Change Your Image
guy_anisimov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
In Bruges (2008)
Hmm...
...a few of months back, when my uncle returned home from one of his many business trips, a DVD copy of 'In Bruges' returned with him. Being a fool, i ended up judging the film by it's cover and deciding not to dedicate precious time to viewing it. A combination of incidents including the Christmas holidays and having nothing better to do, resulted in me giving the "shithole" of Bruges a try.
What i found is quite hard to describe. Comedy? perhaps, i hope i'm not too rude to say that this film was too good to be categorized as a comedy. Drama? that might be it, but then again...no. Anyways, the film takes place in Bruges. "Where the **** is Bruges? It's in Belgium." Two hit-man are sent there after completing a mission, and are being asked to wait for further instructions.
Beautiful, Beautiful cinematography of Christmas time in a small town known mostly for it's well preserved medieval and Gothic character. A most captivating Original Soundtrack composed by Carter Burwell. Brilliant script writing, including a great, great dialogue as well as a impressive direction debut, both by Martin McDonagh. Adding to that a cast led by Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson and Ralph Fiennes along with magnificent smaller roles by more unpopular faces portraying a dwarf, a female lover, a Russian gun supplier, an historical tower manager and a local policeman. And there you have your Must-See!
I'll end by referring to what turned this film from just being good to being great, to me at least, and this is the ending. In my eyes, the ending is a homage, or perhaps a pastiche to a painting of Hell and Judgment Day we are acquainted with in a museum along the film. This ending, these images, they will stay with you well after the credits are gone.
It takes a little something for a film to make me watch it twice. 'In Bruges' has this little something...enjoy!
Auf der anderen Seite (2007)
"this my friend, this is cinema!"
many of us who watched or are thinking about watching Faith Akin's latest film are most probably turning to it after being impressed by his more than amazing Head-On which i personally love! To avoid disappointment, besides the tag line which seems pretty similar these two movies are not very much alike. The best would be to take 'TEOH' as what it is and not as "Head-On the sequel".
the movie tells us the story of a young Turkish professor who lives and most probably grew up in Germany, and now decides to set on a journey back to his hometown to find the daughter of his father's new girlfriend. as it turns out finding someone in a foreign country is not that easy, and as such there are many emotions and surprises involved.
what especially stands out are the cinematography which presents a beautiful and colorful Turkey and the direction which is nothing less than superb! although there are no big names in the cast, as a whole it performed a great job, especially by Nurgul Yesilcay who portrayed the looked for daughter and Hanna Schygulla who portrayed the mother of this daughter's lover.
for me, just as it was a great movie it could have been a great book, especially because of the ending that no matter how hard i tried just didn't let me get this movie out of my head. in an interview i've seen of the newly internationally acclaimed and appreciated director he mentions Emir Kustorica and also confesses how after making Head-On he thought he knew one or two things about cinema and how now after making The Edge Of Heaven he knows that nor he nor many others have any idea what cinema really is. He ends by quoting Mr. Kustorica after watching TEOH saying "this my friend, this is cinema."
highly recommended to anyone who...to everyone!
Magnolia (1999)
some time has passed since...
my eyes have witnessed such a very good film as Magnolia.
some time has also passed since i wrote my last comment on this site but honestly after watching this amazing work of cinema i just couldn't help it.
but the most time that has passed is since i watched a movie that in the second the ending credits started showing up i knew that its not going to be long until the next time i'll lay my hands and eyes on it.
now, i don't know much about this Paul Thomas Anderson, where he suddenly came from with such a talented and very intelligent writing and directing, but all i can say is - my highest respect to him. what i also don't know is where this Tom Cruise guy and this Julianne Moore lady came from either, i mean iv'e seen them act here and there but never as they did in Magnolia.
One last special mention i have to make is to an actor that for me was no surprise, adore him is all one can do, Philip Seymour Hoffman - who's work is just above acting.
anyways, what i am trying to say here is that there was a film made in the year 1999 that was missed by me till recently, and i believe that by many others as well. so leave behind all the movies you've been having on your must-see lists and go out and pick this beautiful flower called Magnolia, you wont regret it.
