Change Your Image
adamski-gray
Reviews
Shadow and Bone: A Searing Burst of Light (2021)
Gave up
Watched the first episode then gave up, nothing of consequence happened and I was so bored.
With such an incredible amount of great programming out there, why would I continue to waste my time on mediocrity.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Zack Snyder has made an incredible film, but he's an idiot.
Absolutely outstanding, so much better than the originally released cut. Well done Zack Snyder.
However, you're an idiot.
Why release in an aspect ratio that isn't compatible with the overwhelming majority of viewing screens.
Let's pretend for a minute that cinemas are open. Does every cinema have an IMAX? No, you idiot.
Back to the real world. Does the film look awkward and misplaced on EVERY screen it has been watched on? Apart from the guy who has it streaming through a late 20th century CRT somehow, Yes!
The film is outstanding and I hope you do sequel. However don't be such a moron and consider your audiences viewing platform.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Surprisingly low ratings
I enjoyed watching this, unfamiliar with the story so all new to me. Something a bit different that kept me entertained, I really don't understand all the severely negative reviews.
The bad thing that stands out is josh gad, very poorly cast with a long list of people that would've been a better fit. His acting is seriously lacking.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Not quite enough
They have made the best out of a bad idea. I enjoyed the film but there is only one question to ask; can you make a series out of someone getting from one end of a train to the other? Answer - No, not even close!
Lego Masters: Dream Park Theme Park (2020)
Fantastic, correct language!
Great start to the series, as so many Americans infuriate me by inventing their own incorrect plural of Lego, it was addressed in Will Arnetts first speech.
He told them that 'Legos' was incorrect. Anybody that says that is wrong, Lego Batman corrects your incorrect use of the brands name.
Education for everyone!
Fractured (2019)
Very predictable.
The film starts well and the suspense begins. I went through the whole film knowing what would happen at the end but carried on watching hoping I was wrong. Unfortunately not, unoriginal and very obvious.
Brightburn (2019)
Could've been great.
A fantastic idea executed poorly. This could've been an amazing film but I found myself checking how long was left as it started to get a bit boring.
Doctor Who: The Tsuranga Conundrum (2018)
Bargain Basement Writing.
Jodie Whitaker is a great cast, about time a female doctor showed up. Unfortunately she doesn't have the material to work with that the other actors had. The same goes for the companions, they seem almost lifeless although probably capable actors.
As for this episode, the creature is a little too similar to a creature on futurama. The bargain basement writer doesn't even have original ideas, no Christmas special because he has no imagination. BBC, remove him whilst there are some fans left.
Dirty Dancing (2017)
Avoid at all costs
As I huge fan of Dirty Dancy this is a disgrace. How would any studio back the production of this? Oh, and no decent lift because they cast a fat girl (t shirt to cover up in the water). I have no beef with fat girls, but this is supposed to be baby? Please don't watch this film if you are a fan of dirty dancing, it won't spoil the original for you, just highlight how bad this one is.