Change Your Image
vista007
Reviews
You're Killing Me (2023)
One of the WORST Movies. Ever.
This was a horrible waste of time. Bad acting, and even worse writing. It was excruciating to watch to the end. And that was bad also. Not a single redeeming quality. Every move, made by every character, had me thinking "...why...". Nothing anyone did made any sense at all. They had a pretty decent plot to work with, and didn't see fit to put the effort into making it work. The slightest bit of creativity could have saved this movie from being a complete disaster. It really felt like they just allowed the actors to come up with their own lines for most of the scenes. And, there was no horror, not even a true thrill. This movie is DOA.
Lou (2022)
Could Have Been Great...
The story line was great. The plot twists did exactly what a plot twist is supposed to do. The actors were good enough, though they could have done better. They only had so much to work with. And it started out well, but the problem lies in the writing. It really never reached a level to sustain the plot. I thought the fight scenes with Lou were well done. You don't usually get to see more mature women in such fighting action. I really think Allison Janney did a great job. I was expecting to see a little more action than what they gave us. Greene and Smollett were decent enough. I've seen both of them in better roles. Though it was still entertaining.