Change Your Image
BillClinton48
Reviews
The Blacklist: The Bear Mask (2022)
Worst Episode Ever
And here a was thinking episode 11 was the worst of the series. It is not. This is. What a total waste of my and everyone elses time.
Usually i can endure Aram's silly little monologues but this is totally ridiculous. I just couldn't bear to watch this nonsense (again) and skippad all parts of his hallucinations right to the miniscule parts involving Cooper and Reddington.
Bingewatching all seasons again from the start before finally concluding with season 10, and i am happy to see that they finally got rid of all the boring characters. Aram, the hopelessly inept Park and the totally ridiculous witchdoctor Mierce.
Hopefully season 10 is worth watching with this in mind, because this episode certainly is not.
The Blacklist: The Conglomerate (No. 142) (2022)
Worst episode of the entire series
Bingewatching the whole series from the start again as a reminder before the final S10 and this is perhaps the single worst episode of the entire series.
So we have to believe that we blink our eyes and Agent Park all of a sudden went and became a stone cold assassin? Agent Park should neverr have been cast in the first place. She is by far the worst actress of the entire cast and her character is all but unnecessary. Arams silly little talks i can endure but this actress is just hopelessly unrealistic.
On top of that there is the murder scene of Elisabeth Keen that has been repeated for the 10th time this season. I dont have to see that another time.
I find myself skipping entire minutes of the show just because i cannot bear to watch some of this nonsense
Lets have more Reddington and less of everyone else except perhaps for Cooper whose murderframe storyline is actually worth watching.
Wanted: Stuck (2018)
Getting worse
Season 1 and 2 were reasonably entertaining but this is getting more and more incredible and ridiculous by the minute.
The stupidity of some of the characters is just not believable.
The plot has so many errors it is getting silly.
The Lance guy miraculously finding exactly the right sandroad in pitch darkness and turning up right at the girl's campsite in the middle of a forest.
The Brady guy miraculously finding the dumped car. Showing up at the boathouse, the junkyard, the truck, the police station, the witsec officer. The list is just too long.
And if there is one straight police officer i have yet to see him/her. The whole policeforce of Australia and New Zealand seems to be corrupt. Seriously.
Baptiste: For Blood (2019)
Whats with the belgians?
Season 1 and in particualar season 2 of The Missing were fabulous. This is a little bit below par compared to that. The flashbacks timeline has been totally let go this season, which is a shame really. Mind, it is still way better than the endless drivel that we get from american tv producers.
The scenery (read the Red Light District) in Amsterdam is filmed in all its 'glory' and the actors do an adequate performance, but what bothers me the most in this series is the Belgians.
In american shows, foreigners, Germans or whatever are often played played by american actors, pretending to be german and speaking german, which is ofcourse horrible to any native speaker.
In seasons 1 and 2 of The Missing that was one of the things i enjoyed the most, Germans speaking German, French speaking French, and done by native Germans and French.
They continue to do that reasonably well here aswell, native Romanians speaking Romanian. Baptiste speaking the occasional french BUT, the Amsterdam Police Department is literally infested with Belgians. Belgians are the sweetest people in the world, and yes they speak Dutch (sort of), but their dialect is literally totally unintelligable for large parts of the Dutch population, and even when speaking standard dutch, like here, it is still unmistakenly Flemish. Amsterdam has a very distinct dialect of its own, so to have the Comissioner walking around speaking flemish-dutch is absurd and a travesty really. By Dutch Law, police officers must have the dutch nationality, so to have a bunch of Belgians walking around police HQ is just silly.
In addition, in this episode the Comissioner (belgian) sends her son, the boy-police-officer (also belgian) to Antwerp to conduct a search. Antwerp is a 2 hour drive from Amsterdam and actually in Belgium, where they obviously have no jurisdiction. Why Antwerp, and why not Rotterdam for example, which is in the Netherlands and less than an hours driva away.
How hard can it be to cast a couple native actors from Amsterdam and put them in a police suit. That would have been authentic. For the rest the season seems to be ramping up now so apart from the belgians it is still highly recommendable.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: Adrift (2022)
deviating from the books already
Why were the Peter Jackson films, Game of Thrones or The Expanse such a huge succes? Because they stayed true to the books as best they could.
Why are Wheel of Time and Foundation such a total failure? Because they totally ignored the books. Yes, they too had a ridiculous budget and therefore great visuals, but that is all they have.
