: 1st season Raven acted like a PARENT, 2nd children act like they runnin' Raven. Chelsea is supposed to be airhead, but she still acted like the Parent 1st season, too. Nia is VERY arrogant and too grown. Show works better with Chelsea & Devon in more episodes. Kid landlord, not funny. Principal, not funny. Positive: Raven is hilarious and they should allow her to be both parent & funny (like the "You gonna get it episode when Nia wore make up and my personal favorite). The boys are hilarious. Love their bond. Tess 1/2 1st season was annoying, however she became great. Loved Grandpa Vic but wish the dialogue was more realistic as a grandfather (ol' school parent). Like guest stars, but they haven't been as funny as just having more scenarios with Chelsea and Devon. I read that the showrunners changed, so maybe they should change them back. I watch every week. I like the show in general, but the "kids parenting the grown folks" is going to make me stop cause it is feeding into this entitlement attitude, bad role modeling, etc and That's so Raven, was So not that...
Containment (2016)
Does what Fear Walking does not...Explains
First in defense, it is NOT racist for explaining how the disease entered the US undetected. Containment delivers completely on what Fear of the Walking Dead does not! It answers the questions Walking Dead leaves mysterious--in the ATL no less. It adds some complex dialogue & interesting REALISTIC reactions & inspiring realistic characters--cops, doctors, CDC director, a teacher with children on a field trip! The creators of Fear should acquire Containment rename it Fear with an extended season & completely dump their current show and characters. Then Containment should hire the Walking Dead's already dead cast & add them in--like Merrell, TJ, Andrea & Dale! :) Even get the cops from WD at that hospital & the dudes from the nursing home. Again, this is a good show, not racist and just more realistic with black police chief & woman head of the CDC & large international community, especially if you lived in Atlanta-- which I did. So, if you like realism, not PC, watch with pleasure.
Homecoming (2012)
Simple, yet Exceptional
The last 10 minutes was worth the entire film's slower than usual pace. I enjoyed a nontraditional black film showing everyday black people's lives. Thank you for telling our untold stories so well. Reminiscent in quality like HavPlenty and She's Gotta Have It, for it's simplicity, wonderful storyline, no name cast, yet telling the story of blacks in with realistic dialogue and realistic conversations. I was not excited at first, but I was patient realizing they did not have a lot of money. The ending tied everything together very nicely especially since I empathized greatly with the main character's pain and resolve with her daughter.
State of Affairs (2014)
Surprisingly Great Pilot, Well Done NBC
I too am surprised I liked it because I don't care for Kathryn H, but she pulls it off well and has won me over. I hated the first few minutes because her acting(being a ho & in denial with the psychiatrist) could've been better. However, the end of the pilot left me very curious so I will definitely, keep watching. Also, the cast is GREAT! Love Woodard! She is believable as president. And truly want to see more of the dad from Dexter (Remar), also Boutsikaris and Derek Ray. Remar's character is mysterious and menacing, which adds to the plot. I feel that this show is WAY better than Madame Secretary due to pace and plot. Btw, Tea Leoni is very monotone so it's hard to listen to her. However, I think it's great overall to have so many dramas with these great powerhouse actresses! (Heigl, Woodard, Washington, Leoni, Davis, Margulies, Baranski, Panjabi, Bree Turner, etc) And I'm not a feminist, just a fan of good roles for women and good TV :)