Change Your Image
darrenjclark73
Reviews
No Time to Die (2021)
No time for a plot
Absolutely furious after watching this today.
Ana de Armas was so underused it was almost pointless to have her there.
Rami Malek seemed to still think he was Freddie Mercury and the addition of a female agent was so forced ot should be arrested.
The story went OK and I thought the addition of Blofeld would be great, but yet again underused.
High hopes for the last of Craig's tenure but for me it should have ended on a high with Spectre.
Time (2021)
Time I'll never get back.
Predictable and lacklustre performances from a decent cast. Not exactly a new take on life on tne inside.
Without Remorse (2021)
All the excitement of a jigsaw puzzle
When i found out this was based on a Tom Clancy novel i settled in for the night, got some snacks in preparation. Other than some nice explosions this film offered nothing. I should have gone out with misses instead.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Welcome to the party DC
Snyder has delivered as we had hoped.
For me this knocks the Marvel Universe into another orbit. The 2017 just didn't feel right, very disappointing and should have been the end of DC. Its like this is a reward for 2020. Thank you Zack
The New Mutants (2020)
Worth a watch
I had no idea of what to expect of this film so didnt really disappoint. There is absolutely nothing else on at the cinema that isn't overhyped so why not have a go. Young cast held up ok, CGI was not overused but end the end no massive surprises
Hollow Point (2019)
Fine point
Another Netflix film that I took a punt on. The misses loves revenge films and despite the slow pace the film was enjoyable enough. Luke Goss is a decent actor and the reat of the cast are alright.
Yesterday (2019)
Interesting idea, but should have left it at that.
This was one of those things talked about when you're with friends, drunk or stonned. Imagine if you woke up in a world where the Beatles hadn't existed and you knowing the song's could claim them your own. This film dows that but what you get is a long drawn out romcom, with little in the way of charm.
At least when Gary Sparrow did it in BBC comedy 'Goodnight Sweetheart' it was mildly amusing.
Late Night (2019)
If this is late night, im going to bed early.
Just awful. Casting seemed ideal, but no chemistry between cast members and the film just isn't worth a random watch on netflix. Emma Thompson just doesn't bring anything to this and havent we all had enough of Mindy.
Historical Roasts (2019)
Burnt
Was looking forward to this, great idea but just constant feeble attempts at humour and plenty aimed at President Trump. Just fails as a show. Drunk histories is much better
Rocky IV (1985)
Technical Knockout
Picture the scene, a packed cinema in the London Borough of Enfield. I was 12 at the time and went to see this with my brother. I have never sat in a cinema to this day that took the while audience on a whole range of emotions like Rocky 4 did. The audience cried ,lived and cheered with our hero and even to this day I still feel evey emotion Rocky does. If one man can make a difference so can you .
Killing Eve (2018)
Eves plum
Slow to start, but once it does it gets so much better. Casting is excellent especially the leads. Absolutely hooked
Holmes & Watson (2018)
I really tried, shame they didn't
I don't listen to reviewers, i think it's time I did. The usual comedy genius is sadly lacking. A stellar cast of comedy giants couldn't save this turkey. Perhaps instead of writing cheap shots at Donald Trump try and write a comedy. Embarrassing
A Star Is Born (2018)
Star shines so bright.
This film made me cry. I'm a big hairy man and took the misses along to see it. Bit of a slow start but as the story unfolds the audience is dragged in. Gaga is excellent and this could launch her acting career. Sam Elliott is great as coops brother. A very decent film indeed.
Robin Hood (2018)
Missed opportunity
Like King Arthur, the legend of Robin Hood has been told so many times. I read that there was a new spin, a reimagining of a classic tale. It started well enough and then just became a pointless exercise. Egerton has little charisma and sadly Foxx must have had a tax bill in or owed someone a favour.