Change Your Image
labolts
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
George Michael: A Different Story (2004)
Better than the documentaries without his involvement
I've rediscovered George Michael in 2023 after seeing an old interview with him on Hard Talk about the Iraq war. I've practically listened to every interview I can listen to view for free on YouTube and still couldn't get enough.
This documentary exposes emotions and perspectives I hadn't seen before on George. I love that Mr. Michael was heavily involved making it more honest and personal. It's worth listening to the press briefing and his answers to journalists. Very insightful. Especially on his views on current and past musicians trying to break through the corporate mile.
The fact that it was made nearly 20 years ago leaves you wanting more.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Major disappointment, Not award worthy by any category except for costume design
Based on the award nominations and general hype there were some serious high expectations for this movie. Clearly it didn't live up to it
You can tell from trailers this is more of a light, action drama. But if it wasn't for the fast unnecessary graphic edits or bizarre side scenes that didn't make any logical sense, it might've actually been an average ok film.
Still, no actors deserved any recognition for their roles. The acting was flat without real emotion. The script was stereotypical and predictable. The editing was nonstop and migraine inducing.
I couldn't wait to finish it. What a waste of time.
Iosi, el espía arrepentido (2022)
Good start but gets confusing & illogical halfway
It's a good premise to start a series. Personally I thought it might be more of a historical reference but the series is more fictional than a docudrama.
The time jump edits are an interesting way to back up character plots but there are too many and the plots remain unanswered and confusing. Even for some (like myself) that follow middle eastern politics and Israel's history in the region.
Yosi is a likable character. The actors do a good job with acting. The issue is the script itself. Deeper political research and character analysis were needed to help viewer understand choices made.
I just watched season 1. Not planning on watching season 2.
Four Lions (2010)
Slapstick, cheap humor & full of malicious stereotypes
What am I missing? I watched this based on the high reviews. The subtext of the film is unique but the script is lacking in any real depth or genuine humor.
You can tell this was written by an outsider looking into a community he knows little of. Yes, Morris did research but that's not enough to get true perspectives of those that could or didn't want to be involved in those jihadist circles.
For those that are better aware of a marginalized community I doubt they'd see this and think it was a funny representation of their peers. This film can be added to the countless "Reel Bad Arabs" represented in Hollywood or movies in general.
I'm as secular as they come and found this movie offensive and a missed opportunity to showcase the humane side of a mistreated minority.
Krigen (2015)
Gritty, emotional & understated for a war movie
First and foremost, this movie does not glorify
soldier or war, unlike most movies on the subject.
The film takes us on an emotional journey of family and soldier life, in war and in peaceful territory. It does an interesting job comparing what is or isn't worth fighting for.
This isn't the typical Hollywood war movie with large production budgets. But this also means the crux of the story is reliant on the dialogue and camerawork. Which it delivers on.
The movie starts with foreign troops patrolling in Afghanistan. It doesn't go into why they're there besides the vague "we're there to help liberate the locals from terrorist" line. But the film expects the audience to accept their presence there regardless.
This leaves today's viewer post the dreadful 2021 pullout of Afghanistan with even more questions. What was it all for?
The One I Love (2014)
Twists & turns had us on the edge
What a treat. I wouldn't have thought of watching this film if it weren't for the positive reviews on IMDB.
I don't remember hearing about this film when it came out in 2014 and based on the low box office I'm not surprised. Too bad, because this is the sort of movie we need more of. A mix of drama, romance, comedy and science fiction. No large budgets on special effects needed.
The writing is spot on. The acting impeccable and relatable. The editing and camerawork complemented the script. The whole film meshed flawlessly.
We watched this movie as a couple. It's an added bonus if you've also been to couples therapy just to explore the insights this movie explores.
As a side note, I really do wish these sort of films are better promoted so more can be made and enjoyed.
The Hunter (2011)
Slow thriller, emotional & beautifully shot
We chose this movie mostly because of Willem Dafoe's reviews and it didn't disappoint. There isn't a lot of action in this film and frankly it doesn't need it. The story, the way it's filmed, sound effects and the music score fills the screen.
Tasmania is a beautiful region and the film does a beautiful job showing its natural habitat.
It is gritty and downbeat but it's also uplifting when the film takes you through Dafoe's journey.
