Change Your Image
templescroll
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Deep Water (2022)
What happened to Ben Affleck
I watched this film cuz I wanted to see Ben A. I loved him in ALL his roles during his film career. He definitely has a style: quiet, brooding, sensitive, witty. I think of all the roles/film he was in from Good Will Hunting to present I personally enjoyed them all. But in this film he wasn't stellar Ben Affleck. In the film Ben plays Vic, the sad enabling husband of his rude wench of a wife. Ben wasn't even hot. He was kinda puffy. Even the bike shorts he wore that showed off toned legs failed to hide his expanding torso. His wife Melinda is so in love with herself its hard to imagine how anyone else could love her more including her husband. But the movie insists Vic is sooooo in love with her. Huh? Her persona reminds me of mean girls from high school: shallow & self-absorbed. What does Vic see in her anyway? Yeah, she's hot I guess. But I can only imagine any guy who watches the film for 15 minutes would be turned off by how boozy, rude and self-centered she is. Melinda makes a total fool of herself singing drunkenly and poorly at the piano at a posh party. Still everyone claps and sings along...really?
I give this movie 2 stars for my huge letdown & wasted time that could of otherwise been spent watching Pearl Harbor or any number of other Ben Affleck films.
Against the Ice (2022)
Wasted opportunity
I love historical fiction. I love Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as a supporting actor. This was his time to shine as a lead. Unfortunately, the script was void of any real opportunity to set himself apart from the mundane of a supporting role. I think his support cast had more exuberance & opportunites. I was hoping at least some excellent dialogue since 2 guys are stuck alone on a mission across Greenland. But I was disappointed; the dialogue was garbled. And kind of interjected between scenes of expansive ice landscapes and no regard for context. An hour in I was waiting for something tragic to wake me up! But only something sad happened that made me turn it off. Really a missed opportunity all around. I give it 3 stars cuz the sled dogs were phenomenal actors.
Prodigal Son (2019)
entertaining procedural crime series
I need to revise my earlier review, lol.
By episode 7, this series gets deep dark. There's a mental anguish of something 'unknown' disturbing MalcoIm. It torments him, making it hard to do his job and even harder for viewers to bear witness to. I think its an unnecessary evil & distraction. Knowing Malcolm is the son of a serial killer, is twisted enough. Using his father's genius and Malcolm's quirky thought process is 'fresh'. Why ruin his groove with an unknown / unsolvable obsession.
------------------------------------
If you love "Sherlock" , "Mindhunter", "The Alienist" , "Castle", "Bones" even "Lucifer" you're gonna love this. Its a little darker but the protagonist, Malcolm Bright is very likable. He's not too complex, not too egocentric and has believable humor/wit with perfect timing. Also, Lou Diamond Philips is doing what he does best: add dimension, support and as a wing-man to the lead Tom Payne. You might remember tom Payne as 'Jesus' in "The Walking Dead" (sans the long hair) I'm looking forward to many episodes/seasons of this procedural crime drama. Lets just hope it stays on track & doen't digress into personal life drama's of the characters. Which seems to happen often when writers run out of story material: ie- 'CSI-Miami', "Bones" , "Castle" , this process is usually the first step to a final season, lol. If the show maintains its integrity, I'm sure it will outlast those I mentioned.
Fractured (2019)
disturbing on so many levels
Lots of twists. Thought I knew where it was going, then not so much, then totally surprised. Yeah, I'll have nightmares for a while not so much cuz of gruesome images, but the psychological implications. Well acted by Sam Worthington who you'll remember from 'Avatar'.