Change Your Image
earnshiskeep
Reviews
Orlando Bloom: To the Edge: Rock Climb: The Physical Edge (2024)
3 years of training in 1 week
Orlando is joined on his journey by a rock climber with cerebral palsy who can't use her legs, a legally blind climber with no central vision (juvenile macular degeneration of some sort I imagine), and his trainer is missing her hand and is a complete and utter bad ass at probably anything she sets her mind to.
There are some absolutely unbelievable moments in Episode 3. That being said, due to the risks involved, I'm in utter disbelief that his WIFE, Katie Perry, or his management team allowed him to ever participate in this one. What were they thinking?
This is a next level documentary IMHO.
Orlando Bloom: To the Edge: Freedive: The Emotional Edge (2024)
Inspirational
This particular episode has given me goose bumps. I'm not into reality series really at all, but I loved this one.
There's so much more to his makeup than I realized. And he's quite modest about it in a way most celebrities are not.
The cinematography can be amazing at times. This episode he is trying to free dive to 100 ft. It details some of his training to get there. There are actually some great tips for would be divers in here. Or people interested in doing breath training in general.
Does he find glory 100 feet down? You'll have to watch for yourself if you want to find out.
I never realized how interesting Orlando Bloom really was until I witnessed these journeys.
Poor Things (2023)
I'd give it a ZERO if I could. Appallingly bad considering the cast.
The actors in this movie are all too good to be in this schlockfest. If you think about it even the premise is abhorrent in a way. Implanting a baby's brain into the body of an adult woman.
I was expecting something in the form of Edward Scissorhands or Willy Wonka. I can only assume that it rates so highly because people like seeing Emma Stone in gratuitous sex scenes that add nothing to the plot. If I'd been at the theater I would have just walked out of it near the end it was so bad.
I never give out low scores. I just rate the ones I like. Until this one. I think the high scores early on were by bots. And bigger studios have more bots than smaller ones.
This isn't the sort of movie you recommend people watch. It's not even B-movie good worthy of watching on a rainy day.
My recommendation would be to steer clear of this one and re-watch an old favorite.
As for the best movie very few people have seen, it is Togo on Disney Channel with William Dafoe. If you ever do a trial you ought to check that one out first. It's about a sled dog in Alaska. In 2011, Time Magazine recognized Togo as the most heroic animal of all time. It is that performance specifically as to why I am so dismayed that William Dafoe would ever appear in Poor Things.
Slava Ukraini (2023)
everyone in russia is rating this a 1?
Is anybody at all surprised? The Russian special military operation looks like any other war so far. The lady who left the letter on Putin's parents graves had the right attitude about this. It has been said that an army loses gradually then all at once.
The director of this documentary focuses on a wonderful point, that it doesn't make any sense to go after a target with no strategic important like Bakhmut. Yet that is where the Russian army is focusing their effort. Sending endless waves of Ruscist soldiers to their death for a few meters of ground.
The troops that failed to take Vuhledar are now the ones that have retreated and exposed Prigozhin's Wagner Groups flanks.
It is such a tragedy for everyone involved. W should all hope that Putin's demise is the final chapter.