Change Your Image
manabrockz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Umma (2022)
Forget the negative reviews
If you like a good story with tinge of conflict, trauma and supernatural, this is it. I mean this is a horror movie based on parenting and trauma and it stayed true to that. What more were the audience expecting?
The best part is how Amanda who was trying to be a good mother to her daughter as she still suffers from the trauma of bad parenting, was slowly becoming the thing she hated. The transaction from fear to forgiveness to remembrance is beautiful till you reach the flying hanbock that shows that umma hasn't left her daughter and will stay with her despite the ritual. That ending itself is true to the genre. The story was good, the jump scare were good, the emotions were good, the acting were good so overall the movie is good too. The negative reviews are unjustified. Obviously it is not a 10star movie but just to balance the reviews I am giving it a whole 10.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
One of the best vampire movies ever made
Everytime I see a movie, I always feel it could have been made better. Maybe the script could have been better or the direction or the acting but not this one. This is perfect the way it was made. Making a good movie is such a difficult task in the category of gore/horror/vampire but they have done it so well. The ending is very very justified. I was wondering if they will milk it by making it a vampire apocalypse but thankfully no. They gave it a very justified ending. I just loved this movie and would super recommend it to anyone who want to watch a good vampire movie that has an actual plot, thrill, suspense, emotion.
Primbon (2023)
Watched with no expectations, and enjoyed it surprisingly.
The movie is very different from your typical Hollywood horror movie. In fact it is much more in the direction of family Drama as there isn't any death of other characters. The fluctuations between the mother's love and denial and the elder's superstition and enforcement really confused me as an audience of what to expect and believe. The green hand caressing the younger sister when she was crying in bed made me quite sure that the elders were right in their prediction but as the movie is very different from other horror movies, I wasn't able to take a guess of what is going on. At the end, every doubt is sorted when the body is found after the cleansing ritual. I really liked the suspense, family drama, unconditional love that were present in the movie. The acting, music, and jump scare were to the point very good.
Dr. Bezbarua 2 (2023)
Good story, lazy writing, unnecessary climax.
The story had potential but the execution was not to my liking. I went to watch the movie because everyone around me was so hyped for this movie. The story is nothing new. You may find a similar story in tollywood, bollywood or hollywood. It is a good one-time watch movie. The cinematography was good, the comic interludes were also likeable. The direction was found lacking in the suspense and tragedy sector where the movie failed to draw the audience in. Then there were some unnecessary climaxes. I don't want to be critical but why not try to do better, try better then simply following the cliche Bollywood style. How can someone photograph in a CM house so easily? How can a CBI inspector be wearing earrings and a thick neckband? And in the ending, the unnecessary face mask. Isn't this lazy writing which could have been solved with better writing?
Still ignoring all this, I was able to enjoy the movie. Hope we find better Assamese movies where the audience show equal love and hope that the film makers make better movies, and don't just become another branch of bollywood.
The Kid Who Would Be King (2019)
Good allegorical movie for kids
This is that kind of movie in which an adult sits with kids and interprets the scenes and moments to make this movie worthwhile. Without the larger interpretations this movie will not be worth your time even as entertainment.
The plot is simple, the acting so-so so there is not much to expect.
Amal (2007)
A film worth remembering over countless others.
There are several films with good protagonists, doing good deeds but only once in a while you will find films such as Amal that gives you the raw feeling of goodness that isn't too cliche ( despite being). Films such as Mr Church or say The Intern they have that touch about them where the characters are good and human. Amal is the same but he is relentlessly good and because of that he is happy despite his circumstances. The contrast is so visible where Amal is more focused in his work and others. By no means can I call him an idiot. It is also not that he restrain himself from being bad or acting like everyone; it is not in his nature where he needs to restrain himself doing anything. Amal knows that people have their difficulty and he doesn't judge them immediately. He is a perfect embodiment of "a very good man" and the film is one exceptionally good movie of bringing such a good story to life. The film is beautiful in its own regards showing the cities the lanes the various people in various lens.
