Change Your Image
Lippi_1982
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fleishman Is in Trouble (2022)
a solid 8. here´s why ...
Keep in mind that nowadays, people tend to make a review based on ther tvshows with very different genre, that makes a 9 turn into a 7 very easily . This show, for what is about, is a solid 8, so one user that will love this, will give a 10, and another will give a 6 because its not GOT .
My opion is simple, this is a show about relationships, livegoals and expectations, disappointments and friendship or the lack of it.
In genereal, i found this very entertaining , i binged whatched it , and at the end, gaved me the will to lose this several minutes writting this review.
I whatch a lot of tv shows, im a fan of Six feet under, Sopranos , Boardwalk Empire and Mad Men, so you know i have good taste :)
If you want something simple that doesn´t whant to"sell you" any BS, you should give this a try, this is a solid 8 IMO
Hope this helps you. Regards.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Spending a minute to give this a well deserved 10 stars rating
IMO this show is different from the great majority , it stars a little bit slow but it gets you after the 1st\2nd ep and never lets you go again!
Great cast, good pace and flow,and... the soccer part is not the core of it,so, you can´t use this excuse ;)
Season 2 came with the confirmation of how great this show is and i really hope we can get a few more seasons
Hope you enjoy it as much as i did and can also give it 10stars as deserved.
Yellowstone (2018)
Mayor of Kingstown brought me here
Got the chance to watch Yellowstone after "The Mayor of Kingstown" , since IMDb suggested me that and, thank you for that !
Taylor Sheridan´s is doing a great job bringing us several great shows ( 1883 will be my next one )
This show has a great cast , the story has a good pace, the characters complement each other nicely and the action is very well divided between all of them .
The best thing for you is give this a chance and get hooked, i know i did ;)
10stars well deserved , bring more of those please to push this one up
regards.
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
A masterpiece ... from HBO once again !
G from Gangsters, great acting, great casting , great scenarios , great story ...and so on and so on.
This is at my top 5 TV shows (that finished already) along with : Sopranos , Breaking Bad ,Six Feet Under ,Rescue me .
I took a while to star watching this, cant say why but i'm more that glad that i did it !
Everything that you wish to get from a TV show is here, the feeling you get after watching every single episode is the same, you just want to watch the next one ...until there's none! ;)
I advise you to watch this show and if you agree with me ,give it 10 points .
High Maintenance (2012)
if you like easy and light shows ... came this way please
i was looking for something fresh and new, and i came across with this.
Since i always like to try new TV shows or at least give them a chance.. so i did it,and im glad ;)
Every single episode is different but in each one you will find the most uplifting soundtrack ever! Sometimes you just want something easy and fresh to watch , and i found this show a truly example of that .
Hope you like this and give this show the credit it deserves I gave this a 10 star based on how i felt after watched every single episode of the 1st season ...pure joy:)
thank you
Stranger Things (2016)
Pure retro-joy
The first thing i need to say is ,as a kid i watched a lot of VHS recorded movies and the sense of adventure was always big when i watched The Goonies , Indiana Jones ,etc....
I like the old school vibe of this show and i really like to remember the old days when kids used their imagination to play in the street , not their mind-numbness as we see today :\
I loved the 1st season and the transition for the 2nd was really well accomplished so lets hope it will be as great as this one.
Please watch this show and give it a 10* , this must stay at the top as one of the greatest Netflix productions .
Happy Valley (2014)
This is why you have to vote!
Yesterday i watched episode 1 2and 3 from the 1st season and i got to write about it...people need to separate an ordinary TV show from a great work of art! Im a true fan of British comedies but this drama here gave me the chance to become a fan of Brit dramas as well. I read someone else talking about True Detective and how similar this was, but i see this more a like Fargo and how people can do a lot of mess without thinking the consequences ... I will keep watching for sure but my opinion is already made and my 10 points are here so ,hope you can give this show a chance and please vote so we can carry this to the top as it deserves ;)
The Knick (2014)
One of the best shows on air . Trust me
Once again i am forced to give a show a 10 . This is so amazing, so well directed and played that you just want to watch more and more .
Clive Owen made some movies but i think he plays his best role ever, like what happened with Matthew McConaughey in True Detective .
The cast is full of great characters , the pace is good , and just now i got the chance to realize that Bono's daughter is the beautiful miss Lucy Elkins :)
More than entertaining , this show give's you plenty of information about science and health care development , and since i work at a private hospital , is something that makes me see things with a different perspective i must admit .
