Change Your Image
rockingroom
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Greyness of Autumn (2012)
Finding the funny side of life
At the start of this film I thought it was going to be another depressing reality short movie but then up jumped a goose sock puppet or maybe Danny is a duck or an ostrich not quite sure? Either way the film quickly turned from a reality check to a comedy situation mocking real life in a way I have always enjoyed probably dating back to the days I used to watch the Muppet's destroy a stage production.
The story is about Danny living a very ordinary life in Scotland, he works in a dull call centre but hates the job with a passion. Danny lives with a puppet monkey who sits around the flat all day eating junk food and watching daytime TV, the interaction between the two characters is witty and enjoyable and you instantly warm to both even though they are both one of life's losers.
Danny's life is detailed in the film with his story going from bad to worse but every step of the way even at his lowest points you find yourself laughing at the comments and situation he finds himself in probably because most people can relate to it.
For a short film with a very low budget the acting/production/cinematography and directing is very good but the highlight for me is the writing, Chris and Andy are very talented guys and I look forward to seeing more of their work in the future.
Trash or Treasure 2012 (2012)
An example of a world apart
Trash or Treasure is a shot film set in two different places one being the UK and the other in Nepal. The film highlights a divide between the two county's using children as a centre point example of how the Western world takes most things for granted ending in the destruction of an item. By contrast the storyline following a child in Nepal shows the effort to gain a similar object and what it can mean to someone that worked hard to earn the same item.
I think Lalit Bhusal as director and writer has done a fantastic job considering the limited budget and shooting the film in both county's demonstrates a huge amount of effort has been put into this film to make it as realistic as possible.
I was also impressed with the performance of Akriti Acharya who plays the Nepal slum girl I believe this could be a start for a interesting career.
The Cohasset Snuff Film (2012)
.A secret Now Told For The First Time
A normal 17 year old growing up in the USA would be studying, playing sports or possibly designing the latest app but Collin Mason from Cohasset in Massachusetts has other ideas involving the demise of his class mates.
The Cohasset snuff film reminds me of the blair witch project because of it's personal camera cinematography and the horror combination but another likeness is not knowing if it's real or acted.
The movie is based around Collin with snippets of interviews from people close to events or have something to add, collin describes his hate rid for others and the end result is quite chilling.
The movie is very well constructed considering the budget and if you like real horror and extreme violence this is well worth watching.
Incomplete (2014)
Sad Short Film
I watch a lot of short films with low budgets, most attempt to be the latest cool or try to mimic big budget films but Incomplete actually try's to tackle a serious issue that probably effects a lot of family's around the world.
A friend gave me a link to this short film and it reminded me of when I grew up in Durham North East England because the family that lived next door to me lost their mother to cancer and the long lasting devastation still stays with me so I can't imagine what it must have been for the children to loose a parent at such a young age.
Incomplete builds a storyline you can easily follow and if you find yourself in the same situation I am sure it would be a helpful film to watch.
The Bob De Niro Fan Club (2014)
A Tarantino Style Short Film With a Comedy Flavour
The Bob De Niro Fan Club is a short gangster film that escorts you into the fictional world of two shady characters resembling Jules Winnfield and Vincent Vega from the popular Pulp Fiction film.
The short does it's job well demonstrating the talented Adam Ethan Crow who I recently discovered by way of his stand up performance on you tube, Crow writes and directs this short film with his own unique style that always includes subtle but enjoyable comedy moments. I would recommend checking out his other short film the comedian and his FHM live stand up routine.
I was also impressed with the cinematography by John Smith the combination of Smith and Crow works well and I look forward to seeing more of their collaborations and future projects. The Bob De Niro Fan Club is only 3 minutes long and I don't want to add any spoilers so take 5 and enjoy the film.
Trainspotting (1996)
A childhood Memory and a Realisation of How Good This Film Really Is
I remember the first time I watched Trainspotting I was only 19 years old I decided to go to watch a film randomly with a friend and had no idea what it was about as my friend suggested we go watch it.
From the opening scene to the feel good ending I remember enjoying every second, the same night I went to a nightclub with my then girlfriend and at some point during the night the DJ dropped a track from the film called born slippy the place exploded and discussions about the film started it was quite an experience.
Last night the film was being shown on my local TV station again I enjoyed every second even all these years later, a young Ewan McGregor demonstrating a new up and coming talent alongside Jonny Lee Miller who I personally think has not had the best roles over the years but both are enjoyable to watch. I like Robert Carlyle but his character in this film is freighting way to many resemblances to people I used to know.
The basics of the story are a set of friends living in Scotland addicted to drugs, the film shows a depressing side to life in a poverty stricken area including some very graphic violence, drug taking all with comedy aspects leading to a final conclusion discovered by one.
The Human Race (2013)
Bloodthirsty Modern Horror
From the beginning I had no idea what kind of film this was as it was sent to me by a friend, after the fist 20 minutes it seemed familiar reminding me of the original battle royale movie. The concept of the movie is "saw" style play a game horror but just like battle royale the acting is pretty basic but this just adds to the likability.
In this movie a group of mixed people are put into a prison type environment, they can hear a voice giving instructions all they have to do is workout how to survive!
I really don't understand why some people are posting negative comments about this movie, it didn't have a huge budget but the way it has been put together is very impressive. The writer and director Paul Hough has done a fantastic job and I look forward to watching more of his work in the future.