Barakamon (2014)
An anime that grows, entertains and teaches.
The anime has a different charm puting the emphasis on the community life and the value it holds over an isolated individualilstic life. Naru herself puts a smile in us whenvever she comes . The characters are all so loving and adorable.
Plus you will get to seea different picture of rural life in Japan. It is fun and has so much to teach. Handa kun is a kid in an adult body but towards the end we find him maturing both in his caligraphy and in himself.
Aator (Perfume) (2017)
The f values hold by two different generations.
An old father who doesn't want their old ancestral home to be sold off whereas his son clearly indicates he can't take care of such a huge property and hence will sell it and bring his father to his home.
Then comes the perfume seller who through his conversation recounts the past experiences where he found his father very unhpappy when they moved out of their country ( Guessing Bangladesh). He is now able to understand why his father was so sad then and that is because one can't bear the pain of losing their roots (in this case their ancestral home)
In this short movie the recurrent values of a property is very much different for everyone. For some it is their root, for some it is their identity, for some memories and for some hindrance.
Kaichou wa meido-sama! (2010)
Simple, cheerful and lighthearted
I can't say there isn't a plot. It is generic but they have done it perfectly. The characters are very likeable and makes the series very watchable. This series is actually "kawaii" in true sense. The two main characters and their chemistry are heart warming and so refreshing. Although this is kind of one time series it is very enjoyable.
Jaanu (2020)
Somehow breaks your heart with a smile
I haven't watched 96 so I have nothing too compare. I won't indulge with the plot but reading some other reviews defining the character of Ram and Janaki, I just want to point that there isn't any instability in the plot, the direction and the pace how the plot moved was smooth and made the emotions vibrant. Trying to scrutinize the movie with Janaki being "sincere or cheating wife" is going against such sweet heartbreaking story. Yes, I won't disagree that they should move on but I can't call them and make them do that. They are not us so stop the comparison and try to feel it the way it is meant and then judge it.
The movie might give different kind of feel according to your age, marital status and past experiences and that is the beauty of it. The actors including the child and teen actors have all performed well.
Handa-kun (2016)
Too funny though underrated.
This is an awesome funny anime which for some reason is underrated. Every episode has some thing so silly or bizarre that you can't stop your laughter. And the characters are all so interesting.
The Paper Boy (2015)
A short story exploring the simple dreams of a "paper boy"
The story is kept at its bare minimum filling the scenes with detailed calculated shios and pleasant music to make you feel the emotions with each shot. Even within this less than 15 mins you will feel how hard it is for some people (including kids) that they hold simple things and pleasures with much importance and reverence. Towards the end when it was shown to be a dream I almost felt my heart skip a beat but then the ending gave a bit hope.
Majili (2019)
The movie had things portayed differently but still in a cliched manner
First of all the movie could have been better. I have always felt this watching south movies that the plots were great but there were always something lacking which made them unrealistic. Given that it is fictional somethings can be ignored but it still stays in your head and you keep wondering if only that particular scene/blunder could have been avoided.
Aside from all that, the character depiction and emotions that the characters felt made this movie a great watch. I enjoyed the movie overall.
Jallikattu (2019)
Kept on wondering why this movie was made? Git the ans towards the end.
The movie in short shows the nature of man( not the good side ). The editing and sound effects were the only thing that kept me from not leaving the movie halfway. Towards the end you can understand why they dragged it so much.
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (2014)
Gets v.interesting after 4 episodes
The pace and story changes it direction in a thrilling way
Noragami (2014)
An awesome series which you should watch
The anime has everything a good anime must have : an aweosme plot, awesome characters, villians you cannot hate. Even there is so much time given to properly show/understand the relationship between the characters. The characters have their ups and down and are not at all perfect. They make mistakes and act at times to hid their insecurities, fear. The characters might be shown as God but they are not the defination of God that we have come to understand.
Hajimete no gyaru (2017)
An ecchi, harem anime that is funny and lighthearted.
