Change Your Image
orenw14
Reviews
Who's the Boss?: Yankee-Doodle Micelli (1988)
One of the best
This is such a wonderful and touching story I really love it. It shows whether Italian or Jewish or other cultural group family is everything. I cannot people give this such low rating. This and the other Brooklyn episodes touch me so much, this is why Who's the Boss? Is one of my favorite shows. Get rid of the laugh track and the need to have a joke every certain amount of time would make it even better. Even M*A*S*H the best show ever is guilty of this. Alan Alda tried to get CBS not to have a laugh track, but they insisted. This is why I think Young Sheldon is even better than the Big Bang Theory. I do NOT need to be told when to laugh, I know what is funny and what is NOT!!!
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
The measure of a Woman
Great Precual to the Measure of a Man the best episode of Star Tek ever. Just wish Data and Guinan would have shown up. Guinan should have testified to the fact that if Una Chi-Riley (Number 1) were removed from Starfleet it would be disastrous for both the present crew of the Enterprise but also the Next Generation. Elemental just came out in theatres and now this on Paramount Plus during pride month this is no coincidence, the message against hatred and the power of love is needed NOW more than ever!!! The ACLU is just as important in the future as it is now. Fighting for the rights of ALL!! The progressive and loving thing to do. Live long and Prosper.
The Flash (2023)
Best Super Hero Movie of the Year
I have a lot of trouble with Guardians of the Galaxy and Spider-man through the Spider Verse for the same reason, way, way too over done. I read George Balanchine's autobiography in College. He mentions the hardest part of being creative is to NOT using all your ideas at once. Disney and Marvel could learn a lot from this. I found the Flash just the right amount of done. Include a beautiful Omaj to other versions of the DC universe at the end which only lasted a couple of minutes was a wise decision. I wished they used John
Williams great Superman Music at the appropriate moments. Danny Elfman's Batman music was well used.
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Panic Room (2004)
Makes no sense
Makes no sense they could just check the chimpanzee for powder burns like they would a person accused of shooting someone then they would know he did not do it. Darwin is so cute you cannot help but love him. This is one of the sillier episodes, but it is well done and cute. The show has contrived ideas as a whole, it is the general format of the show, the intricacies and great attention to detail make it believable and loveable. The final episode is one of the best ever. They never mention Aspergers Syndrome which Monk clearly suffers from along with his Obsessive Compulsive Disorder. Young Sheldon also suffers from this as well and they never mention it.
Sliders: The Guardian (1996)
Back to the Quantum Leap
If you're going to copy, copy from the best! A great mix of Back to the Future and Quantum Leap. Quinn helps "make what once went wrong right" for his younger self. I expected Marty McFly and Sam Becket to show up. Being a nerdy kid who was bullied I can relate to this episode very much. I wrote a story where the opposite happened, time is accelerated in a Global Warning. "Hoping the next Slide(leap) will be the leap home" Maybe Sam Becket and Quinn Malory will meet and help each other get home, because " there is no place like home." "Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent." Isaac Asimov (Foundation)
My Two Dads: Story with a Twist (1989)
He who saves a life saves the world entire
Appropriate that the show has two Jews; Florence Stanley and Paul Reiser. The Talmud states that if you save a life, you save the world entire. Stopping people from drinking and driving can save many lives. Thank you for showing how important this issue is. In High School I was a nerd and years later I am still a nerd. One thing my classmates and I agreed with was to not drink and drive because it is so dangerous. People who usually do not agree come together when it comes to life and death issues. If each time it is repeated it saves at least one life it is one of the most important episodes ever made.
Quantum Leap: Let Them Play (2023)
Great attempt
The attempt was greater than the result. Growing up on the sappiness of Michael Landon and Aaron Spelling this is an important message of accepting those who are different. Art including television has an important obligation to give evolution a push, especially those who resist it the most. Love truly does trump hate. Rodgers and Hammerstein wrote "You've got to be Carefully Taught" a long time ago. LOVE: accepting someone as they are and as they are NOT. Stop freaking out and making what is between a Persons's legs more important that what is between their ears. The young woman in this episode is beautiful. It may have been more believable if she were signigficantly more muscular that playing basketball on a girl's team was unfair.
