Change Your Image
metdvls-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: The Cavalry Has Arrived (2024)
Unlike so many series finales-
Unlike so many series finales- the Bad Batch delivered on all fronts. It completed the story of Clone Force 99 started in season 7 of The Clone Wars. The loyalty and dedication of the squad to themselves and their clone brothers made it a deeply rewarding and emotional story. It closed the story not just of The Bad Batch- but that of the Clone War story.
I will say I am glad that Hunter, Wrecker and Crosshair got to retire in peace after fighting their war. They risked everything for their sister Omega and the other clones. They bested Hemlock and Seeing him shot by Hunter and Crosshair after Omega distracted him - was extremely satisfying. Now the old warriors kicking back leading a normal life feels right.
I will say- I am glad Filloni didn't go Winter Solider with Tech. His death in season two was meaningful and not a gimmick.
The final scene with Omega sneaking off to join the Rebellion felt right. She had grown into a woman who was not forced to fight- instead she is now choosing to fight the Empire.
I hope her story shows she survives the war against the Empire and returns to her brothers. I have a feeling her story is just beginning.
The New Partridge Family (2005)
As a fan of the original show- I have three words
Well- I actually have more than three so here goes. Much of TV today is poorly written soap operas. Chicago is burning, Texas is burning, LA is burning. In between you have soppy, messy, incoherent stories. Or you have comedies that say nothing. That only worked once with Jerry and it has since been over done.
This pilot is by no means a work of art- but the documentary style filming is an ingenious way of hiding a limited budget. But it works.
Other than Emily Stone - as she insists to be referred to her real given name- and French Stewart- the cast is still unknowns to me. But they were fresh and believable in their roles. Mr French really captured the essence of Rubin Kincaid while updating him. The whole cast for that matter mirrored the original without making it feel sacrilegious. Heck - even the kid playing Chris who was mimicking Jeremy Welbaks deer in the headlights expression was dead on.
The writing was fun. It was funny. One joke led into the next one. Much like Cheers, Fraiser and the new Frasier - I laughed continuously at the jokes and the situations presented. There was no dull moment.
But the topper was the end of the episode. That was the best.
I wish the show took off. I would have enjoyed it every week. Instead - I have three words for the studio, network and fans who hate this great little pilot. The three words start with - Go...
Hoodlum (1997)
Pure fiction
Like much of Hollywood docudramas - this one is all fiction except for a few of the characters. It borders on liable- and should be labeled as complete and total fiction. It is unknown to me why the writers, producers and actors wanted to put their names to this movies.
If you wanted to learn about the real Lucky Luciano, Dutch Schultz, Thomas Dewy and Bumpy Johnson- I suggest you read books on them.
Harlem Godfather: The Rap on My Husband, Ellsworth "Bumpy" Johnson was written by Johnson's widow. Also try Thomas E. Dewey and His Times by Richard Norton Smith.
Don't bother with this movie unless you need to fall asleep.
Heels: High Flying (2023)
Maybe
So many plot strings. So many questions. Maybe the most predictably scripted hour of TV this year. Maybe the greatest 58 minutes of scripted TV this entire year. Maybe the most under watched, under-rated, in appreciated show on TV. WHY? Because Starz could figure out how to get out of their own way and premeier this show on time LAST year. There is no doubt in my mind this show gets cancelled unless the All Mighty and steps in to save the show.
But even if we saw the last of Jack, Ace, Crystal, Bobby, Diego and Wild Bill in the squared circle- it doesn't change the fact that this was a GREAT episode that fans and non-fans of wrestling can get behind. From Staci stepping up to help save family business, to Ace finding himself, to Bill finding a family, to Crystal saying she loves Bobby and Duffy, to Willie being a drop down drunk lost soul. The acti g and writing this season has been superb and this was the cherry on top. Even if there is no conclusion- it was an wlic show.
Ahsoka (2023)
So so so good
For those claiming the show is the best Star Wars ever- the majority of you say that for everything. For those claiming it is a political statement or too feminist- the characters were developed 10-15 years ago and are the last remaining main characters not killed off or MIA. So not buying either argument.
Now- as a fan of Star Wars Rebels it is cool to see the real life C1-10P and the Phantom. The acting portrayal of Sabine and Hera is dead on. The villains through three eps are mysterious and dark. The requisite droid is brilliantly handled by The Doctor. My only complaint is Ms Dawson's Ahsoka is a bit too curmudgeon. I can't tell if it is acting or the writing. But it is still passable- but the mysterious/suspicious attitude she conveys worked for Mando and Boba Fett shows- but it is getting stale. Not bad- just stale.
