Change Your Image
jbotha-80-969596
Reviews
Aux yeux des vivants (2014)
Frigtening and brutal.
I watched "Among the living" at the Melbourne Film Festival the other day not knowing that it was directed by the team who made "Inside" which is a favorite of mine and a great example of a horror done right with brutal violence and palpable tension. If I had know I would have had even higher hopes for this film but after watching it can see their hand all over it.
"Among the Living" is about 3 boys who witness someone being abducted and what occurs afterwards. I won't spoil it for anyone here but would thoroughly recommend this film. There are some great scenes in this one and I was creeped out a number of times. 9 stars from me.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Reminded me of Star Wars in a good way.
Big statement to say but it's been years since a space opera has made me feel like I did when watching the original Star Wars trilogy. The same escapism feel to it, the heroics, the sidekicks, the humor, this film was exceptional in all ways.
Guardians of the Galaxy gave me hope that the new Star Wars films just might be in the spirit of the originals rather than the serious tones of the later prequels not to mention features fantastic CGI characters that put Jar Jar to shame. Groot and Rocket are delightful.
I've enjoyed most of the Marvel movies of late and this on is my favorite. I would watch this again happily.
9 stars from me.
It Follows (2014)
Very disappointing.
"It Follows" is a film about teenagers being stalked by an entity with sinister motives.
I attended this film as part of the Melbourne film festival with high hopes expecting to be scared and entertained and unfortunately I was only a little entertained and not at all moved emotionally. The film has a good premise but I found it bland. The music I must mention was overpowering at times, like John Carpenter on acid, and tried to make scenes scary just by musical cues alone.
I did enjoy the lead character's performance, she was fine, but the film was not well done so two stars from me.