Change Your Image
Matthewrb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
The best TMNT movie
Of the TMNT movies I've seen, this is the best and I can't imagine the ones I haven't seen could be better than this.
I feel as though it is significantly underrated. This is one of the best animated movies I've seen in recent years. The comic book style is so accurate and well done that in 30 years it will still look good.
Thank god this movies villain is not Shredder again, I'm sick of him. Superfly is a much better character and probably the best character in the movie. His design (in all his forms) is amazingly creative as is the design of all the other mutants.
This movie is also legitimately funny. Few kids movies actually make me laugh. This one really got me at some points.
I wouldn't go as far as to say this should be PG-13, but it definitely is at the limit of what a PG movie could get away with. It is probably best suited for preteens, but I loved it as an adult.
Black Mirror: Mazey Day (2023)
Horrendous
I'm actually mad. Not because the twist was brain-dead stupid, but because the creators of the show have to money to hire the best actors, writers, FX teams, etc. And they use that capital to make this garbage.
There are so many other creators that could take the budget spent on this episode and create something leagues better.
They really push the whole "paparazzi bad" narrative hard. Wow, what a revelation. I've never once heard someone defend or say anything good about the paparazzi. There is no big point being made here; nothing that challenges your preconceived notion of the world like Black Mirror started out trying to do. They are simply re-stating a believe already held by the vast majority of the population.
The first episode of this new season was good, but everything else has been horrible. This, however, is a new level of trash. Absolutely horrendous.