Please give this show a chance and you will be hooked like i did ;)
Transparent (2014)
trans-perfection
Im here once again giving my opinion about the show but mostly to give this one a 10\10 .I always like to come here and talk a little bit about how good shows are. I don't see any point talking rubbish about show's flaws or my opinion about the flaws etc . In my opinion this show is great,is a drama with dark humor, it has a lot of strong points about people's life,but mostly i think the director and the writers made an amazing job here . I hope you enjoy this piece of art since you will not get the chance to find many shows at this level .
I will always give my opinion about great shows because i do believe people must watch quality not quantity and to be honest, in 10 shows,1 or 2 are good so,lets give greatness the credit it deserves !
Fargo (2014)
a show that no one should miss ! another perfect 10
Im here once again to state the difference between a show and a masterpiece .
Many times you ask yourself ,how can i spend my time watching something worthy ?! this is how! Great cast , great story, scenario , pacing, and that feeling about wanting more and more !
I watched the entire 1st season, now the 1st episode from the 2nd season , and i can say ,this is something especial .
I hope you can watch, and after you do that, please review this amazing show ,and be pleases to leave a 10 as i did. This way ,all of us can make a difference , the difference that puts something special at the top, not all of those crappy shows that gives you nothing but a truly time-wasting !
Hope to read you here very soon ;)
Regards
The Office (2005)
one of the shows of my life !
What can i say?!i just love this show ! the sarcasm, irony , cutting humor , of the characters are just sublime . the Office represents all the things i appreciate in a TV show with the premiss of putting you into good mood but not using silly and cliché humor .This one uses the great role of the leading actor,Steve Carell(in his best role ever! ) ,together with a crew of actors,each one selected perfectly,from Jim to Phyllis, not to forget about Dwight Schrute ,a man like no other(thank God! lol ) I don't like to talk a lot because i don't believe that will help,helping is asking you,do yourself a favor and please watch this!After it, please review and give the same 10 points as i just did . Now i will write the same, i always write, about why is important to give your vote, because in this case this will make the difference between a good show and a great show with more and more positive reviews(from people that actually watch the show, not just ears about it)Every time I do the shows review is because I do believe some shows are more than just good or great, they are imperative to watch, because we cannot pass through life without paying attention to some things that are really worth to be noticed, a lot of rubbish is dumped on TV, but a lot of art is also available, you just have to make a choice, and i really want you to chose this one here ;)
Rescue Me (2004)
Rescue me..and , Rescue you from not seeing this one!
Let's talk about loss, life, love and regrets. This is a summary I do believe, that applies to this show. I loved every single minute of it, even with the 9\11 in the back, but with a lot of life's issues involving the great show's plot. Great cast, great actors, big chemistry among crew. You can laugh, learn about rescuing, thing about life and the things we should care the most...i am a big fan and hope you'll become one as well. But my opinion doesn't count much, less if you don't watch the entire show, so, get it started and finish this gem. After it, please review and give the same 10 points as i just did. Now i will write the same, i always write, about why is important to give your vote, because in this case this will make the difference between a good show and a great show with more and more positive reviews(from people that actually watch the show, not just ears about it)Every time I do the shows review is because I do believe some shows are more than just good or great, they are imperative to watch, because we cannot pass through life without paying attention to some things that are really worth to be noticed, a lot of rubbish is dumped on TV, but a lot of art is also available, you just have to make a choice, and i really want you to chose this
Six Feet Under (2001)
Not a show...a portrait of life !
Think about life.not only yours,but life in general . done it? now watch this show...and ,in the end you will know what i'm talking about ;)This is tremendous in every single aspect . The chemistry between actors, the story,the pace,the details about life that keeps you thinking and remembering that we are all different but all alike in several(and most of)things. Watch,please watch and review this, so ,more people can be aware about one of the greatest shows ever written !my opinion doesn't count much ,less if you don't watch the entire show, so, get it started and finish this gem .After it, please review and give the same 10 points as i just did . Now i will write the same, i always write, about why is important to give your vote, because in this case this will make the difference between a good show and a great show with more and more positive reviews(from people that actually watch the show, not just ears about it)Every time I do the shows review is because I do believe some shows are more than just good or great, they are imperative to watch, because we cannot pass through life without paying attention to some things that are really worth to be noticed, a lot of rubbish is dumped on TV, but a lot of art is also available, you just have to make a choice, and i really want you to chose this one here ;)
The Sopranos (1999)
simply the best !
