Change Your Image
cazymopop33
Reviews
The Girl Who Knew Too Much (1969)
Unintentional HILARITY ? ?
As I recall, the first part of the movie goes in great detail to build up Adam West as a highly trained and skilled "special agent". It becomes hilarious.
West is basically noted as a secret agent & THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN ALIVE, sorta. Too bad he gets beat up in every fight he's involved, until he finds an old man he can beat the tar out of. I saw this when in Basic Training at Lackland AFB. Along with my fellow Airmen, I laughed hysterically at Adam West's futility and dialogue. I could SERIOUSLY rate this movie as an almost CLASSIC COMEDY. But, after the opening boasts of West's "dangerous" character, lol, IF... you expect Adam West to be James Bond, forget it. Just watch & laugh at the absurdity.
Rachel and the Stranger (1948)
Rachel and the Stranger
Movies don't get better than this gem. Loretta Young is incredible. William Holden appears to be an almost idiot, until his pal, Robert Mitchum, comes along, & changes the scenario. Drama & comedy at its finest. Watch it once, you'll be back again. A great movie.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Somewhat Fun
This sequel had its moments, but overall disappointing. Too much unnecessary profanity, & the overemphasized eunuch scene was unnecessary & uncomfortable. Special effects were ok for a fantasy movie, action sequences delivered some fun. Danny Devito not a great choice for Granddad, & overacted role. Hard to understand such high ratings by other viewers.