In my opinion is is a decent show that I look forward to watching to the end.
Star Trek: Picard: Seventeen Seconds (2023)
Huh?!?! Talk about a quick change
The episode was well done- almost.
Worf and Rafi make a great team. Discovery that the enemy are the Founders of the Dominion was well done. Didn't see that coming. That part of the story was tight and I would have loved the entire episode built around them.
The story aboard the Titan was good- until a point. The Shrike stalking the Titan through the "nebula" - which seem to probably have some connection to the Great Link/Founders/Changelings will come out somehow.
My problem is when Riker assumes command when Shaw is injured- Riker starts budding heads with Picard like Picard is some deranged old fool. He ignores the fact that HE help put the Titan in its precarious position. Why the personality change? It just seemed out of character like two people wrote two different stories. This ep was direct by Frakes so why didn't he pick up on this? Is Riker a Changeling or is this just more lazy, bad writing, directing and acting like we saw in season 1& 2.
We'll see.
BTW- the herring theft from Daystrom was Lore of you haven't guessed yet.
Star Trek: Picard: Disengage (2023)
Now we know where Beverly was in Season 2 TNG
Ed Spleelers was born in 1988- he and his character Jack Crusher are approx 34 years of age. During the second season of TNG and Beverly was conveniently off at Starfleet Medical which aired fall 1988. One can only surmise after the announcement we had all been waiting to hear that Jack Crusher was Picard's son- Beverly took the job at the convent- I mean Starfleet medical - to hide her pregnancy.
All of that being said- the episode and season starts to play like a Jackie Collins novel. But it kind of works.
As for Rafi's story- I told friends Worf was Rafi's handler and I was right. Again- the plot is being predictable. Why so simplistic- what good is shocking the fans with secrets after secrets. At some point- you need to let them in on the gag to enjoy the gag.
Star Trek: Picard: The Next Generation (2023)
Well- better late than never
After three years and two lousy seasons- Star Trek Picard finally delivered a Star Trek episode worthy of the name Star Trek.
Like it's brethren series Strange New Worlds and Discovery, PICARD WAS more interested in rewriting Star Trek's DNA. But this episode finally embraced what made Enterprise, Voyager, DS9, Next Gen and STAR TREK successful- the loyalty, love & friendship of characters we care about.
Beverly reaching for help from her Enterprise family. The touching departure of Jean Luc and Laris. The reunion at Guinan'a between Jean Luc and Will. Crest fallen when we thought Rafi had recessed- when in fact she is an intel op that is on the top of her game. Watching the shuttle glide past the Neo Constitution refitted USS Titan. Seeing Seven commanding Titan while her Captain is more Queeg than Kirk. Seven putting her career on the line for her family because all they had do was ask.
All of this did what SUCCESSFUL Star Trek shows and movies did 20 years prior- make us laugh, make is cry, throw history we love at us. It pulled on our heart strings, make care about these people without trying to send us a message about something other than family.
It is only one episode- a but Star Trek series may get it's Emmy yet. Well done Star Trek. Where have you been the last 20 years.
The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers: Lights Out (2022)
So much more satisfying than the first season
The tenth episode is the final fitting crescendo to season 2 or if the series finale - then it is a tight bow around the series.
Unlike the mostly goofy first season- this is a coming of age sports story that says it's okay to have dreams of making it big and if you work at it you COULD get there. But it's okay if you don't. Play the game to win, but also for the love of the game too. Also don't let anyone dictate to you what you can and can't achieve.
To paraphase Tom Coughlin- It shows if you prepare yourself and your team- then you deserve to win. You may not win- but you earned the right to win. It also showed don't let life pass you by- live for and in the moment.
Unlike last season- the story got me invested in the characters. I never thought season 1 was great- but like the original Mighty Ducks movie it was was cute. But season 2 is like D2- the kids became better actors, the story became a little more mature and I bought into the story.
It was only fitting an old enemy was waiting in the wings and ended up being the fitting adversary in the finale. The final game played realistically and was well choreographed. The relationships were cemented at the end and it makes me eagerly anticipate and hope for a season 3.
Here's hoping to see ALL of the cast of season 2 return for season 3 and here's hoping Disney works out a resolution to the disagreement with Emilio.
