Change Your Image
danielevtfurnas
Reviews
Undone (2019)
The look of the animated characters is intolerable
Ok, this might be the best show ever but the animation is just unsettling.
I tried my best but I can't pass the first episode because the animation style is really hard to swallow.
It looks like if someone made it live action and then used a cheap filter to make it look like an animation and that is just lazy.
Characters don't even look nice, let alone appealing. They seem strange, almost uncomfortable to look at, with horribly animated facial expressions that just make it impossible for you to connect with the characters.
I really can't see why someone would do a thing like this, it is not for style, it is not innovative, it doesn't show mastery of a technic...
High Life (2018)
A waste of time.
Vague... Empty...shallow... Meaningless, are the adjectives that came to mind while watching this.
I could add pretentious to the list.
Sometimes it has some nice poetic images, others it seems like it wants to be just a cheap porno movie.
I don't get the point, I didn't get the message, I don't know what they were doing there, what they are trying to achieve or even the dinamics within the group and had zero connection to any character.
Character development? Character Archs? Well, I guess that was taught in that it ne day the screen writer skipped class.
Seriously, at least tell me what they were supposed to do when they arrived there and why would they try to give birth to babies in a suicide mission with a limited time frame?
Nothing makes sense in this movie.
Locke & Key: Curtain (2022)
Poorly written and lots of plot holes
After two good seasons, this was a big disappointment.
To be honest, the acting is bad and the entire plot makes little to no sense.
Compared to other episodes this one is simply very badly written.
I hope some things get clarified in the last episode.
This is the typical episode in which the characters actions have little to no consequences when they should.
Even in terms of directing it is a bit sub par and all In all the first two seasons were so much more coherent and better written.
It seems written by amateurs and not profession writers and a lot in this episode conflicts with the rules that were set Im previous episodes.
The Sea Beast (2022)
Not that bad but by no means great
Sometimes the animations is very good, sometimes is just ok...
The story? Simple, basic... Same old beaten path and a bit inspired.
Biggest fault? The same old political agenda: everyone older is greedy, aggressive and stupid, the younger you are the wiser you are.... And if you happen to be the character of a white, mature man, well, you are will be portrayed as a total idiot.
To be fair, this starts to appear like prejudice and racism...
Dead End: Paranormal Park (2022)
Lazy and uninspired animation
Basic animation, a bit lazy and nothing new or particularly inspired to look at.
Basic stories and really not at all original or groundbreaking.
I found it a bit boring and predictable but I guess that for 10yo it might be acceptable.
D.B. Cooper: Where Are You?! (2022)
It started fine in the first episode and went down after
First episode was very nice, interesting yet informative and factual but it all went down hill on the second episode and for me, the last straw was when they start harassing that man at he's own house, trying to force a confession.
That's harassment, people have the right not to be filmed against there will and they are not the police.
This pseudo documentary importunated a man at he's house, accused him of being Cooper and what right do they have to do so or to possibly destroy a man's life?
This is not ok, this was extremely disturbing yo watch and think that someone authorized this and decided to air it just to make money.
Colony (2016)
Going nowhere
After getting to Season's 3, episode six I am absolutely sure the show isn't going anywhere nor do the show writers want it to go.
Nothing wrong with the show if it was aired 20years ago, it would be great but nowadays we don't want an endless TV show where the story never moves forward because the objective is to run it for as long as you can... This is more of a soap than a modern day streaming service show.
I would even go as far as saying it is not r rally a science fiction show, just a soap opera, a novel about some family.
I want to know more about the raps, what they are doing, where they came from, how did they got here but the show refuses to go that away and every time it hints in that direction, it makes a huge U-turn and everything gets back to where it started.
I really enjoyed it at first but now it just bores me.
Pôr do Sol (2021)
How many clichés and 80's plot devices do you want? All of it!
Extremely lazy writing, this seems no more than a basic 80's soap opera with some present day references thrown here and there.
So much exposition it is boring.
Characters have only one dimension.
I am just waiting for the clone or someone to say "I am not your brother, I am you father. I wasn't killed in that plane crash".
This seems to be written with absolutely zero pear discussion, any type of revision or even screening tests. It is what I would write for a school play production.
