Change Your Image
john-leigh68
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Meh
I don't often post, but felt balance was needed for the 10/10 reviews on here.
I found this movie to be very over hyped and derivative.
Strong Star Wars vibe and Cruise channeling Yoda when telling his Padawans "do not think, do".
Predictable plot, average acting but some good flight scenes.
Really hard to suspend my disbelief.
Not a great movie - but ok if you need to pass some time.
Glad we won free tickets for this.
The Box (2021)
It's a ghost story - not a cop show
The box is a ghost story, not a cop show. If you can get your head around this you'll enjoy it. It's claustrophobic as everything takes place in The Box, but there's a whole exploration of another dimension.
Kate (2021)
What's so maybe about Kate?
Kate = a perfectly good shoot 'em up.
I enjoyed it - you should too.
Of course it's not real, it's a movie. A work of fiction.
Enjoy it for what it is.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
11 10/10 is not enough
Stumbled on this and was captivated from minute one. Everything about it is beautiful.
The Drowning (2021)
Not great, but not awful
Ok - it's not great but it's definitely not as bad as some of the reviews here. Worth a watch if you have nothing else to watch.
Mrs Lowry & Son (2019)
Oh Manchester - so much to answer for
Watched this for the first time yesterday - must watch again.
Absolute master class.
Brilliantly observed, delicately portrayed.
Deserves high acclaim.
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (2016)
😞
If you're a dim witted person who doesn't enjoy a good movie then this is probably not for you.
Totem (2017)
Worth a watch
I don't normally write reviews, but felt that Totem was getting way to many bad comments.
Totem ain't a great 'must see' movie, but it's not a bad movie.
A solid scary flick with a few jumpy moments and a nice twist in the tales tail.
Give it a watch👍
How It Ends (2018)
Ignore the scathing reviews
While this ain't an all time great movie it's nowhere near as bad as some reviewers would have you believe.
It's an apocalypse movie - it gives you exactly what you would expect.
Centurion (2010)
I really wanted this to be good
There's a lot of running and head chopping. Not much else.
Sing Street (2016)
An 80s Irish High School musical
I wanted so much from this movie, but the longer it went on the more disappointed I became.
I wanted some Irish grit, but it only delivered gloss.
The songs were way too polished and the story line too sanitised.
Knightfall (2017)
Very very poor scripting
The photography, locations, costumes, acting and casting are all great but the scripting is abysmal.
I had real high hopes for Knightfall, but was disappointed right from episodes 1. Kept watching in the hope things would improve, but even by episode 10 the storyline was still very juvenile.
I won't be watching series 2...