Change Your Image
greendog2006
Reviews
Nip/Tuck (2003)
SO much aggression towards women it's sickening
The two male leads lash out at women verbally and physically over and over again. The playboy one treats them like dirt and the "nice" one erupts in rage whenever his wife says something he doesn't like and has a restraining order put on him for assault. The teenage son is a chip off the old block. The young daughter is routinely yelled at by both parents. The wife falls all over herself apologizing.
I stuck it out through three seasons because the plots are compelling, but they're all getting worse and it sickens me too much to continue. I thought you'd have to go back to the 1980s to see this kind of misogyny.
Nuit et brouillard (1956)
Seared into my memory from 1969
I just re-watched this for the first time since it was shown as a film strip to my 6th grade class. At the time I was fixated on the images but this time I could also absorb the haunting words of Jean Cayrol, which made it so much more devastating. Every American should see this, not just for its chilling warning but combined with the fact that we knew of the camps years earlier and did nothing. If you can, visit the Holocaust Museum in DC and step into one of the railcars and experience piles of eyeglasses and shoes. My heart aches that there are such things as neo-Nazis in our country.
Ad Astra (2019)
Ridiculous science, boring plot, one-note "performance" by Pitt
Don't waste your time! I'm glad I caught it at a discount theater for only $4, but it was still a waste of money. How it has an audience score of 7.0 as i write this while all of the reviews are 1s and 2s tells you the studios rig the system, and the glowing critics' reviews tell you the critics are bowing down to a big star and some pretty pictures.
If you read and watch good scifi, you'll be cringing throughout, and I'm no screenwriter but even I know you follow a scary moment with a light one. Pitt's heavy handed, robotic performance was all but unwatchable. And I won't list any of the glaring inaccuracies, but if you Google the cause of the big finale, you'll see a NASA report stating it's impossible.
To the people behind this fiasco, scifi fans tend to be smart. Don't think you can insult our intelligence with this crap and get away with it!
Madam Secretary: Killer Robots (2019)
Elizabeth is back!
I've been critical of the first few episodes of this season (after lobbying hard to bring it back) and the Killer Robots reminded me why I love this series. Difficult moral quandaries leavened with the choosing of a Presidential pooch felt like the good old days - bravo!
Madam Secretary: Better Angels (2019)
We need Elizabeth
Madam Secretary has been one of my favorite shows since it began. It's been a breath of fresh air to see government officials try so hard to do the right thing - we're haven't had that on television since the West Wing. Watching this show reconnects me to what America stands for, and gives me hope that those founding principles will endure. Please, beg you, keep it on the air. America needs Elizabeth McCord right now. Oh, and how else will we find out if Henry goes scuba diving?
King and Country (1964)
WWI PSTD
Gut-wrenching story of a young British soldier who lost it after Pashendale and tried to walk home, back when no one wanted to hear about 'that mental stuff'