Children of Men (2006)
its a new world with one new life
i had high expectations of this film before watching it and i have also heard from some friends details about the plot.eventually this turned out to be a disadvantage just as it mostly does.i believe its the best to watch a film without knowing anything about it besides knowing if it is considered to be goo or bad.
i liked Children Of Men, it will be very hard for you not to like it after witnessing the outstanding cinematography it contains in it.there are also two very good acting performances i would like to point out.first Michael Caine, after loving his performance in 'The Prestige' it was hard for me to believe my eyes when seeing him giving out a much better one in Children Of Men as Jasper, the old Hippy.Clive Owen's performance is the second performance i would like to point out.there is no doubt about how much talent and how much quality Clive Owen has as an actor.in the past few years he stared and co-stared in outstanding films as 'Sin City', 'Closer' and 'Inside Man'.his performance in Children Of Men is different, i would say better but I'm still not sure about it.
all around this film is better then most others, offering a refreshing story about what will this world were living in look like in two decades from now.one more thing i can say about it is that it has no plot holes and has a pretty good ending in my opinion.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
problematic
i found this provocative documentary very interesting and enlightening. it covers the Columbine tragedy in which on the 20th April 1999 two of its high school students came to school carrying some serious ammunition and started shooting everybody.it shows us how this tragic event affected the United States, what it changed or did not change.it also tries to answer the question of what makes America the free country with the most murders by guns per year in the whole world.
i personally don't remember any documentary or any film in general that caused such hysteria as Bowling For Columbine did, i don't remember any Director being so straight forward in touching such delicate issues as Michael Moore does here and for that i solute him.
but, this is a kind of story in which you are obligated when talking about to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth.it seems as if Michael Moore picked one side of the story, the more juicy one, sticked with it and didn't let nothing in the film raise anything against his opinions.
still, this is one documentary that is very entertaining and therefor i recommend this to everyone, you really don't have to be a documentary fan in order to enjoy Bowling For Columbine.
Flight 93 (2006)
surprisingly good.
i rented flight 93 without knowing it is a (tv) film, i was thinking it is actually 'united 93' i am about to watch, the very promising and talked about film that earned a spot on IMDb's top 250 list.i got home and put the DVD on play and what i saw was a very touching and realistic films that tells us a little about the flight passengers and how they dealt with the situation,we see them having the last conversations with their relatives and also the relatives reaction to what happens and the tension they go through all this time when the only thing they can do is hope.for me it was very moving!
the first time i found out there are two different films about United 93 and i watched the one that is less good is when entering this site, i was surprised cause i really felt 'Flight 93' was very good.i didn't watch 'United 93' yet but I'm intending to soon.it is understandable that most people wont like to watch two movies that talk about the exact same thing, no matter what that thing is and for this i feel bad for 'Flight 93' because there was a great effort making it, an effort that is worth remarking.
Capote (2005)
an amazing quote to end an amazing film.
"More tears are shed over answered prayers than unanswered ones".
i really liked this film even though i didn't know or hear much about this inspiring individual, Truman Capote. we are told about him through a murder story which he follows in order to write an article about but after discovering a few things he decides an article wont be enough and a book is what he wants to write, the best one he ever wrote, the one he was chosen to write.after some time the 2 murderers are found, arrested, guilty and charged by the death penalty.by that time Truman has Perry Smith, one of the murderers very interesting and eventually his main inspiration for the book, so not only is he becoming his friend but he also finds them a very good lawyer that gets them an appeal that gives Truman more time with his new friend and more material for his new book.Perry is cooperative because he believes in Truman as a true friend that his book will help him get out of jail.for Truman it is the same in the start but after some time he finds that there is no other way for him to go on with this relationship without lying to Perry and telling him what it is he wants to hear.
watching this will make you want to imagine what it feels like to be in Truman Capote's shoes in this very complex situation he dealt with.great things have a great cost, for his best book he had to pay with his life.maybe he didn't die right away but after this his life was never again the way it was before, it just kept going downfall.he prayed for Perry and his fellow murderer to finally die and his prayer was answered.thinking about it makes it easy for me to understand that for an answered prayer like this there will be much more tears shed than for any other unanswered one.
Everything Is Illuminated (2005)
i fell in love!
if you're looking for a movie that is not like all the others you have lately seen, a movie that is very refreshing, original and extremely funny at the same time, 'Everything Is Illuminated' is exactly what you're looking for!