I am not 10 minutes into this series and already they deviate from the books. This is looking to become a personal feud between Galadriel and Sauron. In the whole of the Silmarillion Galadriel is barely even mentioned. Here Galadriel (and Elrond) are portrayed like a couple of teenaged elf-brats. And while Elrond at the start of the second age is still young, Galadriel is already many, many centuries old, perhaps even then the eldest living elf remaining in Middle-Earth. She will become Elronds mother-in-law later on, not to mention that she is a (great)-aunt to the high king Gil-Galad, not some insignificant underling who has to BEG the snot-nosed teen Elrond for an audience with the king, only to be sent away by said king. Furthermore, if i'm not mistakenm the Noldor were at that point still banished from Valinor by Mandos, so it was not up to Gil-Galad to send anyone back there.
I realise 95% of viewers have not read the Silmarillion or the collection of lost tales so for the bulk of them this is a perfectly fine adaptation. But why do 'showrunners' always think they know better? Perhaps it's and Amazon thing. Wheel of Time got a similar treatment, ruining the books from the get go. At least with Game of Thrones we had 6-7 magnificent seasons with the showrunners only ruining season 8. Through no fault of their own, i might add, with Geargo R. R. Martin taking an eternity to come up with the final books. These showrunners here have no such excuse, with thousands of pages of lore available.
And why are there hobbits in this series AT ALL?
Edit: Having seen 2 episodes now, this is already getting quite disturbing. The series so far has almost nothing in common with Tolkien's works. Galadriel swimming back across an entire ocean? The timeline for the second age has already been thrown overboard to accomodate the storylines of the showrunner's own inventions, namely, the humans of the south and the totally unnecessary harfoot-hobbits with their fall-from-the-sky-stranger. Don't tell me that is Earendil resurrected, or, even worse, Gandalf. Snot-nosed Elrond is suddenly in the center of ring-creating and in a stone smashing contest with Durin? BTW, the dwarves of Khazad-Dum look totally ridiculous. And where is Elros? Supposedly this series is about the second age, Akallabêth, part 4 of the Silmarillion. The rise and fall of Numenor with Elros, Elrond's twin brother, as it's first King. So where is he?
I could go on and on about everything that is wrong but i guess we will have to wait and see. The 'writers' might surprise us in a positive way yet, but i am not very hopeful.
Chicago Fire: It Wasn't About Hockey (2019)
and here i though last episode was bad.
Last episode was bad, this one is even worse.
The weekly Cruz / Otis foolishness is a chili cooking contest. Totally silly and ofcourse there isn't a single alarm to unterupt this nonsense. The first time in the whole series that that has happened as far as i know.
Meanwhile the girls go full out A-team on a nightly road trip to Indiana that turns into a disasaster. Ofcourse there is suddenly no phone reception. No tools but ofcourse that doesn't stop them stopping a huge abdominal bleed with a glowing hot poker. Flipping over a 5-ton bus with a half ton jeep to get an epi shot that is miraculously gonna save a kid that is in cardiac arrest for over 6 minutes.
All in all this is getting quite ridiculous and totally unrealistic. You expect MacGyver or the A-Team to have a welding machine handy in the middle of nowhere and fiind electrical outlets in the middle of a forest or so to power their tools, but not in Chicago Fire.
Barely reached the and and again a totally skippable episode.
Chicago Fire: The Plunge (2019)
Going downhill.
These Chicago shows are all taking a steep 'plunge' downhill lately.
They are barely distinguishable from your regular daytime soap-opera anymore with that endless litany of relationship drama. With relations rarely lasting more than 4-5 episodes there is more drama than actual fire. And the weekly dose of foolishness from Cruz or Otis doesn't help either.
This episode was the worst so far, I could barely reach the end of this episode. It is totally skippable.
MED is even worse. The Manning-Halstead part is just getting silly. I've been binge-watching all 3 and parts of SVU in order from the start, but if this keeps up i doubt i'll keep going.
The Blacklist: Between Sleep and Awake (2022)
boring
This is quite possibly the worst and most boring episode ot the entire 9 seasons so far.
It almost makes me want to quit the series if this doesn;t imporve next episode.
The Wheel of Time: The Dark Along the Ways (2021)
This show could have been so magnificent.
3 good episodes and 3 less than medicre episodes so far, but in this one things are getting quite ridiculous.
Literally everything has been butchered compared to the books. There are so many epic scenes in the books, yet the showrunner has decided that he knows better and changes almost everything, From the smallest details to the larger overall narrative. I have yet to discover one piece of conversation that has been covered true from the books.
In this episode in particular, nothing has been left unchanged and certainly not for the better.
