Change Your Image
surfingthebigwave
Reviews
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Bruce Just Quit Showbiz
I'm not even going to bother wasting an hour and a half my brain cells watching this because I know just by the pain staking wince inducing trailer that this belongs in a dumpster fire.
Bruce Willis retire. Quit. Do something. But just stop with this embarrassing garbage.
0 Stars.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Let's Be Blatantly Honest Here...
This movie was a dumpster fire. A pile of excrement. I mean seriously why would Mila (Fifth Element) sign on to this? Her movies just keep getting worse. She used to be pretty decent (Resident Evil despite the flaws).
I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone!!
Do yourself a favour and re watch or if it's the first time (be prepared to mind blown) Fifth Element.
Thank you.
PS: Mila consider a new agent. Thanks.
Shookum Hills (2021)
The Descent meets the Cave
Granted both were better movies (See above) but this one was entertaining to a degree. Far from perfect, lacking any genuine scares (the Descent) and the creature FX unfortunately were a tad too low budget (which didn't help). Story was cool and the actors delivered including Will Patton.
Had this been given a much larger budget, a better FX team I think this could have been 9/10.
I enjoyed it for what it was, despite the flaws. The beginning definitely set you up for something scary and good but ultimately gave you a bare minimum creature flick.
Cruella (2021)
Thank You Disney!!! You did it!!!
Finally after so many ridiculous mishaps (Aladdin, Lion King, Lady and the Tramp, Mulan) Disney gave us one helluva an awesome movie!!
The Two Emma's
Emma Stone (Cruella) literally nailed that role!! (Sorry Glen Close). Her manics were spot on, her costumes were glorious, and the humour she brought to various scenes was hilarious!! Honestly she deserves some serious award recognition here!!
Emma Thompson (Barroness) was conniving, evil and brilliant!! Her and Stone played off each other amazingly well!!
The Story
Like most origin stories we get a back story. This was one worked. The young actress who played Estella was quite good. Seeing how everything came to was even more interesting. For a 137 min movie this thing zoomed on by.
Soundtrack, Sets + Costumes
Let me start by saying BEST soundtrack in a movie in a LONG time!!! Everyone from the WHO to the Stones rocked it!!! Those set pieces were freaking crazy good and lastly the incredible costumes the designers made for the characters.
Overall a worthy addition to a line of live adaptation failures from Disney. They finally got it right!!!
I forked over the 34.99CAD to watch this and honestly it actually was worth it!!!
Highly Recommended!!
Horizon Line (2020)
A Summer movie worth your time.
No there's no Keanu Reeves or Sandra Bullock but these two lesser unknown actors do enough to keep it real during a relatively decent action packed movie. The stunts were cool and the acting wasn't cringe worthy. Overall a good night in at the movies since theatres are closed (here in Canada anyways).
Nowhere near perfect and some parts might make go yeah right-but whatever it's a fun ride!!
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Thank you Netflix!!! Finally something GOOD!!!
Seriously. It feels like Netflix gives crap for months and then suddenly starts releasing winners again.
This animated GEM from Sony Animation Studios was brilliant!!! Funny!! Heartfelt!! Awesome!!! Fun!!! Honestly it was most fun movie since Kong vs Godzilla!!
In hindsight this movie would have been huge at the box office had been released to theatres. But of course a thing called a pandemic ruined that dream. Regardless watching it at home was good enough for now.
Highly Recommended!!
Without Remorse (2021)
Clancy Lite.
Never read the book, so this review is primarily based on the movie.
Hate to say it, but I wasn't all that thrilled by it. Taylor Sheridan (Hell and High Water, Yellowstone) wrote this therefore I had pretty high expectations. Unfortunately even though MJ did his best, I felt it lacked a coherent story. The action was fine, nothing spectacular though. No real suspense or edge of your seat moments at all.
There were two scenes which I won't go into that were completely absurd. Not even suspending your disbelief will help.
Ending was lacklustre so here's hoping if there's another they'll have Sheridan direct + write it instead.
That's about it.
What Lies Below (2020)
HP Lovecraft inspiration here
Hey so what's up with all ridiculously low scores? I know the beginning was a tad cringe worthy with the acting and the older dude hitting on the daughter who was in a relationship with the mom. Got it. But once we got past that seriously this movie actually gets GOOD!!!
The ending was... will let you decide for yourself.
Acting: 5/10
Story: 6/10
Does it hold your attention: 7/10
Overall a solid 7/10. Give it a shot. It's not THAT bad believe me.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
Not Perfect, But Very Entertaining
I haven't heard of the two leads in this Amazon Original film but they both did a great job and the chemistry felt genuine.
We've all seen time loop films but this one took the recycled idea and managed to make it it's own. It felt fresh rather than just another retread.
I don't often watch teen-rom-coms but this one kept my interest from the get go.
Definitely worth watching!!
Freaky (2020)
Vince Vaughn as serial killer? Sold!!
Here's a role I would never imagined Vince Vaughn doing- but damn glad he did!!! The whole body switching thing (yeah we've seen it a million times, I know) but this despite a familiar premise was sold by the two leads particularly Vaughn who seemed he was having a blast playing killer and highschool senior!
Well written, great acting, and a decent ending.
Worth checking out!!
Greenland (2020)
Depressing as Hell but...