Join Jonathan Safran Foer (Elijah Wood) in his magical journey to the Ukraine to locate a woman that supposedly has saved his grandfathers life during world war 2.in this journey you will also be accompanied by an old very funny man that will be the driver, his grandson that will be responsible for the translation and their female dog - Sammy Jr. Jr.i think her name describes her in the best way.
i simply fell in love with this movie, the cinematography, the music and especially the characters that are simply unforgettable.it also has a pretty complex plot that i really liked, one that will make you use your brains and imagination for a change.it definitely was the funniest and most refreshing film i have watched in a long time.
if you enjoyed movies like, 'Garden State', 'Sideways' and the lately 'Little Miss Sunshine' this is a must-see for you!rent it, watch it and tell everyone you know about it.
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
you wont be disappointed!
'The Maltese Falcon' has one of those really intelligent scripts that might seem complicated but when watching carefully is very clear and very entertaining.what makes it so special in my opinion is that even though its old age (filmed in 1941) it could still be appropriate to watch and also impressive to the common viewer these days.
Humphrey Bogart's very well acted private investigator Sam Spade, the star of this whole film noir piece is surrounded by more then a couple very "interesting" characters that give out some very nice performances as well and one peculiar golden falcon that makes them all twist and turn around themselves.one murder leads to the other and the guessing is left to us about who's responsible.justice, well not poetic but the kind of justice that will put a smile on your face when the credits will show up.
you wont be disappointed for two reasons, the first one is that you wont have the reaction of not understanding why this is so highly rated or so well respected after finishing watching it.its pretty clear why it is considered a classic.the second reason is Sam Spade (Humphrey Bogart), close to the end you will hear him say something that will sound like this "I Won't Play The Sap For You", to understand what it means you must watch the movie but ill just give a little hint that in contradiction to so many men that fell victim to the charm of a woman, Bogie does not!
Some Like It Hot (1959)
Marylin and nothing else!
this was my third Billy Wilder picture after watching the astonishing 'Sunset Boulevard' and the hilarious and really good 'The Apartment'.it also was my first Marylin Monroe film and did she impress!not only her beauty but also her acting were more than amazing. unfortunately 'some like it hot' is one classic i was disappointed from since it had nothing in it besides princess Marylin.naturally my expectations were very high, after all its a Billy Wilder picture but i guess he just didn't deliver to me personally with this one.
we are told in a comic way the story of two broke musicians that are forced to flee their home city after witnessing a murder, Florida is the destination and as females is the only way.there are not to many surprises from this point on and in the end we get a typical happy ending that doesn't leave us with another reaction then, "ok, its over." before writing this i have read a comment saying this to be the funniest movie ever...well, i might have been in a bad mood without noticing but i cant recall myself giving out too many laughs.
when you find this interest in you that turns out to be a bit larger then your other interests, the interest i am talking about is the interest in films and film history.in one point you will watch this one movie that will make you want to research and so you will search the net and what you will find is an amazing site called IMDb, in this site you will find a top movies list called IMDb's 250 movies of all time, after a while you will get this crazy idea that you want to watch each and every single movie in it.when this will happen to you and you will get to a movie that is called 'Some Like It Hot' here i say to you, it is highly overrated!
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Atticus Finch and His Mockingbirds
what is it that makes this film different and so much better then many other similar films?
well first of all it has the great Atticus Finch (Gregory Pack) in it, who delivers an outstanding heroic and historic acting performance, that will make it hard for each and every one to stay indifferent to.
second of all, after watching it it will be clear that it is not just one more film that comes to tell us a civil rights story in which the black person turns out to be the victim.in my opinion the whole Tom Robinson story in 'To Kill A Mockingbird' is only secondary.it is a good connection between the children and their fathers enemy that thanks to his attack the real mockingbird of the story is revealed.you can try for hours but trust me this is the only way in which a person like Atticus Finch could create himself a true enemy, by representing and protecting someone that is hated.
with Tom Robinson being secondary we are left with the children being what makes this film so great.Jem, Dill and Scout that the whole film is narrated through her eyes.we get the summer adventures of those three children's childhood years and even if this doesn't sound too exciting it is just an extraordinary thing to watch.
'To Kill A Mockingbird' is simply unforgettable, a film that will stick with you long after you finish watching it.
