Change Your Image
pami943
Reviews
Don Matteo (2000)
Fantastic
This show is so Beautifully done addicting that I can't stop watching it. Don Matteo is so endearing as he helps everyone who needs him, riding on his bicycle up and down hills and steps. It's hard to believe how he does it. The characters are so genuine and caring like Natalina and little Nerino is so adorable and sweet, and such a good actor. He takes care of his grandmother finding them living quarters and food. The policemen are terrific as they let Don Matteo help with the cases. The police and Don Matteo are respectful of each other. I was so happy to find so many seasons to watch. Don't miss this show.
Kiraz Mevsimi (2014)
Aggravating
This show gets worse and worse as it goes along. Arguing, screaming, fighting, crying. Gee whizz get over yourselves. Every time they come together, they get jealous and go their different ways, or Ayaz's mother throws a monkey wrench into their marriage or work.
Kördügüm (2016)
Utter Waste of time
I was so caught up in this show because of Kaan and Naz. Ali Najat was a selfish, self-centered individual who used Naz as a babysitter from the beginning trustingly in her kindness and Kaan's love for her to go drop him off whenever he wanted to do whatever he wanted. The first season was the best although I fast forwarded everything about Gokhe and most of the garage which was garbage. I couldn't stand Isote. I fast forwarded the same in season 2. Naz, Ayhul, Asyul, Kaan the maids and Ibrahim were the best. The show was a convoluted mess. And Season 3 was a shambles that ended with all loose ends, and no ending at all. I was so sorry I wasted my time.
Berlin Station (2016)
Good first year! Downward spiral followed!
This was a great spy show that seemed real enough with outstanding acting by Richard Armitage and Rhys Ifans. But the boss was superficial and then the second year came Ashley Judd to ruin everything. Who decided this woman could act? No, she can't and her stilted voice is annoying. No longer worth watching.
Inspector Dupin (2018)
Must Watch
Inspector Dupin always gets his man. Or woman. Exciting well done and even humorous. It's strange hearing people say they know he's Parisian from his accent when they're all speaking German, but the stories are so good it doesn't matter. The subtitles are English so what's the difference. The actors are excellent especially Inspector Dupin. He's so precise and determined in his inspections and the funniest parts are when he uses red string to tie each picture & piece of the puzzle together. Can't wait for the next episodes.
MatchMaker Mysteries: A Killer Engagement (2019)
Disappointed
Waited expectedly for this show because Victor Webster was in it but Danica McKellar's opening was so sickening sweet I was going to turn it off. But decided to wait to see Victor. Next the bride-to-be falls down the staircase dead: this was done in another Hallmark show. After Victor Webster's first scene I turned it off. Too silly. A lot of other Hallmark actresses could have done a better job.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Terrible movie.
I went to see this with my daughter who knew nothing about these times. Brad Pitt was the only one worth watching. We had no idea it was about the Manson group a nauseating thing. It was good watching Brad Pitt kill these people but that's not what happened unfortunately. And it didn't happen next door to Sharon Tate's. It was a nightmare that happened at her house with more people who were all killed. Bad taste.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Terrible movie.
I went to see this with my daughter who knew nothing about these times. Brad Pitt was the only one worth watching. We had no idea it was about the Manson group a nauseating thing. It was good watching Brad Pitt kill these people but that's not what happened unfortunately. And it didn't happen next door to Sharon Tate's. It was a nightmare that happened at her house with more people who were all killed. Bad taste.
Evan Goes Wild (2019)
Best Show on TV
Please bring Dr Evan in Evan Goes Wild back to Animal Planet. His show is riveting, informative, charming, as he brings the wild animals and their habitats alive to us who would never get to see them in person.