Change Your Image
bonez-oz
Reviews
Violent Night (2022)
This took me back to 1990
Simply put this movie is Die Hard mixed with The Santa Clause mixed with Home Alone (Macaulay Culkin would be proud). It's an enjoyable romp and should be included in any action movie fan's Christmas playlist. Sure there's some questionable content. I've noticed that directors love putting David Harbour in red, but he suited the role, and the teeny tiny bit of an origin story was, well, interesting. I'd love to see that made into an origin movie.
But, like I said, if you're an Christmas action movie person, who enjoyed Die Hard and consider it a Christmas movie, Violent Night is a good addition to your yearly play list.
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken (2023)
Let's flip things on their head
Recently we've had a fish out of water story from the big D studio, and the whole "change" movie from their subsidiary P. Well this is those two movies combined with a flip, instead of don't go on dry land, we've got don't go into the water, then we've got the whole "girl going through a change" scenario.
It is a good movie, and yes it probably started being developed around the same time as the other two, but this was OK. The building of the characters was long, and the intro to the villain was short, and the climax of the movie came too quick without a huge build up. TBH, this movie probably could have done with an extra 30 minutes or so of final character building and a bit more bonding. If there's a sequel, it'll need to be straight to streaming. Jane Fonda's and Toni Collette's star power could have been used better than they were.
Senior Year (2022)
It was cheesy, but worth it
Rebel's had a good couple of years where's she's worked on her self, and this is the cumulation where she's no longer labelled as the DUFF, but a proper lead. We can't fault the movie for anything. I'm looking forward to Rebel's next movie.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
OMG, that was good!
(Small spoiler alert) This! This was the follow-up we've been waiting on! Yeah, the 2016 one was OK (ish), but that one didn't follow through with the original, this did, this one is canon, how could you ask for anything more? I was very glad to see Harold Ramis's ghost/cameo at the end. Jason did good, and Harold Reitman should be proud.