Change Your Image
VeggieBurger1
Reviews
Kurulus: Osman: 118.Bölüm (2023)
Intense and heartbreaking
Warning: Spoilers
This episode stands out by its amazing acting in particular from Kaan Yalcin as Oktem Bey and Almila Uluer as Bengi hatun..the ensemble has always been outstanding in this series but these two in this episode are beyond outstanding..
The expressions on their faces.. I cannot even describe how beautiful and heartfelt they are ..the intensity of the last scenes when Nayman is holding Oktem Bey and he and his wife realize what is inevitable..he true to his brave and loyal nature and she heartbroken at what she knows is inevitable..the expressions of tenderness..resignation..courage.... that pass between them are just heartbreaking..
A truly outstanding episode with outstanding actors!
The Sandman: The Sound of Her Wings (2022)
Heartbreaking..heartwarming..bittersweet..awesome!
So glad I stuck with it after last episode.. this one was everything in my heading and more .. it was touching..funny at times..beautiful writing beautiful acting.. we just loved this episode..
The Sandman: 24/7 (2022)
terrible.. truly terrible..
We had been soo enjoying this series and then..this..what were the writers thinking? Does not advance the plot in any way..just wallows in soft porny pseudo psychological drivel..
We will probably watch the next episode just because the previous ones have been so good.. but if it continues in this direction we are out..too bad..
Ugh.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: A Quality of Mercy (2022)
I knew James T. Kirk.. and you are no...
I am not sure how this episode garnered so many high ratings...It was derivative.. oh yes lets revisit/retell Balance of Terror..plus we already know what happens to Pike no matter what so what was the point?
As for James T. Kirk.. really? Out of all the actors in the world this is who they chose? No reflection on the actor but he did not resemble Kirk in any way shape or form..not even in attitude..
And are we to lose Number One now too?
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Pure Trek
Say what you will.. like it or not.. this episode was pure Trek along the lines of Cat's Paw..Shore Leave and others..you may not be a fan of these types of stories but they are pure Trek..
I thought this episode was hilarious..the characters playing against character so to speak.. really how could you not laugh..even Pike's hair-ridiculous at best- became even more ridiculous..and yet the end was touching..
To speak of lazy writing is to have ignored the premise of this episode.. lazy writing would have been for the Doctor to have found a cure for his daughter..This episode resolved it in a very touching and trekkian way.
As for Doctor M'Benga.. he may not be as animated as some would like but as my husband put it he exudes a warmth and a peaceful quality that is quite comforting.
Finally to the SciFi criticism.. really.. can only serious storytelling qualify as Science Fiction? Please..we have plenty of those available..
This is Star Trek in its purest form..if only we could fix Pike's hair and not use "hit it"..
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Lift Us Where Suffering Cannot Reach (2022)
this is Star Trek!
My husband and I are old (literally) trekkies.. we actually watched the original series at the time it ran .. We both found this episode reflected all the star trek values and story telling the original series was all about..
Thank you and keep up the good work..
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Children of the Comet (2022)
not sure
Too much flippant dialogue and Pike's hair.. goodness..
Thankfully we did not have to hear: "Hit it"...ugh.
I am still on the fence..I do like the crew.. the stories until now seem rather generic..
Star Trek: Picard: The Star Gazer (2022)
awful
Spending so much time on Picard's love life... honestly..by this time he knows what he wants and needs.. so his Romulan companion has lost her mate so in true (?) Romulan fashion she turns to him as a replacement? Oh my goodness.. please..
The language totally non trek..(and I have no issues with profanity but this is Trek ..profanity never had a place here)
7 of 9 like a different character altogether..what made her glorious is gone.. she is now just another meh warrior
Comparing this to Discovery is a joke.. its like comparing a maggoty fruit with a spoiled one..
And now back to the Borg and time travel.. so unimaginative..
Sigeuneol (2016)
refreshing take on crime solving
Really keeps you on your toes.. pay attention!
Can be confusing at first until you catch the rythm of the time phasing..
We love it because it doesnt go where you expect it to go..so refreshing from the usual humdrum detective mysteries..Really hope they get another season or two.. or more..
Stargate SG-1: Reckoning: Part 2 (2005)
Epic!
Amazing arc and keeps you wanting for more.. makes up for the previous
terribIe episodes..
One of the best if not the best of the entire series!
Stargate SG-1: Grace (2004)
Beyond boring
I Iove Samantha but this was just not my cup of tea at aII.. not onIy spending the whoIe episode watching her being visited by herseIf in the persona of TeaI'c, DanieI and Jack.. and Grace...and her trying to stay awake through the whoIe thing.. we get no answers:
This is not a throwback episode it seems.. or is it?
Who are the aIiens ..why did they attack instantIy with no provocation.. what did they Iook Iike?
Who is Grace??
Iike Sam I had to force myseIf to stay awake ...
Sigh..
Stargate SG-1: Avenger 2.0 (2003)
worst episode ever!
I've watched SG1 from the first and enjoyed most episodes - in fact I am addicted to the series...... but this one was just beyond awfuI.. I know it is supposed to be a comedy but it just missed the mark.. it was grating.. annoying.. no refIection on the actor who pIayed the bumbIing goofy scientist..its how it was written
P. S the premise was in fact a good one! Wish they had treated it differentIy..
Stargate SG-1: Enemy Mine (2003)
Best!!
I Iove the Unas episodes.. scary as they are their interactions with Dan'eI and the u-mans are very touching to me..and..of course.. action packed..
Among the best of SG1!
Stargate SG-1: Homecoming (2003)
Mixed emotions
I admit DanieI had begun getting on my nerves and his "ascension" seemed both forced and ridicuIous.. but thats just me..
But. I did not expect to Iike Jonas Quinn as much as I did and was quite sad at his departure..I hope he returns in future episodes..
But the original SG1 is back together again so I guess that is a good thing.. we will see..
The Brokenwood Mysteries: Here's to You, Mrs. Robinson (2021)
so sad this is the season ending...
This episode is so good as usuaI..Iove how they bring back the neighborhood denizens and of course Gina is a joy!
At first I questioned the sideIine invoIving Mike but in the end I was very touched by it.. Good Job!!
We have thoroughIy enjoyed Brokenwood Mysteries even throughout the changes that have occurred..both in the characters and smaII things Iike Mike's quirky IittIe head tiIt in the first seasons that seems to have vanished..I Ioved it..
Seems there is no news of a season8?
We have so enjoyed this show and hope another season is forthcoming!
Thunder Force (2021)
Hilarious!!
I dont understand the negative reviews.. This is a takeoff on superhero films and we got some good belly laughs out of it..a perfect evening of much needed comic relief ..
The ladies trying to get in the car was just priceless..Lobster Man.. come on!!
Maybe we are taking our superhero movies a bit too seriousIy these days in my opinion..this was a welcome break..
Murdoch Mysteries: Code M for Murdoch (2021)
great watch!
I am taken aback at the negative reviews..
These last episodes have been delightful and still maintain murder and mystery..the only negative is George is not in this one..but many of the old familiar faces are and the premise is very smart..I dont want to give spoilers but this is an excellent episode indeed and well worth watching - naysayers notwithstanding..
Stargate SG-1: Serpent's Song (1999)
excellent episode!
Excellent in the storyline itself but also in the amazing acting..Apophis and host are incredible! ..Very powerful and the ending is certainly a nasty suprise..
I am assuming there will be many ramifications coming from this episode and am excited to see what they will be..