Change Your Image
K3nnet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Atlas (2024)
I really wanted to hate it
Because J. Lo is the b***ch of the season, it seems trendy to hate her. I do not. I love her and her work. She always puts in the work regardless of any negativity and I admire her work ethic.
I wanted to love this film because of the haters but I think it could have been much better. My 3 issues are:
- She spent too long whining about how she mistrusts AI, and that could have been done better.
- For something with such a drastic result, it should have been a bit harder to do ***(spoiler)*** with Harlan.
- It is a bit predictable.
Besides the above, the film is not too bad. Just a typical action/sci-fi. I want to see J. Lo act/produce a much better Sci-Fi film soon.
Viewpoint (2021)
Absolutely Brilliant
The UK have mastered writing and producing TV dramas. Who would have expected that a TV series about a surveillance unit would be this entertaining. I actually binged on it.
No need for overtly sexual characters, corny lines supposed to be funny or flamboyant characters. No need for fight or gun scenes to make it pop. Just conversation, great acting and a very good writing. Kudos to all involved. Alexandra Roach, I want to see more of her.
Too bad it had to end abruptly on a sad note. I understand folk complained because of the actions of one of the cast and the network had to respond (wouldn't it be interesting to look into what goes on in their own offices?).
Anyway I am interested in more of such dramas and a lot more of Alexandra Roach. This one was indeed absolutely brilliant.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
My jury is still out on this one
I struggled to complete this series.
I love Kaley Cuoco. I saw The Big Bang Theory because of her and it is one of my favorite comedy sitcoms ever. But this The Flight Attendant isn't yet funny to me. I have not had any reason to chuckle. It has been all glitz and glamour and club scenes and sex. I like the premise but so far the execution hasn't been as promised.
The single, 30 year old, hard partying, hyper- sexually active and heavy drinking character has been overdone by American producers. I roll my eyes each time the lead character gets drunk or has another fling.
I am still waiting for the drama to unfold and so far nothing fantastic has happened yet. BUT the series is promising, I remain positive and I will keep watching to see if my review would need editing for the better.
Industry (2020)
UK produces the best dramas
If you are into stories and character arches, this is for you. It does not have the bluster and "hyper-glamour" you find in series produced across the pond.
I love it even more after seeing Episode 2. I didn't catch where Yasmin's parents are from but I love that she speaks Arabic. It is becoming one of those series that you don't want to end too quickly. The story is building gradually in the aftermath of episode 1.
I have seen comments about the show being heavily upvoted by 1 review authors. The arrogance of such comments make me understand why a show with diverse characters bothers them. Industry captures that feeling of finding your place as an outsider in a world dominated by people who don't look like you. Each person has a story that I identify with. Looking forward to next week already.
Industry is about the industry through the eyes of hopeful newcomers (interns). Imagine your first day at work (or school), you wonder how to fit in, who are your friends, will you survive? Then something or someone helps you pivot from newbie to active member. In Industry, it takes place in the financial district of Canary Wharf and its environs. The story feels real and if you are an avid viewer of UK dramas, you know that there is a lot of thrill and action bubbling beneath the surface to be revealed in later episodes.
The characters are attractive and the UK is yet to disappoint me when it comes to drama. I wished the whole season was released at once and I am looking forward to the next episodes. Watch it because I recommend it (Trust me, I am never wrong).
Die Hart (2020)
Flash Tv Series
Little budget, limited time but was it full of comedy, action and an awesome performance by cast and crew.
It had me laughing and also at the edge of my seat, rooting for the lead to deliver. I wish the episodes were longer and I'm looking forward to more of this new style of tv series.
This is pure Kevin Hart and would appeal to those who love ethnic/urban action comedy. For those leaving bad reviews, I don't think you are a fan of Kevin Hart or his brand of comedy. So go find what you really like and enjoy.
68 Whiskey (2020)
I Looked Forward To It Every Week
I loved it.
It was refreshing and had a bunch of interesting characters.
I did not expect much realism, I wanted to be entertained and that is what I got.
The story writers did not ruin it with unnecessary deaths like you see in some medical dramas but they still gave us some edge of the seat moments.
Everyone had their little character arcs. This series is not trying to be something it is not.
I'm okay with a few of us interested viewers because this is no 'YOU'/'GAME OF THRONES' bandwagon series.
I hope we are appreciated with more seasons because I like how Season 1 ended.
Jekyll and Hyde (2015)
I Love it. Has great potential
This is another version of the popular R.L Stevenson classic. It is one of these now popular Victorian Gothic genre but set in the 20th century. I particularly love period series because it takes you down history lane. The London fogs, its cobbled streets, top hats and great coats, the beautiful women...
So far the story is fascinating and some modern twists have been added including a secret agency. The actors/actresses are still unknown, very eye-catching so far with room for more development. I do not get why people complained of the violence. Mr. Hyde was violent, everyone who has read the book knows that. I urge the writers to ignore critics and focus on its fans. There is a lot of potential here. Keep on being creative, stick to the general theme of the book but don't be afraid to go outside the box. I love it and can't wait for the rest to come out.