The same actors in the same roles as always and stereotype after stereotype after stereotype...
Worst of all? I paid for this with my taxes!
Le sens de la famille (2020)
Nothing to write home about but....
Nothing to write home about but it surely is funny.
Some moments are cringy but it's comedy.
A bit close to some 1980's Hollywood movies but not quite the same, still very french and with an approach that an Hollywood movie wouldn't have.
It won't change your life but it will make you laugh.
Opération Portugal (2021)
In this time and age?!?
Even before watching, I could already smell the outadated racist stereotypes....
A French movie about a Moroccan police and the Portuguese community? What would a French man now about that, I wonder...
After watching it, all my fears were confirmed.... Don't waste you time.
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Who made this?
The plot makes absolutely no sense....
Chris Pine has the acting skills and the acting potential of a pine log....
Karl Urban is in the wrong role and...... We don't nearly get enough Benedicy Cuberbatch on screen as we should!
What a mess... What a mess indeed.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Feelings, feelings... Boring feelings
I never knew super heros could be boring, but I guess they can.
Lazy writing, always going the beaten path, terrible CGI...
Seems like a soap opera, everyone just talks about feelings and how bad they feel...
Absolutely boring, even the fight scenes are boring.
Stowaway (2021)
Was this a movie?
Lazy, cheaply made, hard to believe, unrealisrit and to make things worst I can't believe that they.
Invincible (2021)
Interesting story
Interesting story but very lazy animation.
It lacks the detail of Japanese animé
Characters don't blink, not much in terms of shadowinh... Sometimes they fly as if they were just cut out drawings with little to no movement.. in some cases even the mouth of the character disappeared for no reason.
Good story but very poor in terms of drawing and animation.
The Man in the High Castle: Fire from the Gods (2019)
Excelent and then the last 60s happen
It was the perfect show, 10 out 10. Not a single flaw... And then we come to what happens after the resistance gets the portal and the entire show comes crashing and burning in like 1 or 2 minutes.
The last 1 or 2 minutes totally ruined the show.
They should make this a case study on how someone can totally ruin a perfect masterpiece by a terrible last minute.
Absolutely makes no sense.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Not bad, if it was fictional.
When I first watched the trailer I thought "what an interesting fantasy/adventure movie" a bit like Indiana Jones, a bit like Round the World in 80 Days with a bit of steampunk to the mix.
It just so happens it is supposed to be "based on true facts" it it completely ignores history and those true facts.
That's why I gave it a 3 stars rating.
Fury (2014)
Who were the bad guys again?
Horrible movie. Just an ode to violence and it doesn't seem realistic to me.
Brad Pitt is not hat he's best.
Not sure if the movie tries to criticise the actions of wwII USA soldiers who went too far or if it is just glorifying killing indiscriminatelly and justying every single violation of the Geneva Convention that those soldiers to.
Too much is too much and watching another movie that pretends to show heroes fighting bad guys but were the so called good guys in fact do more harm than the bad ones and it is all justified because "we are Americans, they are not" is too much for me. That scene where Brad Pitt tells the new guy to kill a surrendering POW is just outrageous and unjustifiable. We can not glorify acts of murder like that, special in a film that pretends to be "realistic".
Snowpiercer: The Universe Is Indifferent (2020)
Worst episode so far
Predictable, boring and absurd.
Revolution, equality and communism but you still have a single hero, a messianic saviour... And he barely spends any time with the people in the back.
After so many episodes and I don't even know a single name of the people on the back of the train or why should I support there cause, except that they live in bad conditions... They almost didn't show us what is going there, who are those people, what they feel or anything.
Also, no idea what they want. What is there plan? How they envision the snowpiercer after they won the revolution? What are their ideals and what do they stand for besides overthrowing the people in power?
Why does Clayton hate Melanie so much that he just out of spite, will prefere to team up with the very same people that represent everything he hates, just to overthrow her? I need to remind you that he still doesn't know Josie was killed.
I can not relate to the tailies.... And I can not relate to first class or Melanie.... Second and third class... Well, are they really portraied In this?
Absolute mess of a script, we don't even know why Melanie doesn't unhook everyone in the tail and pretending that not a single person In the tail word be grateful for at least being allowed to stay in the train and be fed, is at least dubious.
