Change Your Image
kiramango3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Navajo Police: Class 57 (2023)
Great recruitment series!
I am quite surprised at how interesting this series is. While it is about a group of young men and women going through training to become police officers on the Navajo Reservation, it is also about the difficulties the officers face once the training is completed. Not enough officers, not nearly enough, the very high crime happening in the area and the loss of traditional Navajo culture which has been a sustaining factor of living on the Rez and being ok.
Later in episode two the training officers were looking at what they might be able to do to get more recruits and keep more in the program. One person said that so many of these young people had grown up with constant put downs and criticism that the marine boot camp style was maybe too harsh. I really agree with this. I get it these people need to have certain qualities to be able to handle life as police in sometimes really dangerous or tricky situations, but first they have to make through the training. I felt many were leaving because of the fairly constant put downs, which in my opinion are not even necessary. Firmness and encouragement!
Other ideas I had (in case anyone is reading this) are;
Some focus on the spiritual at the beginning of class each day. Not necessarily a religious focus but something acknowledging some kind of guidance. It could be a non demoninational type prayer, smudging, the Serenity Prayer, a positive pep talk, asking for guidance or basically anything that brings that sort of focus.
I also think for these students and basically all police officers, everywhere, some sort of outlet for talking about the difficult experiences that happens with these jobs. This could help people get through the academy and also keep people out in the field more emotionally balanced.
Another area I really questioned is what the officers have to deal with once in the job, being alone alot, overworked and overwhelmed. This is not sustainable. Changes need to happen with the way things are being done for working officers. They are often alone and running from one really stressful situation to the next for their entire work day, day after day. It doesn't seem like just having more officers is going to fix this entirely.
Last is the actual recruitment requirements. One is the issue of not having any police record at all. This is going to make it almost impossible to get the numbers they need. There could be some leeway, like minimal crimes or crimes when very young but nothing since. And, possibly something like, okay you messed up but after this amount of time you can apply again. There is such a thing as redemption. There are also people who make life changes, such as recovery from alcohol or drug abuse. I am pretty sure this idea would be questioned but consider this is a specific situation that may call for something different than the usual academy training and requirement.
Okay one last thing(really). I really admire the people who go through this training and make it all the way. They could be the best recruitment tools available.
Our Boys (2019)
March 2024
I did not watch this series when it came out because I assumed it would just be a lot of fighting and yelling, and probably very Israel biased. I was so wrong. This is one of the best series I've seen in quite awhile. As others have said it is basically about the conflict between Israel and the Palestinians, specifically regarding the kidnapping of three Israeli boys then in relatiation a Palestinian boy, all of whom where killed. It conveys the various points of view quite well. What I especially liked is how the personal issues of the families are portrayed, along with a fairly detailed view of the investigation, all of which is very interesting. I was quite absorbed for all ten episodes and only fast forwarded for some of the singing. (ack).
A couple of areas that felt really important were brought up in this series. One is how the hate and revenge just keeps going on. It seems that people are incapable of learning from situations or the past. The same resentments and grievances just keeps happening over and over and over, everywhere. Meanwhile people live in fear and hatred, never resolving anything.
The second area that feels very important to me is around religion. Many times when there is a conflict there is a religious base for it, both side believing they are in the right and god is on their side. Many horrible actions can be justified by religious beliefs. Anyway, here we are in the same stupid stalemate where neither side will give up and in the middle are women and children who are the real victims in these conflicts.
Our Boys lays this out in ten informative and interesting episodes basically showing exactly what is transpiring today in that area of the world(and many others) while people outside of the conflict zones argue about what should be done.
Made in Heaven (2019)
One of the Best Series in a long time
I love this series. The basic plot is about two people who start a wedding planning business in Dehli. Have to say that this doesn't sound like anything special by that description. The story line get very into the characters of the owners of the business while also telling the stories of the parties involved in the weddings, the couple to be wed and the parents and in laws. Because this is a story of people in India there is lots of drama around family, which is actually very interesting, and issues around culture and religion, which weirdly struck me as not that different that what goes on here in the US, but with an Indian flavor.