80 for Brady (2023)
Better than The Lost city
Better than the Lost City but that aint saying much, because Lost City was so terrible. Why are awarding winning actresses; Jane, Lily, Rita and Sally willing to be in such a crappy movie? Did they not read the script before agreeing to be in it? Did they need the money for some reason? Why didn't Grace and Frankie have their writers write this it would be several times better. On a scale from one to a hundred it deserves 80/2=40 That is cleverer than most of this movie I could easily write one better than this. I have written plays better than this in just a few hours. Movies this bad should be illegal!!!
Who's the Boss?: Operation Mona (1990)
Beautiful
Such a beautiful episode especially the scene with Katherine Helmond and Judith Light. Such a sweet loving moment with a mother and daughter what idiot had to ruin it with a stupid laugh track? Why does someone else have to tell me when I should laugh? If they insist on having this atrocious creation at least use it sparingly not during a serious moment..
This applies to other great shows as well; MASH,One Day at a time, The Big Bang Theory Etc. Rely on quality writing instead of covering crap with a laugh track. Most comedies would not last very long. Hire better writers. What a novel IDEA!!!
One Day at a Time: Dad Comes Back: Part 1 (1976)
Great Episode
I love this episode for making me laugh and cry a lot.
Pat Harrington provides wonderful comic relief in a highly emotional episode. I grew up watching this show and was head over heels in love with Valerie Bertinelli she is so agorable-a cross between gorgeous and adorable plus her acting improved significantly during her nine years on the show. Why do people give this such low ratings it is leaps and bounds above most of the crappie situation comedies of today. Norman Lear is fantastic at reflecting reality on television at a time when divorce was not something people talked about. Bonnie Franklin was a terrific actress she should have gotten more rolls.
The Invitation (2022)
Every Movie seems great after Lost City
Rotten tomatoes gives this movie a twenty five but gives lost city a seventy nine no way was this a fraction of as good as lost city,it was several times better. It was mediocre but compared to one of the worst movies I have ever seen it seems great. Why do people like attempts at comedy starring actors who are several times better than the writers Stop making awful comedies and dramas which start good but end with such predictable scenes. I can and have written stories better than this. What an idea only make the movies if the screen play is good. Same problem as the last Fantastic Four movie the first hour was really good but then it took a nose dive.
Fear Factor (2001)
Unfair
I always hated that the person who wins the last challenge wins the whole thing. Should start and end with the same 3 people. Get points for each challenge whom ever has the most points wins.
One Day at a Time: Dear Max (1984)
Love the show hate this episode
Why didn't they write MacKenzie Philips' drug problem into the show? Instead of having her disappear. I am sure many people could have been helped. Norman Lear usually did not shy away from hard topics.
The Commish: Dying Affection (1993)
Unobservant
Syd does not notice the guy in black running from her car is four inches shorter than her ex. I am scientist so I am very observant she is an experienced cop she should have noticed or they should have had actors closer in hight. Kevin Sorbo is 6'3" while Andrew Hill Newman is 5'9" this gave away the ending.
West Side Story (2021)
Spielberg Is the Master
Beautiful reemagining of this classic love story gtittier and more realistic than the 61 version which is one of my favorite movies. Made for a modern audience which can handle actual lattinos instead of brown and white people with make-up to make them appear darker including Rita Moreno. A fight seen that looks like a fight seen not a modern dance number.
Dune (2021)
Nothing
Nothing happens in the first HOUR!
Boaring boaring boaring How can anyone give this crap an 8? It would have been several times better as a one hour television show unless the same producers and writers as Battle Star Galactica which took five minutes to complete one minute of story.
Black Mirror: Hang the DJ (2017)
How I met a dating app
Reminds me of the episode of How I met your Mother with Amber Stevens, is that a coincidence?
The Good Wife: Battle of the Proxies (2012)
Preposterous
Could this ever happen? If so the law needs fixing
X: First Class (2011)
Best X
Not just the best X-men movie best superhero movie in decades, great origin stories, great acting, and great villain played by Kevin Bacon, only disappointed that in the next movie they kill off many of the great ensemble, the empathy for these characters contributed to the love of this movie.
Star Trek: Voyager: Memorial (2000)
Never Again
As a Jew I find this to be one of the most memorable and important episodes, a great parallel to the Holocaust a quality remake of "That Which Survives"