Space Force (2020)
Not very good
It is just like a y of those 80's and 90's comedies that could be set anywhere. It is about the first American space force, it could be about the first American submarine troops, the first man to go privately into space or the first guys to develop an airline. Just change some words and it would do. Very generic and I was almost expecting to here the canned laughs and the "ohhhhhh" when the protagonists says something boring... Sorry, something from "the heart".
Some actors are good, must of them are terrible and get far too much screen time then they should.
It is almost embarrassing to watch John Malkovich um the middle of this and some other decent actors have minor roles.
Characters are generic and there is little to no character development.
Plot is lazy, don't even bothering to explain why one character is in jail or to explore the consequences of a character's action like when the general forgets he's daughter at a prision and flies away living her hundreds of miles away from home and nobody cares about the consequences. Next day, everything is just fine... Is her Meg from family guy? No, even Meg remembers the bad stuff there family did her.
Then there is the lack of research... Ok, it is q comedy but a bit of credibility or accuracy wouldn't hurt. And I don't mean just technically... like an helicopter pilote just decides to become astronaut and gets to lead the first mission after zero effort or hardship to become an austronaut and despite teh fact that other are training for much longer and because of what? The show couldn't afford another actor for that role?
The Russians aren't trustworthy in the show (how original) but they hang around in the American base as if it was a shopping mall and supposedly cooperate with Americans?! The president is some sort of "Trump like" president and despite the actual climate and the fact that NASA and ESA don't cooperate and even compete with each other for some reason European scientists are working for American space force as a joint effort from the EU, almost as if the EU was obliged to help?!
China is portraied as an enemy... Seriously? In a show that tends to make fun of the current tension and you put them as the enemy? That's not only lazy as also is kind of racist, in a show that pretends to be inclusive.
Very, very lazy writing. Writing is the weak spot of the show, it is funny sometimes but just that.
Riverdale: Chapter Seventy-Four: Wicked Little Town (2020)
Horrible
Every time I see a musical number, I know the episode is going to be bad...but this one, oh boy! This one was apaulling.
I know, they do musicals to make a break but now it just seems like every time the show runners run out of ideas, they resort to musical numbers and let's face it, those actors are not the best talented performers... Neither singing or dancing.
The Mist (2017)
Horrible
Bad plot, terrible acting, nothing new story wise.
Bland, boring, predictable and with no real interest.
Hostel (2005)
No idea why I am watching this. This movie is almost offensive
Boring, predictable... Lots is plot mistakes and I can't relate to any of the characters. In fact, after 15min I am cheering for them to be brutally murdered... That is how annoying they are.
The movi is disrespectful and offensive to all the countries it portraits and to the USA.
Is it possible that the writers mistaken Slovakia whith Slovenia and nobody bothered to correct them?
Fahrenheit 451 (2018)
There is so much to love about this movie
First, there is the fact that this is a very up to date subject and that concerns us all, the lack of freedom and the spreading of numbness...
Second, it really shows how important culture philosophy and literature are and how young folks are forgetting about it, as they are forgetting to fight for a better world.
Third, I find it refreshing to see a movie were the bad guys are the Americans. Sure, why not? After all those Hollywood movies with a Soviet villain, Arab terrorist, mean germans, asian dicators, south american drug lords or english maniacs as a villain I find it nice to see a movie where the villain is «one of ours», it shows a much more modern and open minded writing from a new, progressive Hollywood.
Forth, and maybe the must important aspect, this movie will make a lot of people want to watch and read the original «451 Fahrenheit» which is one of the best movies and books ever done! So much better than this....
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
A nice effort
Don't get me wrong, these guys will get this right eventually and it got me thinking that the next installment will be better but this one was boring, too long, lot's of plot holes and it kind of looks like a Interstellar or 2001 rip off.
The Tick: Pilot (2001)
Almost unbearable to watch
The pilot is just a mess, bad acting, bad lines, no proper work done on sets and costumes... No other way I can put this, except that after 11 minutes of absolute boredom I gave up on the show. That is how bad the pilot is. No redeeming features whatsoever. It is probably Patrick Warburton's worst job ever and I can't even see what is the show aiming for.