Change Your Image
sevenjetc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Babylon 5: The Road Home (2023)
A big letdown
I wouldn't even know, where to start describing what horrible watching experience this was. Probably the worst was the cheapening of any scene with the unnecessary bad jokes. The worst offender being the fourth wall break about not being able to say the phrase lost in space for licensing issues...repeatedly. Also don't use the words "Lost" or "Heroes" or "Angel" because those are also all licensed properties. The repeat of initial infodump not even twenty minutes later made me feel like the creators are thinking that the viewers are dumb and the fact that Sheridan's flashback is to the news-report exposition and not to any of his Icarus related experiences makes it even more jarring. The waves of Shadows who instead like an old scheming species act like a combo of an Alien and the bugs from movie version for Starship Troopers was painful to see, especially the part with the lift tube. And also poor, poor Lyta Alexander, too weak to push a lever.
And the ending...that was a facepalm of the year.
The animation...it was hard to recognize the characters, Londo was especially horrible, and the female characters didn't look in any way like their real life counterparts to the point that we could play "who's that?" with them before they've even opened their mouths.
In overall, another horrible late entry to an established franchise that instead of trying to be good rides on the member berries level of fandom nostalgia and cheap, lame jokes.
ER: Time of Death (2004)
What a filler
An incredibly boring and pointless episode. In ten seasons, there wasn't an episode I wouldn't have enjoyed at least in some measure, until this one. It was irrelevant to the characters, didn't add anything to the overall narrative and was mostly about nothing. I couldn't wait for that guy to finally kick the bucket, hoping there might be some semblance of a plot in the end, but nope, it took him the whole episode, punctuated by annoying noises. I just fast forwarded the last five minutes of because I couldn't take it anymore. This season needed to have one episode less. I cannot believe it scored so high here.
Thunder Force (2021)
Don't bother watching it
I thought maybe the movie had low ratings because of people automatically downvoting female lead movies. But no. It deserves the low ratings. I don't know why the writer feels the humor must be crass and disgusting in order to be funny. Because it is not. The whole plot is lazy and unimaginative. The dialogues are boring and stupid. I think Ben Falcone should find another line of work.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Disappointing
I was surprised to find out that Toy Story 4 even existed. I have decided to give it a try. Toy Story 3 was a real tear jerker and so I was curious about what is this next adventure.
The animation was flawless. Everything else was a mess, the plot was scattered and weird. The ending left a bad taste in my mouth and other than anything else made me angry and disappointed. The franchise would have been just fine without this.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
It was my grandfather's favourite book
And this movie has nothing to do with the Jack London's story. I love Harrison Ford and adventure novels. This from the start was some sort of infantalized version of the story for kids with the dog being unforgivably bad CGI, not believable for one second.
Why Women Kill (2019)
This show is so well done
The show is very well done with its twist and turns and it just keeps you interested in the story an episode after episode. But the real highlight of the show is superb performance by Lucy Liu as an 80s socialate, her delivery in the beginning is just Joan Collins in Dynasty perfect and her acting later is just heartbreaking in the moments it's supposed to be. Another praise belongs to Ginnifer Goodwin. No one can sip from a cup as murdeously as her and I really enjoyed her performance. The only flaw was that despite being part of their generation (I'm a bisexual millennial femminist myself), I couldn't care less about the characters in the 2019 storyline.
A Dog's Journey (2019)
This is the worst movie ever
This travesty of a movie was among comedies on Netflx and IT IS NOT COMEDY. It is traumatic. They keep killing dogs over and over and over again in it, "reincarnating". I wanted to watch a feel good comedy to fall asleep, instead I am pretty much still crying at 5 AM after that they killed the dog a second time around in a car crash and I know I won't be able to drive with my dog in the car for a couple of days now.
Love Is Blind (2020)
First of all, boring
Second of all - they made a selection of unnaturally good looking young people. most of them in their twenties! Who in this century is still getting married before they hit 30? I remember when I was 25. I was a child! And of course, they are going to stay together once their looks are revealed because, well, they are all very good looking.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
It is entertaining
But gosh, I have no idea in what year it is suppose to take time in? The teens listen to 30 plus years old music at the party. The fashion is hard to place. No one is using their phones. So I am thinking like 1995. Then suddenly this girl is holding an iphone. So that is 2010s? Then why do they listen to "Jessie's Girl" at a party? Also, it ends just where I would expect the pilot to end? I though it was like part one of the season with part two to be released soon, but apparently, not, which is just as confusing as the soundtrack and the strange absence of selfies and social media...
Gentleman Jack (2019)
Boring
The plots are boring and Jones is an average actress at best. It could have been fun, it could have been drama, it could have been dramery...gosh, in the TV land where LGBTQ content about women is rare, I wished it was good. But it is so bland.
Dogs (2018)
Not enough dogs
I wanted to watch a thing about dogs, how they grow up, how they train, but in the first half an hour there was maybe 30 seconds of dogs, only dumb kids all the time.
Surge of Power: Revenge of the Sequel (2016)
It was painful to watch
This movie looks like someone shot it with their phone. The sound quality is horrible at times and mostly hard to hear. The acting is so bad, especially the "helpful" trio. I can do a better green screen at home. The writing is especially unfunny, randomly referencing Star Trek or Doctor Who without involving an actual joke is reminiscent of especially unfunny episodes of The Big Bang Theory. I am a Star Trek fan, so seeing Nichelle Nichols credited at this "campy comedy" was what drawn me to it. Now I wonder how much did they pay her. Robert Picardo seems to be stuck in acting in fanfilms and low budget movies like this recently...poor guy. I regret wasting my Sunday morning on this.
Insatiable (2018)
I hate myself I watched it all.
Extra one star for gay and bi characters, otherwise I would go with one. The show is probably worst scripted Netflix show I have ever seen. I cannot believe this trash is getting season 2 while many much better shows get cancelled.
Superman Returns (2006)
It has it all
If you grew up being a fan of the first two 1970s Superman movies as I did, you would love this movie. It combines the cheesy, corny style of the two movies mentioned above and it hits on the nostalgia note just the right way. Kevin Spacey is great as Lex Luthor and Brandon Routh looks almost as the late Christopher Reeves, especially when doing Clark Kent, even Sam Huntington as Jimmy Olsen is a doing well. The only questionable casting choice for me was Kate Bosworth as Lois Lane. Plotwise, it works, it is the good mix of drama, action, humour and pathos. All in all, I enjoyed the movie in cinema in 2006 and I still enjoy re-watching it on Netflix. None of the later Superman remakes lives up to this one.
Návstevníci (1983)
One of the best shows made in the 80's
I've seen this show many times as child. Four travelers in time have to retrieve a notebook containing notes crucial for saving of Earth. Despite the effort put in their study of 20th Century Earth, sometimes it is hard for the 24th Century people to stay inconspicuous, which leads to many, rather funny, situations. The show is with its idealistic vision of future Earth as peaceful place where the nations no longer fight each other best comparable to the Earth seen in American show "Star Trek". The reactions that heroes had to the 20th Century is similar to this that heroes of the old show "Galactica 1980" have when the Battlestar Galactica finally arrives to Earth. If you enjoyed the shows mentioned above, it is possible that you will enjoy this one as well. This show still remains to be the only sci-fi series made in the former Czechoslovakia and even in now-a-days Czech Republic.