Change Your Image
arachnapheobia
Reviews
Badults (2013)
Not too bad
Before I saw the show I just saw a barrage of hate for it on Twitter and thought, might give it a miss. But then happened to catch it one night and well, it could be that my expectations were really low, it wasn't bad.
The show centres around 3 flatmates who are friends since school and still haven't really grown up. Each episode is full of silly humour that is worth a laugh. You have the lovable idiot, the sensible nerdy one and the get rich quick scheming one.
Sure the acting is not Oscar worthy and the plot is stupid and silly, but that's how it's meant to be. It is just a mindless comedy to watch after work when you really don't feel like putting any effort or thought. Watch, giggle and laugh and relax.
When first watching it, the acting and theme reminded me a little of the IT Crowd as to how the acting is over exaggerated and the plot is ridiculous, but that really is its charm.
Zombieland (2013)
Not bad, might just be good
I was seriously expecting this show to be a major let down but thought I'd give it a shot and am seriously glad I did.
I was a serious fan of the movie and the series does not disappoint. Except for Tallahassee, but thats because Woddy Harrelson pretty much made the character seriously awesome and this guy plays it more of a Will Ferrell/John C. Reilly style. But I guess, give it time and I might warm to the character. Rest of the cast is pretty good, each play their part well and are very close to the originals. But enough comparison to the movie cast.
Acting and story is pretty solid and looks like they could do a lot with it so really hoping there's more.
Love the Zombie Kill of the Week theme, will love to see what they can do with that.
Electric Man (2012)
A witty and brilliant film
Electric man is a brilliant little film that ticks all the right boxes. It has a strong story and is executed perfectly by the actors and all those behind the camera.
The story is well written and full of rib tickling funny bits that make this movie perfect. The cast is also perfect, looking the part and embodying the personalities.
The basic outline is, 2 guys own a comic bookshop, they need money to save the shop and happen to find one of the rarest comic books in the world and the chaos begins.
There are many little details in this film that works, from the music to details in the comic bookshop and little surprises dotted throughout (if I told you, it'd ruin the fun). So if you do get a chance to catch this amazing film, I highly recommend it, its a fantastic effort and well worth a watch. I plan on getting the DVD when its out just to have in my collection and watch every now and then. Perfect for when you need a laugh and just relax.
Carnivàle (2003)
Still my favourite
This series is still one of my favourites! The story in a nutshell is of of dirt poor dust farmer on the run joining a roaming carnival and of a preacher. The power of light fighting the power of darkness.
What makes this series so brilliant is the telling of the story and the outstanding performance of the cast! Everything unreal and creepy seems believable because of the wonderful acting and directing.
There are a billion famous people in this but honestly when I started watching this, I didn't know who was going to be in it or what to expect and that was the beauty of it, discovering something myself, and wanting to know where the story takes me.
The series was cancelled, but in some ways thats what helps keep the series so great. It wasn't taken too far and dragged on and lose many of its fans... like LOST, an excellent show I am still a big fan of, but lost millions of their fans after season 2-3. The end of Carnivale left me begging for more, but honestly, thats what makes me love it so much more.
El mariachi (1992)
Loved this one
OH my lord, I actually caught this one by mistake way back when. Sometime like in '94-'95 I rented a VHS of I think it was rambo or sth, but this tape was it it instead. And I was instantly hooked. And was really pi$$ed off at desparado for making the sequel without giving this any credit.
A truly low budget masterpiece, what it lacks in big budget, it makes up for in story and great directing. This film had excellent pace and directing, and the relatively unknow cast (atleast for me) was good as nobody tried to upstage anyone. Millions of reasons why I liked this way better than Once Upon a Time in Mexico, but to name a few, no fancy actors trying to out do each other, low budget so story doesn't go over the top, the mariachi is actually a normal person!!! A true gem of a film that you should try n catch if you can.
Inception (2010)
Pretty awesome
This is one pretty awesome movie, excellent cast, well written story, top notch acting and great effects.
This is an excellent movie; however I won't say that this is the greatest movie of all time and that you will die if you don't watch it within the next 5 seconds (although i really do recommend you go watch it, it's good).
This is a brilliant movie, but like one of my friends said, it is about 10 years too late to make an impact on movie history. This is a superb movie that you will really enjoy and love, but you will forget it in about 2 years, and then in another 2 years, you'll find the DVD/blu ray/direct to brain imaging (if they ever do sth cool like that in 4 years) you'll watch it. It's no Pulp Fiction, Matrix or sth that will have ppl discussing years after its release.
