Change Your Image
qirille666
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Actually cheap visual effects.
Unexplainable average rating actually because of bad visual effects.
Cgi effects are just not convincing. The whole movie looks like 2007 computer game, in fact 2007 Crysis games graphics were better. Secondary elements look cheap, especially floor\ground it's just stretched textures with no ambient occlusion, no normal or displacement map, no particles effects what so ever. Movement and dynamics design is also bad and dull. Everything is bright and colorful though if you pause at any moment and start deconstruction you can see how hopeless situation is. Most people can't see visual effects problem because of epileptic colorful blinking nature of this movie, just like a 6 month old baby laughing at shaking keys.
Uncharted (2022)
They didn't even try
Plot is almost nonexistent. Couple super unrealistic action scenes and it saves you from realization that you wasted 2h of you life. It's ridiculous thing to say but the game is 10 times more "intellectual" than this effortless masterpiece. Ok-ish movie for 7 years old kids, straight to dvd or nickelodeon or something.
Gossip Girl (2021)
I didn't expect much but they managed to underachieve
Revealing the gossip girl in the first 5 minutes of the very first episode IS DEFINITELY A "GENIUS" MOVE. So the rest episodes will be based around teachers vs studends and generic zoomers activities like online shopping and social media bragging. The show is dead born, there is nothing it can offer for the following episodes except some meaningless high school drama.
Monster Hunter (2020)
60 million dollar trash
Actually the worst movie in existence. Embarrassing, amateur CGI to the level of mid 2000's school project. Acting is nonexistent and cringe to watch. The biggest problem it pretends to be a serious movie. 60 million budget must be a joke, otherwise it's a fraud and must be investigated.
Tenet (2020)
Generic 4.5 action movie behind "reverse time effect"
If you strip down all "time" effects you will get trivial and generic SAVING THE WORLD action movie. Subjects like: tracing bullet to supplier; weapons of mass destruction; villain arms dealer - are you serious? Frank Grillo is making 20 movies a year on this subject only for $2 mil.
Cinematography and aesthetics: nothing pleasing to see. Colors, costumes, scenery just not interesting. Road heist scene is flat boring. Final assault scene is to the level of mass production chinese actions.
Sound and music effects are unbearable.
You have to push yourself to finish this movie, and then you have to convince yourself that you didn't waste 2.5h.
Space Force (2020)
Untalented Dr. Strangelove attempt
10 episodes of trashing military budged with simpleminded jokes and political undertone. John Malkovich adds 1 star which makes it 1 star rating in total.
p.s. Sorry for placing Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove masterpiece in this review undeservedly.