Vertigo (1958)
not my favorite Hitchcock.
well i'll start of by confessing that i'm not such a big Hitchcock fan as so many of the posters here are and that this is only my fourth Hitchcock film, leaving the fact that i have watched it only once.its great, don't understand me wrong i did enjoy and i have been highly thrilled by it but there was one thing i really didn't like which was this one scene in it where we don't get any logical explanation about what we are witnessing and how exactly its happening, the scene i'm talking about is the very famous hotel scene there is so much conversation about.
if you are a big fan of thrillers and twists you will enjoy this very much and avoid one little scene from it being great to you as it is to so many.
the story is basically about an x detective that is doing a favor to a good friend by accepting one last job which is following in secret his friend's wife and finding out about her daily occupations.as expected since the wife is amazingly beautiful the detective is falling in love with her and things are getting much more personal for him and complicated for us.obviously there is much much more to it than i just wrote, after all its a Hitchcock film don't forget!
I'm positive i will watch it again some time soon and perhaps after a second viewing i will like it much more, till then i'll still say - watch it!
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
it's a wonderful film
wow how i enjoyed this! i really don't know how to start describing what i feel about this beautiful film but its just that i am in about the same point in my life as George Bailey is in most of 'its a wonderful life' so you probably understand why I'm so excited.not knowing exactly what i want to study and where and also having so many things i have to consider and so many things i have to decide if i wanna give up or keep, thats basically what is happening with the main character in this wonderful film...
the story that is told to us is about the whole life of a guy that owns a heart of gold, throughout the movie were being told about his whole life since he was a child and until a point where he's considering about taking his own life away.i really don't want to say too much because i think it will just spoil the whole experience for a first time viewer after reading this.go watch this only knowing that it is a very old film that is considered to be very good, you will never expect a 1946 film to be made like this was made just as you will never expect it to be as enjoying as this is.
i watched it by myself but i can really imagine that watching this with someone you love or someone close to you will make it so much better.it certainly deserves its spot on this site's top 250 list and i truly hope that more and more people will watch it so its recognition among top movies will be much higher.
Rear Window (1954)
the most intelligent Hitchcock picture!
i watched rear window for the first time and felt a little disappointed, even though i noticed the greatness in it there was one thing that disturbed me, i didn't like the fact that we are witnessing a murder without getting no background nor any details about it, for all we know a married couple had a fight and the wife gets murdered.after doing a little research i found that this is exactly what made this film so great and unique.
almost the entire movie is taking place in a little apartment of an injured photographer (James Stewart) that is stuck to a wheelchair without anything to do but to watch his neighbors in their everyday lives.all we know is what he knows, all we see is what he sees, there is not a single thing we know the he doesn't know or a single moment where we are ahead of him, we are him.
this might not be Hitchcocks' most thrilling picture but it definitely is his most intelligent one, simply a work of a genius!
The Third Man (1949)
all you have to do is choose.
'The Third Man' is absolutely great!
being considered one of the very best films in film history gives it its recognition it so deserves.but what makes it so great is that it has so many amazing things in it you can easily fall in love with...if its the script, the cinematography, the acting, the score or anything else that is more specific.all you have to do is choose out of all of these things what in this magnificent film makes it great for you.
for me it was the cinematography, the use of the shadows in making it so thrilling and mysterious is just brilliant.i also feel obligated to point out Paul Hörbiger's performance as Harry Lime's porter, even though its just a supporting performance he performs it flawlessly.
if you are not very interested in old movies this is where you have to make an exception, everyone has to watch 'The Third Man'.
The Piano (1993)
a triumph!
what a character we are privileged to see in this magnificent work of art.
Holy Hunter plays her lifetime performance as a mute woman that is conquered by her own piano.this mute woman accompanied by her piano and daughter sets on a journey to meet her new husband.the relationship between this new married couple is moving very slow and in the first period of time over there she spends more time with her husband's good friend, Baines (played by Harvey Keitel) than she spends with her husband.when giving him (Baines) due to his request piano lessons.a special connection develops between those two and as expected in such situation's things are starting to get unpleasant and dangerous.
this film is very symbolic and amazingly beautiful which made it really easy for me to fall in love with.we are witnessing a true triumph of a woman that is ahead of her time, a stranger to all that is surrounding her but yet when facing the crossroads between life and death she chooses life, a new life without her possessive and spoiled piano.
