Change Your Image
wjarod77
Reviews
Violet (2021)
Wish I could rate higher
The film deals with some rather heavy topics, which is awesome. Unfortunately, it is handled in a completely unrealistic way. Violet just decides to ignore her lifelong anxiety issues away and poof they are gone. If only it were that easy to fight mental illness. Also the stupid cutscenes when the internal voice negs her are annoying and detract from the story.
Queen & Slim (2019)
I wanted to like this movie
I have seen both actors in other films and appreciated their work so looked forward to watching this film. But the movie has no plot or message. It doesn't condemn or condone the murder of the officer. It doesn't condemn or condone a lawyer giving the worst possible advice at every turn. It is a well acted film that tries to be something but ends up being nothing due to a horrible script.
Many try to make it out to be a statement piece against police violence. But that is completely obliterated by the young man of color executing an officer in cold blood who was attempting to get the kid to go home so he was not forced to arrest the boy.
The Irishman (2019)
More soap opera than cinema.
I have been a huge fan of Scorcese's work, and, like many, I eagerly awaited this movie. Sadly, it did not live up to expectations. Why keep stopping the film to inform viewers the fate of characters on screen for less than a minute? The time jumps are very jerky, and haphazard. If this is the best film of 2019, I cringe at what Hollywood has become. Skip this movie and watch Goodfellas of Casino to see a mobster movie worth watching.