The kids in this film also do a phenomenal job.
The film does leave you with unanswered questions. Not that we minded.
I like the fact that it's not predictable and you're not spoon fed essential details.
The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)
Refreshingly different take on an Egyptian story
Fares Fares does a pretty good job as the main character. The cultural insights and camera work kept the viewer on the edge, Good choice of music as well. Too bad this film wasn't actually shot in Egypt, it still captured the aura of the country in my opinion.
My biggest gripe was a technical issue with audio. Sound effects played way too loud and drowned out conversations when characters spoke. Clearly there was a misalignment, The other personal issue was the Arabic accent of one of the female actresses. She was meant to be from Tunis but clearly wasn't a native Arabic speaker and it showed. Surely they could've found an Arabic speaking actress to play that role.
El reino (2018)
Difficult to follow for non-Spanish speakers
Interesting script focusing on political corruption and how party members, the media, the justice system and the public could handle it.
For non-Spanish speakers the dialogue is too quick to follow. My partner and I barely had time to recognize names and faces but instead tried to fully concentrate and keep up with the subtitles.
The acting and direction seemed pretty good. But we couldn't tell if we got lost in the dialogue or translation throughout the film. Too many names and storylines to keep up with.
Is it worth seeing again to fill in the gaps? No. Frankly it felt like a chore trying to keep up with the story.
Aus dem Nichts (2017)
Good acting, great story inspired by local German tensions
This film gives us a glimpse into the justice system in Germany.
For over 2 decades Germany had a series of attacks on immigrants by a violent Neo Nazi movement.
This film gives us a glimpse to how Muslim immigrants can be stereotyped or mistreated regardless of their innocence.
Diane Kruger has well deserved awards for her role. She shows strong emotions throughout and it carries well
The movie is well balanced. Good script, great acting and well directed.
If I'd add anything maybe have a few more scenes focusing on Neo Nazi insights. What is motivating them , how do they think they'll accomplish this, and why target certain groups but not others.
Or maybe it's self explanatory and would ruin the movie.
Arbitrage (2012)
Expected so much more based on the reviews. Avoid
Watchable, but disappointing.
The intro setup takes forever. 15 - 20 min in and it's still barely giving us a sense of what's happening.
Richard Gere languishes in characters like this. He's the patriarch, rich, good looking and respected. By all means a typecast. But his acting lacks any real emotion. It was more cringe when he attempts to show anything more than a sexual deviant.
The script is also lacking. I'm not sure why this film rated so high. Was it because of the cast? Or it's attempt at sounding financially smart? In this day and age films like this should really invest in consultants to verify their storyline.
What a waste of an evening.
Die göttliche Ordnung (2017)
Lighthearted, insightful & intense. The right balance
Wish more movies like this can be made.
The Divine Order had a great script, just the right amount of light comedy, good acting and great direction.
The subject matter itself was insightful. Although to my knowledge it's not based on actual personas, it's still relatively based on historical facts. The right for women to vote.
Funny enough many of the unfortunate scenarios focusing on a woman's place in the home or society can still ring true today.
I just wish movies like this can be better advertised. The only reason I came across this film is by researching for the best films on Kanopy. It's make you wonder how many good films out there go unnoticed.
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Maybe good for a film festival but not for a weeknight in
Based on the high reviews I expected a lot more. It's the sort of film I'd love to watch and discuss in a film festival. But for a regular weekday night in the film is too slow and lacking.
The film brings out some interesting social insights on women and their struggles. It has some beautiful shots by the sea and artistic closeups of the human body.
Without adding any spoilers, there are many questions unanswered. The lack of music (for the majority of the film) didn't help.
The more I think about the film the more I realise how much I wanted it to just end.
Look, if you're looking for an artistic movie to enjoy this is a good one, otherwise pass.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Better than I imagined -
You can tell there were serious and passionate folks behind this film. Everything from the script, choice of actors, direction and all round production was well thought of.
The movie is humbling and agonising. The torture scenes were not as physically gruesome but the psychological effects they portrayed were exceptionally creative. The film though doesn't make a very good argument to why a prison in Guantanamo Bay exists in the first place. Or why it still exists in 2022.
Nevertheless, excellent work. I wish more movies on historical events can be made like this.
My only real complaint is that this film should've been better promoted.