Citizen Kane (1941)
fulfills every single expectation!
i don't think that there is Any other film that raises so many expectations as 'Citizen Kane' does.
i watched it for the first and second time a couple of days ago and i really don't remember myself being full of so many expectations ever before watching any other film.of course there are new films coming out all the time where a favorite actor of yours is playing or a director directing etc' where you also have high expectations.
this case is different, here it is a film that is considered to be one of the best if not the best film ever made,leaving the fact of it being so old that just makes it much easier for a first viewer to be disappointed.anyways, i loved it!almost everything about it.the start, the ending, the story - that is alone so amazing and truthful, its just as if its a real man's life we are seeing a film about.the characters and obviously their acting as well, Jedediah, Kane, Bernstein, all of them really unforgettable.it took me by surprise, thinking before watching it that its a almost 70 year old picture I'm about to see, what could i possibly see in it that i haven't seen before?well, it doesn't get much more original then this.
the only reason i didn't rate it with an excellent 10 is that i kind of disliked Kane.in the start of the film you just adore his character but as you learn more and more about it you stop liking it.i surely understand the reasons for it, and how it is making the film realistic and Kane's story so similar to many other people's with their own minor lifts and major falls just like his.i didn't like many decisions Kane made and also in general i just couldn't relate to his character.
besides that personal little problem i had, Citizen Kane is a flawless movie that shouldn't be missed by any movie fan, not even in a 100 years from now.
Blood Diamond (2006)
Africa oh Africa!
more and more thats what I'm asking for.
in the last few years we finally started to get to see some good films that came not only to entertain but also to open our eyes to the tough everyday reality in Africa, the reality we are so indifferent to.the first film that did so was the best and the most powerful one in my opinion, 'Hotel Rwanda'.if you have missed it somehow and you don't have a special place saved in your heart for dear Africa go see it now.if you have this this special place saved in your heart, i warn you!this film will break it into one million pieces.after it came 'Lord Of War', 'The Constant Gardner' and 'Tsotsi' that were very good as well.every one of those films touched Africa from a different aspect.
blood diamond, shows us Africa through its diamonds.the story is not to refreshing but we get a truly amazing Leonardo Di Caprio that gives out an absolutely Oscar worthy performance.
more and more thats what i'm asking for!more movies that will wake us up and make us face reality as it is, more movies that will tell us the stories of Africa.
Dreamgirls (2006)
in musicals we are supposed to enjoy the...
music! i'm sorry but besides 'Effy White's' comeback song the music was really not something special.i was never a big musical's fan and i went to watch 'dreamgirls' only because someone invited me and i had no choice but to say yes.in any case i was thinking that its a nice movie i'm about to watch after all the awards and the Oscar nominations it got.
the movie basically tells us about the start of the time of the real show business where the good singer is left behind and the beautiful one rises up.the film in general is not that bad, the screenplay is OK, Eddy Murphy's acting is really good and the cinematography was beautiful.but the music, the music is really disappointing, it starts and ends at the wrong time.at one point where the characters moved to singing from talking i had some people sitting next to me that started to laugh, the timing they changed from talking to singing simply wasn't good.but the worst is yet to come, sitting in the theater for about two hours i got to a point where i was really expecting for it to end but when it did it still wasn't time for me to go, the theater forces you to stay for the credits that are supposed to be special in a way.for someone that didn't enjoy the film it was the thing that made it easy for me to decide that the film is bad.
i really hope that the next musical Hollywood will give us wont be as disappointing as 'dreamgirls' and that only the music in it will be enough for me to enjoy it, just as it is supposed to be in musicals.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Julia who's smile???
i have just finished watching the devil and what an acting performance she delivered!
but there was something else, with all the respect to the greatest living actress these days i must say that i have enjoyed Anne Hathaway just as much as i enjoyed Mrs. Streep.
Julia Roberts has with no doubt the most beautiful, charming smile on screen but i think she has just found someone that actually may give her some sort of competition.Anne Hathaway simply shines up that screen with her beautiful smile that just makes you feel good.
i really enjoyed watching this, its not possible watching a great film after a great film after a great film but thats basically what happened to me.in the past two weeks i have watched at least 6 outstanding films and i just felt that its time to land and watch something that wont make me think of it days and days after.TDWP just got to my hands and i'm really happy it did.you watch it for a bit more than an hour and a half and you enjoy every second and when its done, its done.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
not boring just bad!
last night i got a DVD from a friend that had saw 3, snakes on a plane and the devil wears prada on it.