The cultural stories are very interesting and the stories of the main characters also. But, what really made it for me was the addition of the Weddings! Indian wedding are like weddings on psycheldelics, so much color and visual beauty. And, don't forget dancing, lots of dancing!
I usually watch crime types of shows but one of the other things I like about this one is I didn't hate the entire human race after watching an episode. Its also a series that when I finished season two everything after that seems really dreary.
Elvis (2022)
All style and no substance.
I found this film unwatchable. Way too much glitz and things moving around, a bit like being inside a kalidascope. The actor who plays Elvis is decent and might be very good in a better film. The thing about Elvis was that he didn't need all that stuff to be a great performer.
If you are interested in Elvis Presley the two episode documentary called Elvis Presley: the Searcher is so much better than this movie. It tells the story of Elvis while showing many actual films of his performances, including very early ones. This doc is done by people who obviously love Elvis. Sorry, but Baz Lurhman loves himself more than his subject.
Keeper of the Ashes: The Oklahoma Girl Scout Murders (2022)
In serious need of editing.
I had a difficult time with this series for a few reasons. This is a very interesting and sad, sad story but.... The series is four episodes which could tell the story much better in two episodes. And, about 95% of the people in the documentary, including Kristin Chenoweth, shouldn't even be there at all. The basic story about the murder of the three girls is horrible and sad. There were lots of issues with the investigation and the prosecution, along with many questions about the suspect's guilt or innocence, which does make this series interesting. The main problem is too much filler and too many people going blah, blah, blah. This could have been so much better, but at least it gets solved in the end(probably).
The Murders at Starved Rock (2021)
Urg.
Okay, so I was very interested throughout the episodes. So much information going this way and that which my mind really likes to play with. But, what I came out with is irritation. Why? Because the filmmaker went into this whole thing about DNA and other evidence being tested and how the results would be done soon, so it seemed obvious we would be finding out what the tests revealed, but no. Personally I don't need the story to be completely solved but if its not going to be then give us a clue before and DEFINETELY DON'T SUGGEST IT WILL BE. This ruined the series for me. Aside from this aspect I liked the series a lot and am way less critical than some are. Sometimes it feels like the whole world is filled with film school drop outs. Sorry. If it keeps me interested and engaged that's the important part.
Sophie Jones (2020)
The confusion of grief
Grief can be very confusing and you just don't know how you will react until it happens. Losing someone as important as a mother during adolescent years would only make it more so. I think this is exactly how a teenage girl might react with the pressures of sex always there in those years added to the intensity of how the grief process can be. I especially like how Sophie's friends are such good support for her, staying with her while she works this out internally. This is probably not a film for a lot of people who may not understand what's going on. I will be interested to see further work this filmmaker does in future.
Transpecos (2016)
A Worthy Hero
I'm giving this a nine even though as some others have pointed out there are some issues with the film. What I especially liked was how three guys make some really questionable decisions for reasons we may or may not agree with, yet the one character who is coming from a good place, his heart and mind, ends up ok. I have to say I'm very tired of cookie cutter heroes or just dark brooding males who have issues they refuse to deal with. Here we have a complicated man who thinks and is a good guy. I almost didn't watch because I though it would probably be just another dark blood fest, but really glad I did.
The Murder of Laci Peterson (2017)
Guilty or Innocent?
Like so many other people I believed the media hype at the time this story was in the news, besides isn't it 'always the husband'? Now that I've become more familiar with how the criminal justice system doesn't necessarily work well and the media is just trying to sell papers or advertising space or whatever I wonder about this case. Yes, this series was possibly biased towards Peterson being innocent, but we've heard the other side ad nauseum. Whether Scott Peterson is innocent or guilty he did not receive a fair trial. Every single piece of so-called evidence was circumstantial and could be viewed in a completely different way than it was interpreted by the police, the media and so many people invested in this case. Besides all that Peterson was convicted for was having an affair, being a liar and carrying on with his gf even while Laci was missing. But, is it so unusual for people having affairs to lie, don't they pretty much all lie to someone? There was also the big deal about how he acted. How many males would be showing emotions publicly in a similar situation? I can only imagine how it would be to be under so much scrutiny whether guilty or innocent. 24 hour media, the police, basically everyone watching him. So he may be guilty or he may be innocent, but come on people he deserves a fair trial.
