Change Your Image
mnofan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Camel Spiders (2011)
OMG, Sooooo bad!!
This movie is, perhaps, one of the worst movies I have ever watched. Starting from the bad CGI effects, all the way to the guns being marked with paint to show they are toys and not real, someone should have a little bit more expectations when making this farce. Had there been a smidgen of comedy in it, I might have enjoyed the movie even just a bit.
While the landscape was beautiful, someone forgot to mention to the producers of the show, that if your characters announce they are in Arizona, maybe the license plates of ALL the vehicles shouldn't say California, including the sheriff's car.
I almost felt sorry for some of the actors having to trying to portray anything resembling a real person, and can probably count on one hand the ones that actually did act. As a young actor, C. Thomas Howell had chops; now I know that he must only pick bad movies to make up his resume as he gets older; so sad.
I especially love the fact that the group of people hiding out in the basement, were actually above ground, as shown by the windows in the background. Or when people go into a room, with a broken window, and state they'll be safe there.
So many things were wrong, you could actually pick any scene from the movie and discover the ridiculousness of it all.
If you really, really love crappy movies or want noise in the background while you are doing something else, this movie is for you!
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (2015)
Riveting documentary, that should be a must-see
After watching this phenomenal documentary, I sigh in relief at what I almost catapulted myself into years ago. I, like many others, was drawn to the word of L. Ron Hubbard as a young woman. What he said in his books resonated with me at a time when I felt lost in the world.
Watching the documentary and what people went and are still going through makes me compare the similarities between Scientology with the failed Jamestown incident. Comparing the two in the way they seem to brainwash people into "drinking the Kool-Aid" makes me wonder that we, as humans, can be so weak minded to give-up all the things we have, for hundreds of years, tried to overcome.
This documentary tells first-hand accounts of horrors that many of us now can only just shake our heads at. Most of the people in this documentary were high ranking members of Scientology and it makes me wonder, what about those who do not have the money to attain stardom or OT XV? They do tell of the situations people who go against this supposed church and again I wonder, are there members of Scientology that were once former CIA agents, extensively trained in non-bloodied torture?
I can only hope that many people see "Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief" and realize that there are still "institutions" out there that can be so bold as to claim to be a church, while harassing and trying to defame former members. Scientology claims to want peace, but they are creating wars secretly, and we better wake up and see them for what they are sooner, rather than later.
The Devil at 4 O'Clock (1961)
Devilishly good movie
I saw this movie while in high school, it was recommended. I always liked watching movies in school because then we didn't have to do school work.
This movie is a fantastic movie, with great cinematography and a depth of characters that makes you root for the ones less likely to be someone you would call friend.
Spencer Tracy plays a priest who lost his faith, while Frank Sinatra plays a man who never had faith. Brought together during a disaster and I couldn't imagine two better actors to portray these men.
The supporting actors combined with the stars turn this movie into a powerful choice about doing the right thing or living.