From Mat not coming to Fal Dara for who knows whatever reason Rafe conjured up, to The Ways only accessibale by the one power, though they are originally meant to be used by Ogier, to Lord Agelmar demeaning Moirane Sedai, while Kings and Queens and certainly little Lords should kneel and show deference to Aes Sedai, to the totally ridiculous love triangle with Perrin Rand end Egwene, to the misspelling and misinterpretation of Dai Shan, to the mysterious question which of 5? Is the Dragon, to the absurdly looking blight, to Min Farshaw apparantly seeing totally new and improved visions, leaving out all others from the books. I could go on and on and on and on.
I truly wonder why Harriet and Brandon are even involved in this. I had such high hopes up till last episode.
The one positive point in this episode is the fightscene with Tigraine, posibly the best scene in the entire show so far, but it went downhill fast from there. The visuals and sounds are great ofc, there is that.
The Wheel of Time: Blood Calls Blood (2021)
Disappointing.
After last episode, which was great imo, this is a huge disappointment, and troublesome in a lot of ways.
WHY are the showrunners cutting HUGE chunks (Caemlyn) of the story from the books, that are critical to the plot and then adding HUGE new chunks that are NOT in the books and that handle about totally irrelevant side characters (Stepin).
You would think that showrunners in general would have learned from Game of Thrones. The first 5 seasons were absolutely great, since they kept to the story as best they could. Once they ran out of sourcematerial, which was obviously not their fault, they then made an absolute mess of it, writing things themselves.
The same is happening here, but even worse. Source material is existing, but being ignored and this so early in the series. Changing details is unavoidable i suppose, but i fear that changing over half of the story is going to lead to ruin for the series way before Tarmon Gai'don. There will be plenty opportunities to cut HUGE chunks of story once you get to books 7-10, which, let's be honest, are not RJ's best, but until you do, I implore the showrunners to stick to the story from RJ as much as possible and NOT pretend you are better writers and make up stuff along the way.
The Wheel of Time: A Place of Safety (2021)
For all the haters
For all those who give this 1 point because the series 'deviates' from the books. Yes, it does, slightly. But what do you expect. There isn't enough time in an episode to deliver all the details and intricacies of the books, so compromises have to be made. And yes, i know the Dragon Reborn is by definition male, but i suppose the showrunners want to increase the mystery a little bit, for non-reader, for a few episodes. Get over it.
In case you don't remember, books 7-10 were utterly boring, and readers were in an uproar at the time for RJ to get on with the story instead of dragging on for thousands of pages with virtually nothing happening. It was much worse than it is now with George RR Martin. And while the series as a whole is great, it could, or perhaps should have been at least 3 books shorter. Perhaps RJ would have been able to finsh the series himself then and not Brandon Sanderson, who, i suspect, is possibly going to be asked again, if GRRM is keeping this pace with a song of ice and fire.
If you want to see a series truly butchered and destroyed go look at Apple's Foundation, and be glad.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
For all the haters
All in all the first 3 episodes are not so bad. Episode 4 is even great and looking very promising for the last 4 episodes.
For all those who give this 1 point because the series 'deviates' from the books. Yes, it does, slightly. But what do you expect. There isn't enough time in an episode to deliver all the details and intricacies of the books, so compromises have to be made. And yes, i know the Dragon Reborn is by definition male, but i suppose the showrunners want to increase the mystery a little bit, for non-reader, for a few episodes. Get over it.
In case you don't remember, books 7-10 were utterly boring, and readers were in an uproar at the time for RJ to get on with the story instead of dragging on for thousands of pages with virtually nothing happening. It was much worse than it is now with George RR Martin. And while the series as a whole is great, it could, or perhaps should have been at least 3 books shorter. Perhaps RJ would have been able to finsh the series himself then and not Brandon Sanderson, who, i suspect, is possibly going to be asked again, if GRRM is keeping this pace with a song of ice and fire.
If you want to see a series truly butchered and destroyed go look at Apple's Foundation, and be glad.
Dark Matter: Wish I Could Believe You (2017)
absurd
This show started out very promising, but somewhere along season 2 the writers lost it.
This is getting more absurd every episode. Like the last one this one is totally skippable and full of idiotic nonsense. Nothing to advance the overal plot,
I was gonna suffer through to the end of the series but more like this and i might not make it to episode 13.
Dark Matter: Give It Up, Princess (2017)
pointless
This show started out very promising, but somewhere along season 2 things.started to go downhill fast.
