Change Your Image
cbe41919
Reviews
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001)
Inspector Lynley Series
I like the stories and the contradiction in characters with Lynley and Havers. It would happen and it gives a broad view of the crimes and their details rather than having two people from the same background. They have their problems but work together well in solving the mysteries. Sharon Small is a favorite of mine anyway but I like Nathaniel a lot too. I recognize the Jensen Interceptor in the first lot but what is the red car he drives later on. The "Helen" character is a dead loss and superfluous in the extreme. She gets In the way and contributes zilch. I like the series a lot, the stories are complex and different. A few of the episodes are exceptional.
Almost Salinas (2001)
Almost Salinas, a sentimental journey
This is no blockbuster and it would be easy to pass it off as an also ran but it deserves closer scrutiny because of the emotion passed across successfully by the team and the nostalgia we all feel at some time in our lives, what might have been if the cookie had crumbled another way. It's never pleasant dwelling on a young life wasted and that is dealt with superbly. I am driven to watching it periodically when I need to get my feet back on the ground. It's in my special collection. I am not a James Dean fan and I have never watched one of his movies. I am now ready to do so and find out why guy, who I thought was a wayward Biker is so revered.