Change Your Image
ad-859-107308
Reviews
Blonde (2022)
One of best US movies
I cannot believe! So disgracefull reviews. Are you all crazy? Do you all that gave a negative review to this movie theoretically get a sense of a sense? This is the first US biographical movie of any kind that is not blunt. Again: I cannot understand such a negative attitude.
Perhaps the reason is that it does not show JFK in the politically correct manner?
What really surprises me is, that it shows a fragile intellectual woman abused by man. Is not this a WOKE culture. I hate WOKE, but adore this movie. Exactly because it is a mature elaboration of relations from a viewpoind of heavily disturbed, fragile blond intellectual. Yes, intellectual, you morrons that would like to be intellectuals. You are ashamed in the face of this character.
The Card Counter (2021)
Predictable bad reviews for a great movie
It is not a movie for 10stars, but... when wathing the movie I was sure that it would have bad reviews on IMDB. It is a movie with great rhytm - slow but imma ulate. It is a movie that raises questions - not providing answers that the majority of Hollywood production does now for many years. It is not as good as Wenders Wings of desire, bit it at least give a hope that not all US production is going to devaluate movie industru completely. That is tre reason also that The Power of the Dog was dismissed and apolotically correct movie about handicaped praised. Paul Shrader, thanks.
London Has Fallen (2016)
What a fail after US Afganisthan fail...
It is just a normal action movie that could have benn rated 6 or even 7 before summer of 2021 for those that could not believe. For me, knowing that the export of democracy was a patal mistake of US for quite some time, the movie was a reflection of all that goes wrong in progressive Americe from the beginnimig of 20th century. You simply should not be so stupid to make an action movie on a such blatantly wrong premise. Full stop!
1982 (2019)
What a jewel
I cannot understand 6.3 rate of this movie on IMDB and poor critics reviews. Perfect rhytm. Excellent avoidance of plitisation. Astonishing kids acting. Perfect tension dramaturgy. What do you expect, dear intellectuals?
Hayom Sheachrey Lechti (2019)
What a flow...
It is noot hard to understand that the average rating of this film is quite low. For it is kind of, that goes against the prevailing trends. But it is extremely beautifull movie. One of few that spares dialogues, but speaks with silence. Congratulations.
Celle que vous croyez (2019)
A shock for those that are qrown up on instant Holiwood
I completely understand that this movie cannot be apreciated by those that have no "education" from Godard, Truffaut, Malle, de Sica, ... and other cineasts from early years after 2ww. It is a paralel world. I am glad that I can enjoy both. This one is though much more intense, much more intriguing and much more provocative than any Spielberg or Lucas or even Tarantino.
Words and Pictures (2013)
Pure delight
How come that average rating of this movie is 6? Ok, it is not the best movei ever, but in comparison to last 10 years production this is a marvel. No special effects, no crime, no violence. Just a movie. Just a movie. With a story, with passion, with actors that can live basics (emotions). But obviously this is far too much for contemporaty taste.
88 Minutes (2007)
Not bad at all
I am no fan of Holiwood movies. They are one dimensional or pretend to have something more. This one does not. It is plain good story america style.