Quack-quack.
The Santa Clauses (2022)
Kal Penn's Simon os a cheap version of Max Lord
Life is good, but it could be better. - Max Lord 'Wonder Woman 1984'
The plot is where Santa's successor wants everything in the world while sacrificing the relationship with his kid is eerily similar to WW '84. The only thing missing is Pedro Pascal's bad hair and stupid catch line.
As for the rest of the series- how Tim Allen signed up to put his name to this after Home Improvement, Last Man Standing, four Toy Stories and two and a half great Santa movies, is beyond me. Elizabeth Mitchell and the rest of the supporting cast are wasted.
If you saw WW'84- you know how this show resolves the the dilemma and redeems the villain.
The Orville: Midnight Blue (2022)
It only took over half the season.
After spending the first 6 episodes sputtering around in their self-indulgent wokeness- this episode and episode 7 finally seemed to figure out how to tell a story without preaching at us.
Great special guest star too.
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
Preachy and. inconstant character develoment
Stop with the underlying social preaching. I refused to watch Star Trek on Paramount+ because they thought it was more important to deliver a myopic, self-serving view as how the world should look according to them. Well the Orville like Trek has taken the idea of hope of the future and turned it into cloaked, soulless, dystopian future.
As for this episode- what started as a great story, was jammed with too many Macguffins. Also- the lazily wrapped story shows the characters are poorly written, inconsistent, hypocrites.
To have an episode previously where Ed has a daughter and wants to connect with her, only to then dispatch Malloy's kids without so much as a thought, shows an inconsistency and obtuseness of his and other characters. So when it comes time in the future to feel empathy for them- the viewers feel nothing but contempt.
The one bright spot is Issac. His continual growth and desire to be human is entertaining and fun. Mark Jackson's portrayal of the intelligent superior, yet emotionally adolescent Issac is nothing short of brilliant and this character development is the lone bright spot in a blight of a season.
The Offer: A Stand Up Guy (2022)
My God- what a story!
This cast and crew made not just the best hour of television - but the best hour of story telling on any screen ever.
Giovanni Ribisi, Burn Gorman, Mathew Goode, Juno Temple- took this episode and owned the screen. This show needs to win every award possible and this episode is so far the best.
If you aren't watching this show- why not?
Star Trek: Discovery: Coming Home (2022)
No stars for this crud
When you put an active political candidate in a TV show- you are campaigning for them. Would the producers put her campaign opponent on the show and play him in the same light? Answer is no. This is why the producers of this crap are full of it.
This isn't Star Trek. And everyone who claims this is what Roddenberry wanted- remember old Rod was castrated in the original show, in the movies and on the Next Gen. Old Rod was too busy taking others credit and banging guest stars to write a decent story.
It was others like Coon, Justman, Bennett and Berman that made his creation actually work.
Doctor Who: Legend of the Sea Devils (2022)
Not giving this any stars
The show is in it's death throws. The woke agenda of the writers has hopefully run it's course. Hoping Davies can resurrect the show.
But this episode shows other cracks in the production. Too long since Moffat and Capaldi left- BBC took fans for granted and just assumed no matter how crappy the direction, story, the acting and effects were- fans would show up. Well this episode shows how bad TV looks.
It is always a sad moment when a Doctor leaves - well when the Whitaker era ends- I plan to pop a cork and celebrate. Until then- I'll do what I have have done with all of her episodes- forget they ever happened.
Star Trek: Picard: Watcher (2022)
Had it with rewriting 56 years of Star Trek lore
So let's throw aside the liberal narrative that is so blatant - it's idiotic. I'm here to blast rewriting 30 years of Star Trek The Next Generation.
Have any of the idiots who write for this show actually watched any of the seven seasons of Next Gen?
Guinan was part of Next Gen since season 2. In Season 6/7 time travel episodes, Time's Arrow- that takes place in 1890's SF- Guinan encounter Captain Jean Luc Picard. She encounters Data and Picard in the episode as they recruit her to help time traveling aliens who wreck havoc in SF.
Fast forward to 2024 LA. Guinan has no recollection of meeting Old Baldy 130+ years before and Gene Luck Pickard doesn't greet Guinan as the person he encountered while trying to save Data and time itself. So again I ask- have any of these frakin morons who run this $hit show ever looked at the history of the show?
As for the actress who plays Guinan- she looks and sounds nothing like Whoopi Goldberg. They used CGI for Q- they couldn't for Guinan?
