Change Your Image
ClaraBiento
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Do Revenge (2022)
Enjoyable With A Twist
An enjoyable movie to watch when I went in with hopeful expectations. The hope was correct and Do Revenge does have fun actors, a few twists and some great one liners that continue to engage the viewer. Cami Mendes and Maya Hawke were magnetic to watch.
My brain is a bit confused by the clashing of GenZ actors and archetypes with millennial music and throwbacks in this movie. I'm not sure I liked being confronted with my millennial age while watching a movie that I thought was for GenZ but I think I've been show this movie is for most ages to enjoy and to reminisce. Many congrats to director, producer and writer Jennifer Kaytin Robinson. The surprises were fun and a great watch!
All My Puny Sorrows (2021)
Beautiful In Every Way
Simple, elegant and emotional. Allison Pill and Sarah Gadon deliver performances I am speechless to describe. It is a heart breaking journey but one I want to see over and over again so I can revel in their beautiful performances. I'm also happy and proud about the Canadian representation.
Happiest Season (2020)
Entertaining!
I thought it was a very solid christmas rom-com. You know what you're getting but I did think it gave a bit more - particularly with Aubrey Plaza's character addition to the story. Not to mention, I so enjoy her doing these roles that are not what people want to associate her with. She was great! Would recommend the movie but make clear that it is a rom-com!
Nomadland (2020)
Exceptional
Honestly just an exceptional piece of art. Frances McDormand is amazing as always and hits her tones so well. The most emotional and breathtaking moments were when the light was shone on other talent. Swankie brought me to tears with her monologue. It was so captivating and so emotional; so raw. This film is a great look into the lives, beliefs and dignities of people who choose to live without a house.
Ammonite (2020)
Captivated in Silence
This won't be the most exciting movie you see this year but it's certainly not the least. Kate Winslet was fantastic in this role. Lacking in dialogue a lot needs to be communicated through facial movements and body language and she is superb with it. Saoirse is a note-worthy companion. Despite the lack of dialogue, I was intrigued and interested for the entire film.
Jann (2019)
Great!
When I started watching this, I figured I knew what I was getting myself into. Happily it surprised me!! Its a very Canadian show. The writing exceded my expectations and there are lots of quick and witty remarks throughout the episodes. It's not that often you get to see some of your favorite Canadian singers play their evil alter ego's (or maybe it is just them?) on the screen. I actually recommend this for anyone who likes some nostalgia and Canadian comedy!
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
Predictable. Sadly.
With a great ensemble cast and characters this movie could have done a lot better. I was hoping that given the modern play on a romantic comedy it wouldn't hit all of the same marks as the older generation movies. Sadly, this plays out as predictable as Titanic (only in the sense that we know the boat sinks). I wish this had a better plot!
Midsommar (2019)
What A Trip
There were certainly points in the movie that we strange and odd - but it's pretty clear that is what the director was going for. This was quite a trip to go on with the characters and I think the most remarkable part of the movie is the very last smile. It brings everything so full circle. The movie comes together with just 5 seconds of filming. Great performances, and not surprised Florence Pugh is great in this.
Black Bear (2020)
Not What I Was Hoping For
I had high hopes heading into this movie and maybe that contributed to my now dissatisfaction with the story and directing choices. Having only watched the trailer prior to the movie - it seemed like it would be a dramatic experience delving into the lives of 3 artists. I thought it would show us how fast things can go array when our emotions get the better of us. The first half of the movie was great. The second half ruined it for me. It was self indulgent and peculiar; and tore apart any attachment I had to the story. I wanted reasons for why the crew were included so much in the story and it ended up just being to provide commentary on the life of an independent film maker and what independent films look like to make. The other theme of the second half - the destruction of Allison's mental well being to benefit art - was alright on it's own but since it serves no greater purpose, this too was lost in the mix. After watching the movie, the confusion of what was real or fake - missed the mark and I wasn't left curious - I was just left angry. As most are saying, the acting is fantastic. If I separate out both pieces, the acting was spot on I loved Aubrey Plaza in this movie. I really enjoyed Sarah Gadon's character in the first half (she is barely featured in the second half). Trying to decipher the relationship history between Blair and Gabe was fun and thrilling in an attempt to make sense of her actions. I would give this a 6.5 but I can't - so I went for 6. Excellent acting - but I wish the directing and writing choices cut out on the vanity and added more story.
Thoroughbreds (2017)
Fully delivered
This was a most wonderfully crafted movie. The sound and silence, are both separate characters that contribute to the movie's intensity. The two main characters deliver brilliant performances separately and together. Thoroughbreds provided the most discussion after watching a movie, that I have experienced in a few years. There was lots to discuss, however this also included ways where the characters did quite follow suit into what their personality seemed to portray.
Wonderful analysis into human beings and culture. One of my favorite parts even, is that the trailer delivers the tone of the film perfectly but it was crafted so precisely, that it also gave absolutely nothing away.