Change Your Image
cschaka
Reviews
Allied (2016)
A wonderful soul experience for the viewer
This film moved me to tears, I want to thank its story writer plus Brad Pitt and Marion Cotillard for creating a wonderful soul experience for the viewer.
Yes, the movie jumped from scene to scene without allowing for more leisurely familiarisation with everything, however, everything that was allowed to stay in the film delivers the point perfectly, with pinpoint accuracy.
And yes, the filming of the ambassador scene had two flaws namely the shot where the Liaison was meant to shoot Marianne being shown for too long, and both Brad and Marion having slight difficulties changing the magazine quickly, something that wouldn't happen to trained secret agents..
These few flaws aside, this film induced so many (good) feelings in me..
Entirely unrelated to that, I also want to say well done to Brad Pitt for looking IMPRESSIVELY manly, handsome and loving in this movie in spite of being 51 years old.
Vertical Limit (2000)
Some of the dialogues are SOOO EMPTY and BORING !!
Some of the dialogues are SOOO EMPTY and BORING !!
The Notebook (2004)
OMG !! WHAT A BLAST OF A MOVIE !!
OMG !! WHAT A BLAST OF A MOVIE !! One of the most touching moments I've ever experienced... I always cry at that scene, and I've watched the movie a few times already 🙂
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
Very good !!!
Very good !!! I like it as much as the first 2 parts 👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻 I would watch these movies forever, over and over again 🙂
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
Very good !
Very good ! As good as the first one !
Years after having seen this film I only remembered the red scene in Italy. But now I watched the movie again and there's SO MUCH MORE to it than the Italy passage !! 👍🏻👍🏻
Twilight (2008)
Heart-warming, romantic, wonderful film !
VERY GOOD ! Heart-warming, sweet, romantic, super ! And very good choices for casting ! I can't imagine anyone else playing these roles !
And definitely not to forget: THE MUSIC in this film IS AMAZING !!!
And now to so many of the people who wrote negative reviews for this film: people, just enjoy a sweet, romantic movie without "looking in the horse's mouth" !! I read some of your negative reviews and actually your reviews are poorer than the poorest elements of the film..
So my message to Kirstin Stewart: girl, don't listen to the haters, you did well in this movie and I liked it !
Same to Robert Pattinson: well done, bro, you did well in this movie and I liked it !
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Very good film.
Very good film, and incomparably better than Maleficent 1.
Invictus (2009)
One of the best movies I've ever watched.
One of the best movies I've ever watched. Thank you guys for this amazing treat !
Oblivion (2013)
One of the best movies I've ever watched.
One of the best movies I've ever watched, thank you guys for this amazing treat !
Belle (2013)
One of the best movies I've ever watched.
One of the best movies I've ever watched, thank you guys for this amazing treat !!
Alexander (2004)
Very good.
Very good film, I have no complaints.
Troy (2004)
One of the best movies I've ever watched.
I can't ask for anything more, this film is simply AMAZING !!! 10 out of 10, one of the best movies I've ever watched.
King Arthur (2004)
In german dubbing one of the best movies I've ever watched.
The german dubbing version is one of the best movies I've ever watched. The movie itself has much heart, and the sound style of the german dubbing makes the characters be way more present than in the english version (the voice sound is much more in the foreground than in the english version). That's why the german dubbing version impressed me so much. Definitely an 8 out of 10 !
Two thirds into the movie I've changed to english and I must say I was definitely not impressed. The english version has the voice sound way in the background, plus the slight mumbling makes for a forgetable experience. It's yet another example of a movie whose dubbed version sounds WAAAAAAY better than the original.
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
One of the best movies of my life !!
One of the best movies of my life !! The score too is amazing.
Catch a Fire (2006)
Very good movie
Very good movie. I lived in South Africa in the post-apartheid era, had good friends of all skin colours and had a great time. I'm glad to have watched "Catch A Fire" now, to be able to see how it was before 1994.
Jesus of Nazareth (1977)
This is the movie of my life.
This is the movie of my life. I watched it as a child every Christmas time on national television, it was like tradition already. Since then I haven't put any thinking into it, I was simply left with the sweet memory of a sacred film, sacred character, and my granny's gorgeous cooking :)
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
This movie is plain garbage.
"Star Trek Beyond" is for me a huge disappointment, a lame joke and a waste of my time. Shame on you, Paramount Pictures for creating this garbage. IT HAS NOTHING !!!!!
We Are What We Are (2013)
A bit too slow, otherwise enjoyable.
A bit too slow, otherwise enjoyable. Hadn't it been too slow I would've given it 6 of 10.
Buletin de Bucuresti (1984)
Very cute film
Very cute film, funny scenes, everything genuine :D The action takes place in Romania in the early 80's.
Lovely movie to relax and have fun after a long day's work.
Declaratie de dragoste (1985)
SUPER MOVIE !!!
Pure and innocent love, that's what this movie is about. I LOVE IT !!! The music is also lovely, and the math teacher (played by Tamara Buciuceanu) is so funny :D :D
Columna (1968)
WOW !! A VERY GOOD FILM !
WOW !! VERY GOOD FILM ! I don't know what else to say, I'm not a professional so I don't wanna do it injustice, so I'll leave it to a few words: Gerula - I totally relate to him (except for beating the kids, that's wrong). One of the strongest characters I've ever seen, making me proud as a Romanian to have such an ancestor.
Dacii (1966)
The film 'Burebista' was better.
The film 'Burebista' was better. It had more story, more soul. All I can remember of the 'Dacii' film was the monumental numbers of the shown army and the LOVELY views from the Carpathians, WOW indeed but still couldn't make 'Dacii' a blockbuster cuz the story's too short and the film too.
Burebista (1980)
I like this movie.
I'm Romanian and in my 30's. I had first and last watched this Burebista film as a child, so now after finding out the results of the genetic tests done in archeology saying that nowadays romanians are indeed genetically related to the inhabitants of ancient Romania from around 2000BC, I really felt the need to watch this movie to see how some of my ancestors were. And I liked it :)