Change Your Image
mariamakter2002
Reviews
Love, Death & Robots: Three Robots (2019)
Three Robots
The episode is only 17 minutes long...
And....
The cat started talking at the end...🤣🤣
Creed II (2018)
Saga Continues!
An enjoyable sequel that drives the "Rocky" franchise forward. It didn't have the charismatic touch nor the splendid storytelling that the first one had but the film doesn't fail to entertain. This movie is a step closer to building a new legacy, Creed's own legacy.
7.7/10
Bumblebee (2018)
Not that much of a surprise!
Good inclusion to the "Transformers" franchise but clichéd storytelling and acts with childish writings make it look like an overrated film.
6.5/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Bohemian Rhapsody (2019)
"Bohemian Rhapsody" is a film of "biopic" genre that focuses mainly on the musical performances of Queen and what the band is all about. Rami Malek puts down a show of a lifetime with an outrageous performance of Freddie Mercury. This film really gives you a great musical experience and solid entertainment throughout the whole time. But it keeps a lid on many different aspects so that it stays safely rated, which doesn't help describe the full arc of Freddie Mercury. Some will argue that the facts were turned into fictions in this one dimensional portrayal of Freddie Mercury. Even after depicting incredible performances of Queen, at the end of the day people will feel that this isn't the fitting tribute of Freddie Mercury that everyone expected .
7.5/10
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Spiderman : Far from Home (2019)
"Spiderman : Far from Home" is the latest installment of the MCU that features the Web-slinger. This movie takes place right after the events of Endgame.
This film blends nicely with the audience with raw humour, CGI battles and great special effects. Judging by the aspect of pacing, it's way better than "Homecoming", but the third act of the film is what really makes it worth watching. With full on entertainment the film accomplishes what it needs to do but it left us wishing for a more satisfying conclusion of all the good pieces. Overall it is a wholesome high school teen comedy disguised as a superhero film which really sets up the stage for the next era of the MCU.
8.3/10
I, Tonya (2017)
Great acting! unexpectedly good movie!
Not that I knew too much about her, but I can say that the acting was great enough to be the standout thing about the movie. I can not judge the movie based on a true story that didn't know too well about. But I thoroughly enjoyed it. Which is the main thing in my opinion.
8.3/10
The Greatest Showman (2017)
A movie where you might not get your head around what the critics say.
This is a very sunny and joyous musical film which heavily relies on Hugh Jackman's natural charisma and his personality. Some of it's musical performances certainly overshadows a story of love,hate & understanding, which is largely incoherent. All in all, this is a movie where you should just enjoy it while letting off the flaws.
8/10
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
A good adaptation!
This movie is humorous and the visual effects are incredible. Even though some aspects of the movie leave us underwhelmed, it is still a step in the right direction.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Part of the journey is the end.
Avengers:Endgame lacks the pace that infinity war had and some defining moments and storylines may seem a bit stretched. But with stunning visuals, staggering emotions, incredible acts and a satisfying end makes it something to be experienced.
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018)
Hey....it's a kids movie!
I would've given it a 3 or 4. But considering the fact that this is a PG rated kids horror movie-I'm giving it a fair score.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
A nice time out
Just what you need when you are leading a monotonous life......
Not something you would expect from MCU but it does the trick...