Most episodes since don't forward the overall plot at all and are just absurd and ridiculous fillers. The writers are obviously out of creative ideas and are blatantly 'borrowing' from others.
Im gonna complete the series now, but knowing ScyFy this show will probably end with a huge cliffhanger that will never be completed.
How to Get Away with Murder: I'm the Murderer (2019)
Totally skippable
I remember where missing evem 3 seconds would make you miss important clues.
This entire episode is totally skippable. There is NO plot advancement whatsoever in the entire episode. I don't even know what the plot is anymore since nobody has been murdered and the unresolved issues from last season don't seem to get answered anymore either.
There is some worthless case about guilt, anger and blame but it doesn't involve Annalise working some last second miracle defense. Just people whining to each other.
By far the worst episode ever.
How to Get Away with Murder: Say Goodbye (2019)
Worse than season 4, and that says a lot.
10 minutes in and already this is making me want to quit. This is looking to be even worse than the total waste of time that was season 4.
Last season ended with a big disappointment, no resolution to the plot whatsoever.
This season's premiere is looking to continue from there, and taking it's sweet time doing so. There is more of nothing, No new plot. No new murder. There is LOTS of totally pointless alcohol therapy groups though.
How to Get Away with Murder: Where Are Your Parents? (2019)
Disappointing. Again!
Just when this show was finally a little on the up again after last episode, we get 20 minutes of pointless christmas dinner drivel and another 10 minutes of various mama-drama. That leaves us with maybe 10 minutes of actual plot advancement. What a waste of time.
Why the Keating 4 are still in this show is beyond me actually, they contribute exactly nothing to the plot anymore. They could and should have been written out 2 seasons ago.
How to Get Away with Murder: He Betrayed Us Both (2019)
Better than S4 but still lacking from S1 and S2.
While season 5 is marginally better than season 4, and this is not the best episode in the series, it's not that bad either.
Yes, it's filled with some flashbacks from scenes most of which we have already seen, but i can imagine some needed refreshing the memory if you were watching this at the time and not binging like me. These flashbacks were what i liked the most from seasons 1 and 2, gradually reavealing more and more clues about murders, and how to get away with them. It sure beats a 30 minute wedding from last episode and 5 minutes of singing. For crying out loud, if i wanted that i'll go to a musical.
I want more murders, more Annalise vs The Evil Guvner, and less pointless (gay) drama.
How to Get Away with Murder: The Day Before He Died (2018)
it's not getting any better
This show is getting more and more about pointless (gay) relationship drama than about murder and how to get away with it.
I'm gonna continue this season to the end but if season 5 isnt huge improvement from the get go im done.
How to Get Away with Murder: Live. Live. Live. (2017)
Still below par
Its true, season 4 is rather disapointing so far. The first 4 episodes were total garbage, with way too much gay drama/sex in them, not to mention no plot what so ever. . But then the plot ever so slowly got going. There is hope yet for this season.
Traditionally episodes 8 and 9 are some of the best in the series, until this one., Suposedly the best in the series so far, according to other reviewers. Well not in my opinion. Compared to some of the magnificent episodes of previous season this is rather mediocre.
How to Get Away with Murder: I'm Going Away (2017)
skip until the last 5 minutes
In previous episodes you could not miss even 1 second because you would for sure miss an important plot clue.
This looks more like an episode of The Bold and the Beautiful. Nothing happens. AT ALL. You can easily skip to 39minutes 29 seconds and not miss a thing.
This is unworthy and easily the worst episode by far so far.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
If you are a Star Wars fan, do NOT watch this movie.
Seriously,
The books by Timothy Zahn and others have been discarded in favor of THIS?????
Arguably the most popular character in ALL of Star Wars, Grand Admiral Thrawn, doesn't even exitst in this timeline. What a total farce. What were the writers from Disney thinking? That we all failed kindergarten?
I'm giving this 2 stars 30 minutes in, hoping that it will get better, but i'm not holding my breath.
Blindspot: Iunne Ennui (2020)
Beoyond ridiculous.
Just when you thought this show couldn't get any worse, it does.
Seasons 1&2 are excellent.
Season 3 was ok-ish
season 4 should have ended halfway through and season 5 should NEVER have been made.
4 and 5 are so far out of sync with reality it is just ludicrous.
Sullivan Stapleton is just about the worst actor i have seen in years. He doesn't seem to be able to say more than 3 words before needing to take a pause to remember what comes next.
I struggled through season 4 and 5 on netflix but i am sure glad my suffering is over now.