Change Your Image
arfajob
Reviews
Moment of Proof (2021)
Weirdly Over Narrated
The content and the stories are very good but FFS stop the over narrating. It sounds so strange and almost makes a serious subject comical. It's like he's swallowed an 'Over Dramatic' pill. The Over. Long. Pauses. Between. Words. Is. Also. Very Off. Putting
I can't imagine what the casting lot were thinking but they can't have listening.
Why do IMBD insist on so many characters?
Why do IMBD insist on so many characters?
Why do IMBD insist on so many characters?
Why do IMBD insist on so many characters?
The End. The End The End The End the end of the story and it was really good and I think.
After the Flood (2024)
What a pile of nonsense
After the first episode I was convinced this could only get better so being the optimist I tried episode two. Should have trusted my instincts. The bizarre story jumps all over the place and is populated but largest collection of unbelievable characters I've ever had the misfortune of coming across.
Hopefully if I've achieved anything it's saving you how many hours this dross would have robbed from you.
If you on ITVX which is bad enough as an app without torturing us with this then watch Irving Walsh's Crime.
How those involved in this had anything to do with the fantastic Happy Valley is beyond me.
Suspect (2022)
If you have trouble sleeping
Really slow and pretty dull. Considering the wealth of talent I hoped for more so gave it a bit more time. It didn't get any better so canned it after 3rd episode.
Reclaim (2014)
Could they be any stupider
This film is dreadful it's like a Carry On film of doing the most stupid things possible but without the comedy. I wonder what the actors think when they sit through this garbage for the first time?
Embarrassed?
The Guvnors (2014)
Gets worse as the film goes on
It's not that great to start with but it looked like it had potential. The incessant sniffing by the main character adds to the annoying viewing. Made on the cheap and in places it shows.
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Too awful to watch
Hard to believe this is the same Guy Pearce from LA. Confidential. Lasted about 30 minutes before switching off. I found no redeeming features in that time, from the poor camera work, sound quality to the dreadful acting. Swerve this it's not worth your time.
Silent Witness: Brother's Keeper: Part 2 (2021)
Worse that episode one
Didn't think it could get any worse. Managed it though.
Poor story line, poor script, delivered poorly by poor actors is not a recipe for success.
Silent Witness: Brother's Keeper: Part 1 (2021)
This acting is not even GCSE level.
Laughable acting. It would not surprise me most of this cast had never had an acting job before. If they just picked people off the street that looked like 'a boxer' or 'a criminal' or 'a detective' it would not surprise me. At least they did ruin the story. It was already rubbish.
Help (2021)
Simply brilliant
When you put actors like Comer and Graham together it was always going to be good. I'm sure they could take it in turns to read the telephone directory (if they still exist) and it would be mesmerising. The support cast is also littered with Merseyside greats all delivering as expected. The casting was great. Filled with joy and pain, care and frustration.
Vigil (2021)
I kept watching out of curiosity.
The more it went in the more unbelievable it became. Should have know that the writers were the same as the Line of Duty rubbish. At least this was slightly entertaining.
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Started well but fell apart
Decent storyline with some above average acting until it got to court. It's a murder trial. Half arsed home pre was laughable. Bit of a shame as it did have legs.