It's damn good!! Butler in a role definitely meant for him. From Den of Thieves to Angel Has Fallen to The Vanishing this guy CAN act!!! Just give him decent material!!!
Anyways the movie was really good, intense in parts and had a satisfying ending.
Seungriho (2021)
If You Love Space Action Movies
Yes it's in Korean, but rejoice there's English speaking actors as well.
With that out of the way...
The movie is full on action packed outer space gloriousness!! It's got a easy to follow storyline, incredible special FX, and the 4K Dolby Vision HDR on Netflix makes this movie pop out of the screen!!!
I agree that it does run a little long, but aside from that if you enjoyed Star Wars or Serenity you'll love this!!
Worth checking out!!!
Intersections (2013)
This Was Actually GOOD
Here's a movie with a generic title, produced by Luc Besson (Fifth Element) but manages to be pretty damn good!! The twists and turns and satisfying ending were all worth it in my opinion. Frank Grillo was really good and Jamie Alexander (Thor) owned it!!
Definitely worth watching!!
Event Horizon (1997)
Worst SCI FI horror ever. Period!!
Overly gory. Excessively violent. Subpar acting. Hated it..Do NOT recommend!!!
Death of Me (2020)
It Was the Death of Me Watching this Garbage
Absolutely HORRIBLE!!! Stupid storyline, bad acting, and a forgettable ridiculous ending.
SKIP this one!!!
Sightless (2020)
Don't lose Sight of This One
It's far from perfect, but it fully entertains right till the twist end.
Performances are good from the two leads and the overall production is decent.
Some moments were silly but hey nothing is perfect.
Go on Netflix and enjoy!!
The Private Life of a Modern Woman (2017)
EXCREMENT.
Obnoxious loud orchestra music drowning out the opening credits and the first few minutes. Cut to talking. More talking. Split screens. 10 minutes in. Shut it off. It's belongs in a burning dumpster.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
This is a KIDS movie. I repeat a KIDS movie!!
With that said, this movie won't win oscars, emmys or any for that matter.
Suspend your disbelief and allow the kid in you to enjoy 90 minutes of pure fun and silliness with a decent enough story and fx to tie you over.
Treadstone (2019)
There's No Season 2.
Unfortunately due to popular demand this series has been cancelled.
Maybe another streaming service will pick it up?
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Far from Fowl Everyone, More like Awesome
I get it everyone is a critic even established career going film critics.
Yes this movie was originally given the go ahead in 2001. So why the 19 year wait?!
I have never heard of nor read the books this is based on. I had only ever watched the one trailer they released a few months back. I was actually intrigued at the time.
As soon as I heard Disney+ was going to release it to their platform I was stoked since movie theatres are closed due to Covid-19.
Then as June 12 rolled round and RT released the reviews I honestly couldn't believe it! 11% on RT?!
Ignoring that fact as best I could I switched it on, and well I don't understand all the hate. But hey each to their own. I was anticipating a disaster but instead got a great sci-fi fantasy film with cool CGI, characters and easy enough to follow story.
Honestly I didn't expect it to be remotely good based on the writers past material, but I was very impressed. At a breezy 95min it delivered pure fun entertainment and judging by the end I darn well hope there'd better be more!!
Kenneth Branagh directed this thing better than I imagined. At first I was skeptical but hey it pulled it off. Now let's hand it off to Taika Waititi for the sequels.
Overall I was personally impressed. Again I haven't read the books so I can't compare.
Looking forward to more- I hope!!
Hours (2013)
One Incredibly Underrated Movie
Paul Walker in a dramatic role that proved his ability to shine in a challenging role. A totally underrated and under-appreciated film. Walker deserved more recognition for this movie. It was intense, thrilling and well acted.
First Man (2018)
Snorefest to the Moon
With no disrespect to the director here, but seriously this movie was the ultimate boring snorefest. Ryan Gosling who is usually very charismatic was diluted and dull here. Claire Foy (Girl who Played with Fire) was probably the only one who gave any real ounce of emotion to this otherwise lacklustre film. I thoroughly enjoyed both Whiplash + La La Land but this was ridiculous. True story or not, this was film was a dud in my opinion. By the way he lands on the moon. Cool eh? Only after nearly 3hrs too. A handful of funerals. Multiple gone wrong accidents. Snorefest.
Nine Lives (2016)
Meow-Yawn
Seriously toss this into a dumpster of fire. Do it. Do it now!!
The Rain (2018)
Netflix Foreign Series Has Done it Again
First you must watch all 8 episodes.
This is a fast paced (pros/cons - more on that later) series that has throws right in the moment something is happening. It unfortunately leaves little room to develop or befriend the characters. Each episode is relatively short but does allow at times for some needed flashback and character development. However this fast paced series doesn't explain much going in so some viewers might be turned off by that. But be rest assured hang in there because it gets seriously better. The cast of Danish actors are amazing and quite convincing to say the least. Writing, directing and production are spot on I thought. I can only hope there will be #Rain because - well you'll see for yourself.
Honest rating - 3.5/5
Mojave (2015)
Disjointed
Richard Roeper gave it 4/4. I give it 2/5. It was a cool premise that went nowhere really fast. Acting was good. Story was meh.I only wish it had a lot more going for it.
It was like showing up to a BBQ but only being served salad. Definitely not recommending.