i had a hard time deciding which one to watch so i checked their ratings on IMDb and found that snakes on a plane has the highest and so i watched.believe it or not i managed to watch it till the very end and all i saw was a pretty good bathroom scene and maybe another one or two scenes that made me skip a beat.besides that there is really not a single positive thing i can write about it, it was just bad in every aspect.its a real mystery to me how so many viewers gave it a perfect voting.
i'm really sorry that I'm writing about how i got to watch it and not about what i saw in it but its just that there is really not much to see.
so if you're not some Samuel l. Jackson freak you have really no reason watching this.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
what is there left to say...
wow this movie is on fire...
the message boards are exploding, a new comment is being added every third minute, good reviews, bad reviews i really just hope that it wont have a downfall like other movies had before and that it will stay with the rating it has right now and earn a spot in the top 250 list cause i think it deserves to be there and get the recognition.
the last time there was a kind of comedy picture highly respected and nominated for best picture was about a couple of years back with 'sideways' which was my favorite film of that year and i really believed it deserved to win the award, but unfortunately another Eastwood picture ended up winning it.little miss sunshine is not my favorite film this year and i don't really think it deserves to win so i guess that technically it has a chance.
the story we get is of a typical American family that is managing against all odds to still stand on their feet and do what is needed to be done.a great road trip story with some extraordinary acting performances that is really not to be missed.i believe its impossible disliking a film that really makes you laugh just as i believe that its impossible to dislike one that makes you cry, so how about a film that will really but i mean really make you laugh and on top of that will also make you cry...it is as if its playing a little game with your emotions in which you can not lose but only win and win big time.
i have my own reasons for not seeing it as perfect as many do but don't be fooled it is good, very good! take my advise and go catch it in the theaters, before its too late.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
most entertaining!
this movie's main goal is to entertain.
its not there to make you think, its not there to make you cry, its there only for you to enjoy it.
i don't think there are to many movies like LSaTSB out there, a movie that is so light and yet so good is really rare and this movie is very good!
it tells us the story of 4 childhood friends that are tired from living by the penny, and so each one of them collects a certain amount of money that together will be enough for one of them to participate in a high risk card game in which he could win at least times 4 the money invested but of course there is also a chance of losing... and so he does, not only does he lose the money he and he's friends collected but also 500 grand he loaned from the cities biggest and most dangerous mobster.
the rest of the film shows us the events of the next week in which those 4 friends have to get the mobsters money back or they're gonna be in serious trouble.
a movie that is so many's favorite...its really unnecessary to mention how important it is not too miss it.
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
most interesting!
the reason i find this picture so interesting is the very delicate issue it talks about.
an aging x Hollywood star is having a very hard time dealing with the fact she's getting old and still dreams of her big comeback to pictures even though they have changed from the time she used to act.
having a hard time getting old is a very common thing its just that this specific woman develops it to some kind of madness or psychotic sickness that is damaging her life more and more as time goes by.
she is basically obsessed with herself which naturally is the reason she gets neglected by everyone and ends up being lonely again and again, this loneliness is eventually what will make her suicidal.
the only one who is always there and never leaves her is her servant which is her first husband.my opinion on this is that they got married when she was young and healthy with no sicknesses or self obsessions. this is also the reason he stays with her all along, because he knows how she is when she is OK and he's probably waiting for the day she will return to herself.
the film is very exciting and even though you know from the start what is about to happen in the end you cant know exactly how it happens.it makes you feel really good watching a movie that is almost 60 years old for the first time and still being satisfied of it i.i have never seen a story like this in film before and even if i did i don't believe it would have been the same as in sunset blvd.
i cant finish without saying something about the ending, it really doesn't get better then this.perhaps one of the best endings i have ever seen on screen.
Ed Wood (1994)
Bela Lagosi, Orson Welles and Ed Wood.
this is a weird film that tells the weird story of a very weird person. this person is willing to go through whatever it takes to get what he wants the most and that is making films, its just that his not too good at it.
believe it or not but after saying this i still think this is a very good film.
first of all because it is much more then another biopic, it is a magical biopic.taking something real and adding some magic to it...must be good.second of all you enjoy watching it, it will make you laugh and you will have the lines and scenes in your head for days and days after.the third reason it is good is the acting, it is just superb, Johnny Depp, Bill Murray and on top the essential Martin Landau that adds that dollar to the cent.
Ed Wood: cut, its a wrap!