Change Your Image
darkxpyder
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halt and Catch Fire: Goodwill (2017)
Now that is a send-off!
A whole episode dedicated to say farewell to a great character, i'd never felt so emotional so many times in a row as i did when watching this episode, and, while i had to admit, this wasn't the type of thing i expected from this show, i can't deny it was awesomely done.
Great stuff, R. I. P. Gordon Clark.
3% (2016)
A great idea barely executed. Uma boa idéia minimamente executada.
The premise is a very good and the series starts off well enough, but the low budget is glaringly obvious with the generally poor dialog and acting and horrible CGI being standouts, the dialog is specially bad for native speakers as most of the people speak in a weird somewhat "forced" way as if reading directly from the script. I'm avoiding every possible spoiler here but generally speaking i didn't they really did anything new, plus the technology level felt very inconsistent at some key points. They do setup a possibly better season 2 though so that might be something to look forward to, hopefully with a much bigger budget this time around.
Horizon Zero Dawn (2017)
An insanely great start!
Before the game even launched we were already hearing rumors about Sony's hope that this would end up being a new fully fledged first party franchise and after finishing it, with 100% of everything you could do in the game, i can definitely see why! The game might not be perfect but the flaws are minor and there's just so much potential and personality in the game that it's hard not to imagine getting more content eventually, so many locations you only hear or read about, so many interesting facts about the past and future left to discover! And what a BEAUTIFUL GAME! Great characters, great combat(melee combat was a bit lacking though), amazingly interesting and smart storytelling... i just can't wait to get more of it.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Self Control (2017)
The very best of the series and arguably one of the best single episodes ever, of anything!
Sparse and great use of CGI, great action, insane drama and emotion, smart storytelling coupled with great uses of the past, the episode started great and it didn't falter or stumble anywhere in particular, this was great storytelling all around, it's everything that a show can be and maybe even more at some points, i'm constantly amazed at how much they can do with such a small budget, this is way better than other shows of the type that overuse CGI to the point where it looks horrible. If you're a fan you'll certainly enjoy this and if you aren't this episode might even change your mind.
The Final Girls (2015)
Easily one of the most original movies i've seen!
I went to watch this movie expecting very little, but not long after it started i could already see this wasn't going to be an ordinary slasher movie by any means! The movie transitions between comedy, drama and even action quite seamlessly, though make no mistake, this is most definitely a comedy! It also constantly avoids and follows several clichés, i didn't expect it to work so well but it did! The soundtrack is great and apart from a few things that could've been done a bit better there really wasn't much for me to complain here!
It would be great if there was a sequel though, sadly, i doubt it, i can only hope!
Just Before I Go (2014)
A Great Film that balances comedy and drama very well!
A great fun movie that balanced comedy with drama extremely well! The characters are well acted and believable and more often than not, very charismatic! Some Great funny moments and other great dramatic ones, and even if the plot is not the most original the way it was told really made this quite a memorable experience! The only reason i could imagine for someone not to like this movie would be if they went in expecting one of those dumb comedies that Seann William Scott did, cause it's not, definitely not and his acting was superb as well!
I don't usually review all the movies that i watch but once upon a time an amazing piece of art shows up that something has to be said and this movie score is so low, specially the metacritic score, it's such a huge shame! This is a great movie, or least it was for me, hopefully it will be for you too!
11.22.63 (2016)
Fantastic Tale!
From the get-go this series piqued my interested and albeit the genre wasn't really as sci-fi as i expected it to be from the Pilot it was still very interesting, and went deeper in places i didn't expect it to go, while also avoid some time travel tropes that could've ended up making this series just "another time traveling story".
James Franco is at it's best here and the rest of the cast was fantastic as well, it isn't perfect as it drags quite a bit by the late middles but the story is great and well told and albeit it would be great to see more of these characters the story ended without feeling incomplete, a rare occurrence these days as everything seems to be made with sequels in mind.
Just to be clear, if you go into this expecting it to be another "Groundhog Day" retelling you'll be either severely disappointed or pleasantly surprised depending on your tastes.
Ninja Immovable Heart (2014)
Second worst movie i've ever seen!
Wow, just, Woooow!!! This is a horrible movie! The acting is awfully horrible, the special effects are complete and utter crap, the plot ubber crappy and told in a bizarre confusing way that makes you question what happened when and where and from a movie with "ninja" in it's name you would expect at least the fights were good right? Nope! not by a loooooong shot! Worst fight scenes i remember seeing in my life! The only thing that aren't really really bad at this movie is the music that sometimes is even good(if you close your eyes and manage to ignore all the crappy horrible things happening at the screen), will there really be a sequel to this? really? Who the hell is funding this and why did Danny Glover agree to appear on this? Seriously, if you're lucky enough to read this before you watch it, please, for your own sake, DO NOT WATCH IT! It is not even weird enough to be funny, it's just a horrible waste of time!
The Vatican Tapes (2015)
Incomplete and unexciting
I don't know what the filmmakers intended with this movie, it has decent effects and an OK(if unoriginal) plot, plus a considerably famous cast even then it doesn't seem to go anywhere, and the events happen without much if any emotion at all, plus there's some weird exposition at certain moments that made me feel like they might have intended to make this into a franchise or something like that. The movie felt more like an introduction to something rather than a fully featured movie. If they intended to make this into a franchise i kinda doubt it has or will have enough attention to justify one although it would be nice to have a more flesh out and meaningful ending.
Infini (2015)
Just Great!
I'm giving this movie a 10 not only because it is entertaining and unconventional of sorts but because any Sci-Fi fan, and even those that aren't but enjoys a good story should see it!
It doesn't have any clear flaw and they cleverly avoided needless cgi telling the story perfectly with a relatively low budget, it's not a movie that warrants a sequel but it would be lovely to get another shot into its world.
Watch, score it, and if possibly, share it with others cause it would be nice to see the people involved getting the recognition they deserve!