Change Your Image
dariahsmethurst
Reviews
Rose (2012)
Powerful!! and True.
I watch perhaps 400 films a year. Out of those, I then select a top 10 for my end of year podcasts. I first saw this film a couple of months ago and it already has its place in my top 10 of the year. Directed by Kemal Yildirim, a UK based indie filmmaker. Rose takes us into the true story (now set in a fictionally named town) where bad things happen to a wonderful woman. Brilliant and powerful performances especially by Helen Clifford in the role of 'Rose'. Fantastically and very sensitively directed by Kemal. This film is one to watch, its a tough film to watch but you'll be so glad you saw it. If you haven't been through the things that Rose has, perhaps you know someone who has.
He Who Dares (2014)
Fun was had in this film.
When i watch a film, whether its at the cinema or at home on a disc. I want to be entertained. Some films do it, some films don't. He Who Dares DID. It has its funny comedic moments, It has its action scenes and it has its basic but definitely interesting plot. Every film doesn't need to try and win an Oscar, but every film should try and entertain the viewer. He Who Dares does it!!! Bring on a sequel. I hear they are working on one. Cant wait to see it. With a great cast including Lorraine Stanley, Ben Loyd Holmes, Simon Phillips and a kick ass action start in Zara Phythian. This is a pretty good UK action film, something we haven't seen in a while.