Change Your Image
hkgrtse03
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Menu (2022)
The Taste of Revenge
The author of the story/The Chef of the Menu, their excellency of turning a simple motivation into an exquisite piece.
Demonstrated the art of perfection through precise calculations.
Yet, art cannot be hallow without heart. Art is the manifestation of what's inside us: our needs and our desires. An art piece is completed when the artist is satisfied.
Therefore the cheeseburger is food to the soul.
The ending is brutally brilliant. When oppressors become the oppressed, a never ending yin-yang cycle.
The irony of a good dessert is that it always makes a bad meal tastes completed or makes a good meal tastes even better. Nevertheless, makes people want to "taste" the Menu again.
Hence the brutality of the Menu is sweetened by the Cheeseburger and finished by the Dessert.
I wonder what kind of Menu the author has in store to tell about screen-writing.
All the Old Knives (2022)
The best is yet to come
Indeed very slow-burn. Too slow that I wonder whats the point of another ordinary spy story!? Then the real deal finally kicks in after 2/3 of the movie. That tension, and the agony of truth, the best I've ever enjoyed in a film lately - too much big but so-so productions on online paid TV nowadays.
Anyway, sit tide, chill out, take the first 2/3 easy. Then you get the best ending. It's not a spy story. That makes it so heart-quenching at the end, although I wish for a different ending that may push it to the ever bittersweet.
Chris Pine and Thandie Newton are brilliant as always, great chemistry.
The Danish Girl (2015)
A poetic portrait
The filmography is just poetic at every shot of scene. Wonder why it's nominated for photography at all.
The movie also tries to portrait a story poetically.
7500 (2019)
Brilliant Supporting Actor
As many comments have praised how thrilling and amazing this movie is, I only have one thing to add: Omid Mimar is brilliant.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Cheesy, but heart-warning.
If you're looking for an easy fun relaxing movie to enjoy.
365 dni (2020)
1 star goes to the actress
The actress's talent is only reviewed when she yells out in her native language. Girl, don't lower yourself to this kind of production.
Chef (2014)
I want a cubano now!
Jon is literally combing his two passions (movie and cooking) into one place and he is having a blast hence the story and the acting all feel so natural and real. 😂😂😂
This movie is truly a nice treat - I want a cubano now!!!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Adam Driver is brilliant
Adam Driver as Kylo REN felt weird in the two episodes. But this episode finally explains who REN is hence Driver can finally put his brilliant acting in best use. The scene with Han Solo is very touching.
Also, the return of Lando!!!!!
Plan Coeur (2018)
Julio/Jules should be Marc Ruchmann
Can someone change the tag so the right leading actor can receive all the credit?
Wanderlust: Episode #1.5 (2018)
Therapy scene is so underrated
This is also as real as a therapy session. It tides the whole Serie together. Although it turns out to be lengthy as the whole hour long episode,but it's the only episode that I didn't turn my eyes off it or playing with my phone while watching the Serie on computer.
There's always a reason behind every desire, not just about sex.
Towards the end of the episode, after being reviewed her true need (fear hence desire), I so wish Joy will return to her husband as she doesn't deserve to self-sabotage like this. Glad that she did, although it didn't come easy. This is also her way to face her fears and challenges.
The Crown (2016)
All actors are impressive except the Queen
Perhaps the Queen is less in the focal point in the first 5 episodes, or perhaps Claire Foy did a too impressive job in the first 2 seasons, while the rest of the cast shines in all way, the Queen of this season doesn't quite stand out as expected.
I Am Mother (2019)
Confusing plots
I've been waiting for a surprising twist, but the story is nothing special.
The part that the adult woman lied about the mines and the drawing of faces are confusing.
Goosebumps (2015)
Too scary, not for children.
Especially with Slappy. Got me goosebumps when he first appeared, seriously.
Van Gogh: Painted with Words (2010)
Love the theatrical feel of this movie
A marvelous movie of my favorite painter by my latest favorite actor.
Love the theatrical feel of this movie, having the actors facing the camera - literally the audience - reading their lines - the letters the conversations - they had with/regards Van Gogh.
Finally I see the struggle of Van Gogh and the development of his arts. Wish I watched this movie before visiting the Van Gogh Museum many years ago. Or, I'll just go again. :)
Cumberbatch once again does a great job. As I specially watch this movie just to see him, he acts so well that he really draws me back to Van Gogh and forget about Cumberbatch is acting. In many movies Cumberbatch involved, he has this subtleness that he can act in any character that makes me see only the character on screen but not him. So after the movie you'll remember the character, touched by the character, but not the actor - only be amazed that he actor does a great job. Super love him!!! Just wish that his Hollywood career won't drown him in vanity so that he can continue produce great work of acting the character out, but not presenting himself on screen - although I do love to know more about him off screen. (wish someone in his circle could see this and tell him about it)