You muct have atleat figured what this anime might be . Despite all ecchi scenes it kind of gives you some life lessons too. Overall there is nothing major that you will find here; Just a lot of imagination of a perverted virgin boy and how this boy gets a hot girlfriend which he have never imagined.
Going Downhill by Neville Shah (2019)
The plot description actually matches
It is dark, kind of taboo but even if so, you can tell that it is also realistic. There are many dark things running in our mind that we usually don't express. The comedians who makess dark joke uses such stuffs and Nevile had done a great job. It wasn't forced, creepy , gross or sad but in a very different conversation it might have felt like that. Overall it was light-hearted at the most. It is anecdotal ,dark and great. You will also love his attitude too.
Sold (2014)
A must see to understand a dire situation that is present everywhere .
A movie that give us a glimpse of the red-light district and child trafficking. We are shown how the will of the young girls are broken down to make them prostitutes. They are caged in, made sevservient and are taught that for any inconvenience they create for others will lead them to beating or fatal death. Red-light districts hide the attrocities in name and everyone know what goes on there; but noone is able to do anything because it is well protected by goons and the system itself. Even when raids are conducted ,they already get the whim and are able move out the prostitutes to a different location. The movie show the entire process and makes you think hard about the unfair and difficult life the womens and kids get there.
Mr. Family Man (2020)
Jokes weren't new.
The jokes were funny but it was so familiar and known that one could just relate. Perhaps the targeted audience would have enjoyed this more than the younger audience.
The Gift (2015)
It was so great and unexpected.
From the start to the finish, everything was kind of unpredictable. The pace and sound was perfect as it made us feel the tense air in the manner that we kept on guessing a bit the plot and it turned a bit around and around.
I mention "one word" that the movie is all about and it gets sppoiled but you have to go finish half of it to get the hint of that. The thing it so depicts well is not everything is as clear as it seems and not everyone is....you get the gist of it.
Itai no wa Iya nano de Bougyoryoku ni Kyokufuri Shitai to Omoimasu (2020)
Don't assume too much, don't expect too much.
Take the show as it is and ignore the flaws as there aren't much and you will enjoy it.
Fune wo amu (2016)
Never knew there was an anime on dictionaries and that it would be so pleasing to watch.
The series emphasis on two particular aspects- one on the main character Majime and second on the rigorous work of making a dictionary.
Have we ever considered the enormous amount of work put into building a dictionary? We haven't, right. We have taken many such things for granted. Though the series is on Dictionary ,our main character is often unable to express his thoughts even after knowing the words. For him this task of compiling a dictionary is also a way to be able to build a passage to communicate with others.
Over time we see how he wonderfully he has grown. He can't be said to change as he is same from the inside which is necessary to maintain his character.
The characters in this series are so good and friendly. It really is pleasing to see them watch with all their passion on something which most consider mundane.
Gumnaami (2019)
Won't talk about the theories, just about the film.
I knew nothing of the theories.. Like everyone else I had only prior knowledge of Subhas's death being mysterious and that he might have died on a plane crash. From that knowledge to now what I have seen,I am heavily influenced as well as entertained.
The movie did well portraying the intensity behind the rigorous piling of proofs and researches. The portrayal of Subhas by Prasanjit was great.
Anirban do deserve a separate applause. The way he has shown his humour, obsession got us very much involved with him.
This film do contain several instances of Netaji's life and as an Indian we do need to know or Atleast be aware of it. The movie did its job well.
Dia (2020)
A rollercoaster of emotions and turmoil.
" LIFE IS FULL OF SURPRISES AND MIRACLES"
This line perfectly summarises the whole movie. The emotions and the swift from one to a different emotion is shown too perfectly. It is true that this is not your average romantic movie and towards the end it will prove the first line that I have written.
The actors have acted well and "Dia" being an introvert has shown it perfectly the nuances of her character. The other two male actors have justified their role too.The camera shots and the music also added a great experience.