Change Your Image
ScarletElizabeth
Reviews
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Was great but now is just the Olivia Benson show
I loved this show for the first 12 seasons maybe 13 seasons. The stories were great and well told and the character dynamics were really good. As the seasons have gone on and more of the original cast has left the show has started to focus way too much on Olivia Benson and it's become repetitive.
Cragen as a captain was never as involved as Olivia is as a Captain.
Having the old cast with supporting characters such as George and Melinda made the show better and varied. So did having more court scenes and being able to truly follow the story through. The original law and order has also done the split of law and order better anyway.
The show in my opinion has passed the point it should have ended. When it's so repetitive in its storytelling it becomes boring to watch.
The original concept and cast made the show what it was. The newer cast just isn't doing it in the same way for me.
Footloose (2011)
Didn't enjoy this
There was an opportunity to make this movie have a bit of grit but it failed for me. Miles Teller and Ray McKinnon were the best part of this movie everyone else failed to impress. There was no chemistry between the characters and the story just didn't flow naturally. The female lead changed from rebel to not so much of a rebel almost immediately. The scene at the diner when when they started blasting the music the second the cop left as if nobody was going to hear that music or those kids screaming and shouting. The dancing was ok but it didn't wow at all. If you're going to remake a cult classic you need to make it a bit different so it has its own place. This movie was too cheesy and come on the way Julianne Houghs character dressed I don't her preacher father didn't know she was up to no good.
Lightyear (2022)
This is a good movie
We really enjoyed this movie. Not really sure why so many negative reviews. Tim Allan isn't the voice but I understand why as this is not the toy but the man the toy is based on and they have very similar voices. I liked the story and the characters. I think the main reason most don't like it is that they are expecting a toy story movie which this movie has never pretended to be so again not sure why people are so upset about it.
Godzilla (2014)
So much potential
This had potential to be great but it was very well written. There wasn't enough character development and hardly any screen time for any of them from Brian Cranston, Ken Watanabe or Godzilla himself. They focused on effects rather than story
Criminal Minds (2005)
It started off better
I really enjoyed this show for the most part. It just went downhill in quality. I actually think when hotch left it got cheesy similar to what happened in csi when grissom left. I understand why Thomas Gibson left but his character made the show the right kind of serious. I really didn't like where the show went in the final couple of seasons. Emily wasn't the right replacement for hotch.
The end storyline between jj and Spenser was ridiculous and could they really not give Spenser a moment of happiness. Nobody would stay in a job that caused as much pain as this did to him
Maybe it should have ended a couple seasons earlier.
Dug's Special Mission (2009)
Dugs special mission
Based on how my son laughed the whole way through I'll give it a 10/10 as it's aimed at children