The Lost City (2005)
Avoid. Long & overbearing
What a dud. Watched this movie in 2022 so not sure if this was a big hit back in the day. But this movie did not pass the test of time.
Poor script, long & overbearing scenes plus a questionable perspective of events. Andy's story of the Cuban revolution leaves out most working class struggles and the US's involvement with the then corrupt Cuban government. For a +2hr movie you'd expect more context. Instead you get cringey scenes with Bill Murray or multiple cuts to long dance scenes of Cuban music.
The music was nicely shot. But there was just too many of them.
What a disappointment. Especially considering the caliber of actors involved.
Black Power: A British Story of Resistance (2021)
Educational and well made
For some that aren't familiar with Black Power movements in the UK this documentary does a good job highlighting the complicated history and the people behind the movements. It also explores the relations and reactions by the UK state and the police force.
It barely touches on why immigrants from Africa, the Caribbean and other commonwealth countries among others were invited to come to Britain after WW2 to help build the country. But it's worth noting that many were forced to leave or denied their rights after settling (look for the Windrush scandal)
The Big Short (2015)
Incredible. Entertaining & Informative
It took a couple of years, watching several documentaries on the 2008 crash and watching this film twice before I can finally get what the hell went on back then.
A genuinely entertaining film. Incredible script, edit and acting.
Need more of this genres.
Allen v. Farrow (2021)
From a Woody Allen fan. This is heartbreaking & telling
The producers and investigator for the documentary used old family footage, recorded phone calls (used in previous court cases) and media snippets from the times to showcase the characters of Allen & Farrow. This is probably the first time we the public get a real glimpse of what life was like from Farrow's perspective. Note that it's been pretty much controlled by Allen otherwise. He is after all a master storyteller.
As a life long fan it was awkward to relook at some of my personal favorite films by Allen and readdress how it must've felt to his victims. The documentary makes some suggestive comparisons to his personal life that's hard not to notice after the fact.
How editors, film critics and friends in high places managed to excuse this behavior is just beyond reprehensible.
Secret City (2012)
Entertaining But not well researched
It's nothing hard hitting but more light entertainment without worrying too much about the details.
My biggest gripe is the terrible Arabic accent and dialogue taken place between main Lebanese Australian characters in the 2nd season. From all the Arab immigrants there you've think they'd employ someone on sight with knowledge on the language or culture.
Incendies (2010)
Good concept but gimmicky ending
Heart wrenching film loosely based on a true story. It was clever of the creators not to base it on a particular country. However the story in itself was gripping enough without the added gimmick of Greek tragedy ending. Clearly it was a cheap ploy to gain awards and attention. War is harsh enough on its community without the added insult of fiction writing.
Also, why are the twins played by western actors? Lubna did a great job in her role, but it looked disingenuous having fully western actors playing a role meant to be fully Arab in the story.
Wasp Network (2019)
Better than expected & insightful
Very insightful and well produced story on a '90s Cuban / US relations I knew little about.
Well acted, scripted and entertaining. It's not a surprise it can be a little polarised considering the political nature of the content.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Disappointing
The context and resources had great potential to make it a great movie but Spike Lee missed the mark completely. Even the great actors playing couldn't save this.
We wanted to like this and forced ourselves to finish this 2.5ht movie. What a waste.
This could've been a much better movie if Mr Lee wasn't surrounded by yes men and hired better editors and script writers.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
Good production but
Genuinely enjoyed the series. The script, acting and production are all done very well.
The series is built on the notion that its based on historical facts. Having 'expert' scholars narrate throughout the film is similar to what most docudramas do. However this particular series is NOT based on true events which sets a dangerous precedent. The producers took creative license like many Hollywood films that are 'loosely based on true stories' to help dramatize or manipulate events and characters to their liking.
This is unfortunate and disappointing.
Nevertheless, the series are fun to watch. It's also worth researching the true history of Mehmet 2 and the Ottomans at that period in time.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Terrible script writing after season 1
Started out fine in Season 1, can barely cope to watch season 2. Dumbed down scripts and scenarios barely trying to put an effort on how world politics and local administration works.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Disappointing Rambo wannabe
We get it, America wants to save the world based on what it thinks everyone deserves, the rest be dammed.
Storyline was cringeworthy to watch. Analysts turned Rambo. Whatever.