Having said that, I loved the movie, especially Joseph Gordon-Levitt, seeing him here and in 500 days of summer was good. He's all grown up after 3rd Rock from the Sun and gave an excellent performance here. As did Leo Di'Cap (as is expected of him) and the rest of the cast.
They basic story is not entirely original (ask one of your nerdy friends, they'll find some anime or old movie reference) but their twists and turns were excellent, and visually the movie was a treat (no not naked ladies type of treat!! the decent kind!) Overall, I really enjoyed it, watch it for yourself and decide if it really is the greatest movie of all time and mankind is blessed for having this. 9/10
Piranha 3D (2010)
Good to go back to oldskool horror
I really enjoyed Piranha 3D! This movie is an awesome return to the classic B horror movies. It has everything, cheese dialogue, comedy, gore and loads and loads on nudity, in 3D!!!! The story is simple, as it should be, and is crammed with pretty big names hiding here and there in the movie. Basic plot, spring break, killer piranhas in lake, you do the math! Went to see it with my friends, and pretty much everyone in the entire cinema enjoyed it, laughing through out and a few good shrieks at the surprising bits.
A good movie if you enjoy a good old fashioned monster/gore movie. Very light and entertaining.
Step Up 3D (2010)
Not really up to scratch
Okay, I wasn't really expecting a fantastic movie when going to watch this, but from the trailer I was expecting at least some pretty cool dancing.
But like one of the other reviews said, from one of the dialogues in the opening scenes 'BFAB!' I pretty much knew what I was in for.
But what really was a let down was that the dancing was not really outstanding. It was nothing great. And for a dance movie, where you know the story is going to be weak and acting, well... dancers are not great actors, that leaves you with not much else. Moose is fantastic for an average dancer n awesome comic relief, but if its a movie that centres around dancing, this movie definitely doesn't meet par.
If you've seen other dance movies, then you won't be too impressed, and making it 3D, like every other movie coming out these days, didn't really do anything special other than boost up ticket prices.
The dance bits are too short and too far apart and just wasn't up to scratch.
Over all, I'd say, it deserves at least a 5 for effort, and thats being generous. Catch it on TV if they ever show it, but don't go out of your way for this one.
Luther (2010)
Brilliant
Okay, it's been a while since i actually saw a series I liked so much. England doesn't churn out amazing movies or TV programmes by the dozen, but when they get 'em right, they get 'em perfect. And Luther is one of those gems.
A very gritty setting, and perfect execution for a detective series. Each character is very detailed and constantly evolving and growing with Idris Elba playing DCI Luther, constantly fighting his own deamons and a rich cast of characters who make his life 'interesting'.
This is a true gem of a series, and in true British style, ends the first series only after 6 episodes, leaving you wanting more and more.
Evolution (2001)
Fun, that's all its meant to be
This movie isn't meant to change your life or make you thing. It's an out and out entertaining movie. This movie is funny simple and good. Read the plot to get an idea, I'm not here to give out spoilers. Metoeor hits earth and 2 community college professors make the discovery and the government take over. Hilarious, and really is one to add to your collection.
Actors in this movie were very good, nothing moving, because the script doesn't call for it. The characters interact well and have good chemistry.
A gem to watch when bored and can be watched a thousand time over. Get the DVD if you can.
A good solid 8 for entertainment.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Would have been fantastic!
Tropic thunder to me was one movie that got all but one thing right.
First off, it was nowhere near offensive that got a lot of people ranting, it had the right balance of all elements except the directing.
To me, and this is just me, the problem was that when directing, it just didn't hit the right buttons, so it wasn't that funny. The jokes were great, the little surprises were actually fantastic and so was the acting, but the final touch in execution was missing.
The story was utterly hilarious, and when I saw the trailer I was blown away, and the promo's in the MTV awards were fantastic, but I still didn't get my hopes up as recent comedies just weren't hitting right; but don't peg me as being picky, I usually love anything and everything from 300 to Bubba Ho-Tep to Jackass to even Demolition Man. But when I went to the cinema, just hoping for a few laughs I was actually really disappointed, I had something that was made to be seriously fantastic but failed to deliver.
I recommend that you watch it to decide for yourselves, but only if its on TV or in the discount DVD section. Not worth spending too much money on.