Change Your Image
sara-rn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
We Are Who We Are (2020)
Finished the whole series. Interesting, pretentious.
I finished this series yesterday.
The direction and acting were pretty good, the setting was beautiful. Although some things were questionable (playing scenes out in a 'stilted' way which made me think my TV was freaking out. randomly freezing scenes at weird places). It raises some good points about exploring identity in conservative spaces, how our parents shape us and how the dynamics change as we grow up, how we deal with grief and feeling lost. It also teaches the viewer that Italians are very forward and freaky (seriously, was that done deliberately?! Jeez...)
I thought the two protagonists had chemistry and played off each other well. However, a lot of plot points were left behind and not explained like Fraser's relationship with his mom. It was the most interesting point in the show for me, it's very abusive and it never goes anywhere nor do we get an explanation (the most we get is 'I just hate her because she takes everything away from me' and at no point do we see evidence for this, unless he was referring to having to move every 3 years due to his mom's job in the military. Still not a fair excuse to threaten your mom's life like a lunatic every other day).Harper's brother who was exploring his faith and roots, gets shafted to the side, the affair between Harper's mom and Maggie. The fact Maggie doesn't even feel like part of the family for some odd reason? Sarah being the first female lieutenant in that area and how that contrasted with her spinelessness at home? There are just so many heavy points and questionable things that were glossed over and replaced with long drawn out scenes of teenagers staring at nothing or acting like rabid monkeys. Or Fraser just acting very strangely, he is a hard character to like and even after the end I do not like him, he is interesting to follow though.
I sure am glad I'm no longer in my teens, but I can promise you this will be a booming success with them. For me (mid 20s) I still had some good laughs and what-the-?! moments, so it was worth it.
Polar (2019)
Critics are out of their minds
If you're a fan of over the top action movies then you must give this a try.
I'm actually not a fan of those movies, but decided to give Polar a try because of Mads Mikkelsen. He plays the role of the nearly unbeatable agent incredibly well, despite the character having barely any dialogue, he is still charming to the audience. Vanessa H does a complete turn from her usual roles to play someone who's traumatised by her past. The cast is varied and one could say, random. But add the ridiculous action scenes, the amazing soundtrack and the odd cast and you have an extravagant modern movie with an odd sense of humor and a good two hours of decent entertainment.
It does suffer from lasting too long and it doesn't shy away from cliches, but I had good fun watching this. Definitely not a waste of time.
The Nun (2018)
Nun's cameo in The Conjuring was Scarier than the whole movie
I was mega hyped for this movie, religious figures terrify me and the nun's appearance in the second Conjuring movie left an impression on me.
To get to the point, this movie has all the ingredients to be scary. The setting, a monastery in the middle of nowhere, a powerful demon, ghosts, forests, cemeteries. Yet it chooses to rely on jump scares. The whole time. It becomes exhausting after half an hour and I was more annoyed than anything else.
There are also so many incoherent moments. It's in the middle of an obscure European village in the start of the 20th century and yet everyone speaks English. There's a running joke about French Canadian people throughout the whole movie, this attempt at humour worms itself in scenes which are supposedly tense and left me confused. Was I missing something?
The nun herself makes very small appearances and since I was tired from the chaotic built of the jump scares, it wasn't even effective. She gets hyped up to be the ultimate form of evil yet the ending makes me think of her as nothing but pathetic lol.
Also, like I mentioned before the movie is incoherent. At times it crowbars humor where it shouldn't be. Other times it tries to be Indiana Jones or a Medieval Templar adventure (I actually couldn't believe the shift in tone).
Oh, also they missed a chance to explicitly establish a connection between the character Taissa Farmiga plays here and Vera Farmiga's character in The Conjuring. They never explain how they're connected or how one character develops into the other...?
The last scene killed it for me. Whoever thought that was a good idea, you need to be fired. Screw you.
Don't pay to see this movie. Please.
TL;DR It's exhausting, cheap jumpscares, nun is weak, weird humour, shifts in tone. Nonsensical.
Death Note (2017)
As a movie it's bad. As an adaptation it's worse.
If you go into this movie without knowing the source material you will get a rushed experience, with bland characters, 80s ballads, badly played mind games and a really lame climax. It just feels very incomplete as a movie experience and I wouldn't recommend it.
Fans of the source material will get an extremely shallow version of everything death note is. I won't blame it on the actors, but whoever thought bringing such a weak story devoid of any depth and development to the screens was a good idea. This would've worked better as a series and not a movie, perhaps then I would've given this a 7 if the characters were better presented and developed. But this is an insult to both fans and newcomers' intellects.
Jack and Jill (2011)
It's like watching paint dry
I watched this with my partner because we thought 'it might be so bad that we could get a laugh from it'. There were no laughs, or giggling, not even scoffing. This movie was just plain boring.
Imagine this: You're at a social event and you hear two people bickering, it's not endearing, you don't care about them, you just watch them hoping it will stop, since you also don't give a rat's ass about what they're bickering over.
That's this movie.
Or Imagine this: You're watching paint dry.
That's this movie.
Just imagine Adam Sandler arguing against Adam Sandler. I can't imagine anything worse. A double dose of Adam Sandler. Actually, Jill was more endearing than the man himself and she's an annoying character on purpose, who we are supposed to dislike. But to be honest, Sandler's character was the lamest out of all. Once again, Sandler tries to big himself up 'the righteous family man,with a hot wife, who is plagued by his annoying sister! He tries to keep calm and have a nice relationship with her, but alas, she's just too much!" His character was exactly the same type he has played for the last ten years and that's why I say Jill is actually a tiny bit likable.
But even so I would not recommend this Adam Sandler show to anybody. Fart jokes, awful CG gags, distasteful jokes about Mexicans being gardeners and crossing the border (how is Hollywood still not sick of these? Do we still find it funny?), jokes about Jews, product placement, hysterical screaming.... Oh, Jhonny Depp makes a cameo for some reason...
Not even a smile. I actually don't know how I stayed awake through this.
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
The last chance of a decent adaptation - ruined.
This series is based on a series of books by Cassandra Clare called the Mortal Instruments. It's another one of those series that caters to teenagers, full of handsome people, mythical creatures and super powers. The books are actually entertaining and have a lot of material to make a good series/movies but unfortunately any sort of adaptation so far has been extremely disappointing.
The worst part of this adaptation is that all the mystery, tension and cliffhangers that this series could have had has been WIPED in the first episode and a dumbed down version is handed to the audience, for someone who has not read the books this series will come across as boring and patronizing. They reveal the WHOLE plot of the first book in the first episode. Furthermore, so many parts full of adventures and plot twists have been skipped which makes no sense! Everything that would cater to the target audience has been dumbed down or cut off!
With this TV series, the main character Clary loses her inner strength and her character development. From the start she is plain, once her problems start appearing she becomes whiny (watch her say the word 'mom' or 'mother' a hundred times per episode!) she just calmly takes what is happening. Whereas in the book we see her go through the rebellious stage, regret and then reach some sort of maturity. There's nothing here just a flat line.
Jace who is meant to be an asshole with an attitude is just a plain guy who instantly falls in love with Clary, whereas their relationship is meant to be rocky and take a while to kick start. Granted all the actors are very good looking (hello, Alec!) but what is the point if the series' writing is poor? This isn't a modeling advert. I think.
Everything in the series, including the institute lacks substance , it's all so shallow! They thrown in some SUPER COOL tech and futuristic looking stuff to try and appeal to the young ones but they missed the mark completely, the appeal was in the story. Nevertheless, I will keep watching to the last episode. It's bearable, but nothing but a very mediocre series filled with tropes upon tropes.