Every time i think about a great show i always think about The Sopranos. Every time i think about a great character i think about Tony.Every time i think about a great actor,i think about James Gandolfini .I don't want to talk much about perfection so i just want to write 10 lines and be sure 10 points will be more than deserved by this amazing TV show . Now i will write the same, i always write, about why is important to give your vote, because in this case this will make the difference between a good show and a great show with more and more positive reviews(from people that actually watch the show, not just ears about it)Every time I do the shows review is because I do believe some shows are more than just good or great, they are imperative to watch, because we cannot pass through life without paying attention to some things that are really worth to be noticed, a lot of rubbish is dumped on TV, but a lot of art is also available, you just have to make a choice, and i really want you to chose this one here ;)
Marco Polo (2014)
great show . i want more and more of this !
Great show.ended. Now, why? Simple!this one gives you:history, drama, action, great scenario, great cast, and a story that you simple cannot say "I don't like this". Is one of those shows that anyone will like, and i really enjoy stories from out past that portray the thing as they were. Please watch the show and review it as it deserves, with a great score. I am giving this a 10 !. Now i will write the same, i always write, about why is important to give you vote, because in this case this will make the difference between a good show and a great show with more and more positive reviews(from people that actually watch the show, not just ears about it)Every time I do the shows review is because I do believe some shows are more than just good or great, they are imperative to watch, because we cannot pass through life without paying attention to some things that are really worth to be noticed, a lot of rubbish is dumped on TV, but a lot of art is also available, you just have to make a choice, and i really want you to chose this one here ;)
Mr. Robot (2015)
Mr Robot ...a simple name...but simple is good ! :)
This one promises a lot of potential. I do enjoy the use of a narrator into some stories, and, in this one i really believe is something that makes the difference. The action is well paced and the main actor is very accurate for this role, a Young, weird, and intriguing young guy. The story itself may keep you a little aside, especially if you don't care\like about all the hacking stuff, but as the show starts you will be sure that, that's just one part, there is plenty of other issues and that's why the show is so involving, I guess. Now i will write the same, i always write, about why is important to give you vote, because in this case this will make the difference between a good show and a great show with more and more positive reviews(from people that actually watch the show, not just ears about it)Every time I do the shows review is because I do believe some shows are more than just good or great, they are imperative to watch, because we cannot pass through life without paying attention to some things that are really worth to be noticed, a lot of rubbish is dumped on TV, but a lot of art is also available, you just have to make a choice, and i really want you to chose this one here MiscellaneousUnpaired symbol: '(' seems to be missing;)
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (2015)
better than fiction ...waaaaaaay better !
This is one of those movies\docs, that you'll find yourself waiting and crying for more and more ...still, you'll have the chance to drown into six episodes of a pure crime and suspense gem. I am I fan of shows such as True Detective, Fargo, etc, but this one, you'll have to see with a different eye, the eye that allow you to see through the detectives, director and, the killers eye ! Something that I do believe was never done before and that's what keeps this show one (or a thousand)steps further.Every time i do the shows review is because i do believe some shows are more than just good or great, they are imperative to watch,because we cannot pass through life without paying attention to some things that are really worth to be noticed, a lot of rubbish is dumped on TV ,but a lot of art is also available , you just have to make a choice,and i really want you to chose this one here ;)
Bloodline (2015)
One of the greatest...turned into, one of the most disappointing :(
First at all, this is the 2nd time i review this show,why? because , after whatching the 1st season , i gave this show a deserved 10 star valuation , and now, after the show is over, i must confess i´ve never expected to be so"betrayed" ,because this had everything to become a classic,such as THE SOPRANOS , BREAKING BAD etc .
After money issues , netflix rushed to finish the show before the story was told naturally ,so, nothing made sense anymore and all was turned into a big mess :\
This is a great example of "if you don't wish to finish something, don't even bother starting it "
I updated this from 10 to 6 because the actors dont deserved this betrayal,even not,i would drop it to 4 :(
Togetherness (2015)
pretty good ...you should watch ;)
Some times you just need to be in the mood for something...in this case,this is a show that puts you in the mood...i found this very fresh ,very well paced, and with very good acting . Finished the 1st season and i hope this has a 2nd and a 3rd and so on... Great musical selection (James Blake for example ) and a lot of indie band songs , that gives this show a lot of groove . About the cast, i enjoy every character ,but i have to say,as an actor, i was already a Mark Duplass fan , now i know he can also right and direct good tvshows . Hope you can watch this show and give this a chance ,because, there are a lot of TV-shows that i see on air a long time ago ,without half the quality of this one i give this a easy 8 .