Change Your Image
ericrocks6
Reviews
Dragon Ball Super: Doragon bôru cho (2015)
Feels like a joke.
The Dragon ball series is beloved by many people of differing ages and cultures, for a lot of people they grew up with the show. Like many people its a franchise close to my heart. Which is why i'm so disappointed in this show. It feels like wasted potential, filler, or even a parody. Dragon Ball is known for its off beat brand of humor, and most of the time it's pretty well placed, but Super seems to take it and just spread it all over the place with no care about anything else. The fights are never taken seriously, even when Goku fights Freiza, quite possibly one of his most hated opponent, he's hardly serious, even when Freiza outclasses him. Looking at this show, it's hard to tell it was born from Dragon Ball Z, which had excellent characters, arcs, and conflicts. Probably the biggest fault with this show currently is the Champa arc. The multiverse tournament is just plain boring and predictable thus far. The six opponents from the 6th universe are disappointing, aside from maybe the purple man whom weve yet to see anything from yet. The Saiyan Cabba is a direct opposite to Vegeta, The yellow fighter Botamo was boring, and Frost turned out to be evil, like we didn't see that coming. The characters are just boring, old and new. Gohans been pushed aside once more, which is disappointing given his history, Champa is a spoiled child like Beerus and all around just uninteresting, and everyone else feels like a shadow of their former selves.
This show has potential, but it needs a lot of working around.
Enlisted (2014)
Hilarious!
I just watched the first two episodes of this show, not expecting much for a FOX show, expecting another needless thriller from the network, however, I was pleasantly surprised with this show, expecting another FOX flop, but when viewing this new sitcom, it just astounded me as to how amazingly witty and hilarious it was!Truly I hope that this show stays on the air for a long time, and more people view it! Really the only problems with this show is the pacing and some of the dialogue, but really what show doesn't have these problems? I suggest this to anyone whose looking for a good laugh, detailed characters, and a just all around enjoyable experience.So go ahead, give it a look see. It may just be the laugh you need to brighten up your day.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Mediocre at best.
Now, I am a very loyal fan to the Jurassic Park franchise, both the written book's and the filmed movies. That all changed when Jurassic Park 3 came out. While the first two movies had a book to be based off of, giving it a solid source material to follow, (Even though Lost world ignored it completely..) Jurassic Park 3 was made from scratch, and it really does show. While the movie isn't bad per say, it could have done many things better. The story is poor and rushed, the character's are annoying and forgettable, and most of all it just feels phoned in. While the last two movies had amazing effects for the dinosaurs, it felt downgraded in this movie, with the dinosaurs looking less believable. It's a nice film to watch if you want a good laugh with your friends, but it's nowhere near as good as the first movie.