Change Your Image
icashootnstar
Reviews
Cinderella (2021)
loved it!
This modernized and refreshed approach to the classic story hits all the right notes.
The Color of Rain (2014)
Low Expectations
Barely watchable and cometely predictable. I almost died laughing when the female lead said, "Adults don't have sleepovers." A movie trying to be realistic should get more tuned in to reality.
Find Me in Paris (2018)
So wrong, but if you can overlook the inaccuracies...
I cringed when there was apparently a baignoire (bathtub) in the hallway of the Opera (I think they meant "toilet".) A chimney hadn't been cleaned in over 100 years, and a main character, who is supposed to be a great dancer, was able to pass as an Amish girl! (The Amish absolutely don't dance.) One of the elite dancers is even "self taught". (Real dancers will get a real kick out of that one.)
The show is rife with this kind of obvious misstep that could have been overcome with a little budget directed to even one well-rounded cultural consultant.
But if you can overlook the sometimes distractingly glaring errors, and you can go into a brainless entertainment zone and enjoy some frivolous fun, then this show may be for you. I had a hard time doing that (while watching every episode :-))
Roped (2020)
Unwatchable
I sat through the first half hour in the hope that it would pick up. But no. I very rarely stop part way into a movie.
The Secret Ingredient (2020)
Oh, my God! That French Accent!
So, I was counting on the plot lines perfectly suited to light brain use and smarmy dialog. But I was repeatedly jarred out of my pleasant coma by François' horrific French accent!