Change Your Image
shirley-tebbey
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Persuasion (2022)
A waste of 30 minutes of my time
Complete ruination of a beautiful story. Imagine Austen's Anne guzzling directly out of a bottle in 18th century upper class England. The list of what was wrong with it is far too long for me to bother writing down here, but there was actually nothing much right with it except the scenery and the houses.
I just couldn't get through it.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Worth subscribing just for this show.
I subscribed to Amazon Prime so I could watch this, and I must say that it has been some of the most enjoyable TV I have ever seen. Clarkson at his sarcastic best ( and yet sometimes rather sweet), the farm is just beautiful and the people he works with - priceless. And
And the very best thing is that it is something really different from all the other stuff offered up for us to watch. A breath of fresh farm air.
Can't wait for series 2.
Royally Ever After (2018)
Pretty Dreadful
I quite like a good mushy romance - but this one - had absolutely nothing going for it. Utter rubbish I'm afraid. I'm not going to bother to discuss all its low points - others have already pointed them out. I gave it 3 stars because ... I don't even know why. Maybe because there's roses and a dog in it.
Storm Boy (2019)
A beautiful film
I really loved this remake of the Colin Thiele classic. The film is moody, atmospheric and absolutely lovely to look at. The indigenous content is sympathetic and well done.
Geoffrey Rush has never been better in my opinion and the young boy and the pelicans are nothing short of wonderful to watch.
South Australia's Coorong looks just beautiful.
I'm no critic, but I loved this film.