Change Your Image
ecemmtali
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
1923 (2022)
Best show in a long time (Peak television)
When a prequel surpass even the original, you know that it is that good! As Better Call Saul had already shown. But what 1923 did is that not only surpassing the original, but also the first prequel 1883...
The cinematograhy, the writing, the cast.. this is indeed golden time of television!
Although I'm a huge fan of original show "Yellowstone" and the first prequel "1883", I must say 1923 is the master work of Taylor Sheridan. There are a few things that make 1923 is more successful:
1) Helen Mirren & Harrison Ford: They are excellent! Real acting lessons on screen..
2) Spencer & Alex: It honestly the most cinematic thing I have ever seen on TV, besides their chemistry is on another level
3) 3-story-setup: It's really interesting to watch and wonder how they all will be connected
I don't think two seaons will be enough for this storyline, I hope that we get to watch this masterpiece for more years.
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
Great Production!
Mystery, suspense, action, great cinematography and directing. It just made me see next by each episode. Only thing bugs me is their luck on situations.. could have been shaped better. Except that it's one of the best shows in 2021 so far.
Grand Army (2020)
Almost as good as Euphoria!
If you haven't seen it yet, you should %100 watch.
In the first a few episodes, the show was nothing new and was just another high school drama show by Netflix which was fine by me.
After the end of the 3rd episode however, the show took a complete turn which was not expected at all! I was shocked by the topics brought up and the way they are being handled in the show.
The show reminded me so much of Euphoria for the way of telling hard topics such as consent, sexual assault, misogyny, racism and really just a young person's struggle with life. I found the way of telling really real and refreshing. Also, loved the diverse cast.
Hache (2019)
Loved it!!
I really didn't know what to expect from this Spanish series but I found it quite compelling. The theme, music, strong woman story and chemistry between actors, everything about the show was done rightly!
Not sure if we get a second season but I wish we'd have!
Bird Box (2018)
One of the best of the year!
This movie has everything. Great acting, great story, great shooting. Its thriller is so on point that I'm still shook; it leaves you horrified and it makes you cry at the same time. Well done Netflix!
If you don't watch it, you will miss it.