Line of Duty (2012)
Seriously?
Season six felt like a promo for season 7. Do we really believe its the guy they said it was? No. Anyway, it felt like way too many things thrown in the mix and I found myself not caring. Sorry, this review will probably piss off a bunch of people.
Wiener-Dog (2016)
Not for everyone
Obviously there are going to be people who hate this film. Many are turned off by the suffering of the dog, as I was but.... The movie is broken up into four vignettes, each with a wiener dog present as part of the story. What was so appealing to me is how each section so well encapsulated a full story. There was always a feeling of 'what comes next' as Danny Da Vito's character often says. Sadly, I found all of the characters and situations very real, unfortunately for the wiener dog. Yes, not a happy ending.
Late Night Shopping (2001)
Surprising
I almost stopped watching after 10-15 minutes because it seemed like it was just going to be some young guys acting like young guys. Very glad I continued watching because this film is surprising in where it goes. It is basically about some people who know each other because they've ended up at the same coffee shop after a late shift, and become actual friends by the end.
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)
Some episodes on Youtube
I love this show. Just found a couple of the later seasons on Youtube. At least for now. 3/24/21
Allen v. Farrow (2021)
Dylan's side, finally
I notice people writing the really scathing reviews have not actually seen this documentary. Today is March 8th and the 3rd in the series has just come out. The one star negative reviews are in February. Anyway, I started this series not knowing anything about Dylan and the accusations about her abuse by Allen. After episode one was somewhat on the fence although I believed Dylan when she spoke. Episode 2 was OMG this may be true. Just watched episode 3 and feeling no doubts at all. Allen has controled the narrative for all these years and obviously has an enormous support for his side. Meanwhile Mia has just been labeled the vengeful 'scorned woman' on a vendetta agains poor Woody Allen. Yeah, right. So, yes the documentary is one sided, telling Mia's side, and most importantly Dylan's, but that doesn't make it untrue. As far as the film goes its very well done in all the ways. Well researched, a compelling story and visually great to watch. The thing that stands out most for me is how the story builds in momentum using interviews and court cases. I am glad that Dylan finally gets her story told.
Manhunt (2017)
Season Two
Cameron Britton fabulous. The $2000 antler chandelier in the militia hide out barn was an interesting choice. Other than that my advice is to keep your expectations low, very low and your remote handy for fast forwarding. Another option would be to smoke enough pot and view this as a comedy, which it sort of is at times. Although I don't think this is what the series creators had in mind
Monster's Ball (2001)
Definitely worth a second viewing
Just watching this for second time and it feels just as intense. Anyone wondering what Toxic Masculinity is and how it goes from one generation to the next this shows it very clearly (among other issues, many other issues) I especially appreciate this film because the characters are not black and white.
Chernobyl (2019)
Highly recommended
I just wanted to add one thing to other great reviews. Listening to the pocast is really worthwhile. The podcast talks about things that were not in the series or helps to fill in information that is quite helpful. For instance they talk about the culture of the people at that time and the political situation so that it becomes easier to understand where the people were coming form. Like when three men volunteer to go inside knowing they will die. The information we got in the US at the time was mainly that it was bad and the Russians lied which is a very incomplete view. The podcast gives context to what is going on.
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Disappointed
Was really looking forwad to this series but... my feeling is that it is going too many directions. This could work well in a book where there is the space to do this. As is it's feels like the topics are all over the place; Michelle Mcnamara, Patton Oswald, Alice, rape survivors, the investigation, the crimes, MM's death and everyones reaction, and so on.
I Am a Killer (2018)
Editing issues
This is an outstanding series that shows more of a complete picture - not black and white at all. Each episode consists of interviews of the convicted person and others involved in some way. Mainly writing here because of quite a few reviews complaining about editing issues such as showing scenes that don't seem to have a lot of relevance to the story, broccoli, etc. I feel that those types of scenes are needed for some down time so that the viewer can process the various view points and issues being addressed.