Bottom line- turned it off halfway through and I'm done with this crap franchise.
Star Trek: Picard: Penance (2022)
One step forward- two steps back
The Star Gazer episode was a fine start to the season - one step forward. Too bad this episode was two steps back.
The whole dystopian future/alternate reality has been over played. So how do we top that? Hey- let's go back in time in the same story!!! But let's not just use the old sling shot effect like they did for the last 60 years of Trek- let's over complicate the process of trying to nail down the exact time and steal the Borg Queen to open up a time portal. But of course security is tight - so let's send Elnor to slit a few throats. Not exactly Star Fleet behavior- but hey- we're in an alternate timeline so nobody cares- regulation be damned.
I'm sorry- I got so jazzed talking Elnor & Rafi on the Excelsior, Seven running around with Emmet on Ranger business, Chris as Captain of the Star Gazer, Agnes fighting with Chris (but clearly in love with him) and Jean Luc flirting with Laris. I thought the show turned a corner.
But this episode left a bad taste in my mouth. Let's see if they can salvage this Star Wreck of a season.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
Big improvement over episode 1
A much better improvement over episode one which was slow and plodding- especially the flashbacks with the Tuskens. By the time this episode finishes- the Tusken flashback was the best part of the episode- maybe a little PC- but good none the less.
As for the present day scenes- when Boba and Fennec trick the Night Wind assassin into spilling his guts by dropping him in into the long gone Rancor was a nice touch.
Bringing in Jabba's cousins is still up in the air where this is going- but we know they will be back.
Finally- how cool is Fennec? Ming-Na Wen has proven she is one of the best actors over the last 30 years and her role in the Clone Wars, The Mandalorian, The Bad Batch and now the Book of Boba Fett just cements her place in Star Wars lore.
I went from dreading watching this episode to looking forward to episode three.
Dragons: The Nine Realms (2021)
Lousy animation to start
Right off the bat- the animation is lousy. That aside- it still could have been a great show- but the script is slow, the characters are drab, and the entire show is like something from Disney Jr.
Unless you have NOTHING to watch, like rewatching Lost in Space, The Mandalorian, Clone Wars, The Bad Batch, Cobra Kai- save your self the agony. The show stinks.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Really?
The first episode started out good- but in the first 15 minutes they are going to start preaching CRT? WTH. It has permeated everywhere.
Other than that- Jeremy Renner is great. Kyle Chandler is decent. Diane Wiest not only looks and sounds old- her acting is terrible. Time to retire.
Will keep watching thru all 10 eps and will reserve final judgement.
Christmas at Graceland: Home for the Holidays (2019)
Adrian Grenier is just mailing it in
Actors and actresses who do Christmas movies for Hallmark either love doing these movies full time - like Candice Cameron Bure or as a one off like James Vanderbeak. But in both cases and in others - these performers do so such a great job you can relate to the characters.
In this movie Adrian Grenier comes across flat- like this role is beneath him. In the montage scenes when they are decorating for the Christmas party- his reactions remind me of a child in a 4th grade Christmas pageant.
Its funny seeing him trying to play a 30's something rich preppy dressed single father who runs around like a 20's something party kid with his unshaven face.
The seen when he and the family help Priscilla decorate the Graceland Christmas Tree seems stiff when it should have been a more magical scene.
As for the rest of the cast- the kids and the actors are relatable and deserve better from their costar.
The Flash (2014)
Used to live this show but now- it stinks
The stories are boring and the villains are contrived. The writers and producers eliminated good actors and characters whether out of wokeness or just plain stupidity. But the show now suffers from bad characters and even worse stories that are just plain bad.
Meanwhile CW's best show is Superman and Lois - which now does EVERYTHING that The Flash can't- and that is HOW to be a superhero and tell his story.
Tacoma FD: Quarantine (2021)
Where have you been the last 18 months?
The crew of station 24 returned after 18 months in what might be the funniest episode of the series. I'm still laughing. Can't wait to see the unrated version of the episode.
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (2021)
Don't bother.
Worst remake on the planet. Disney thinks putting "Doogie" in the name it will get adults to watch with their kids. Why just bring Neal Patrick Harris back instead.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: One World, One People (2021)
So woke I fell asleep
Turned it off with 21 minutes to go. Tell a story- nobody cares how woke or asleep Disney is. Stop kidding yourselves Disney before you go from woke to broke.