Change Your Image
bronwood
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
I hated the first episode, but it got better
Everyone is saying how fabulous the first episode was, but I didn't want to watch anymore as I thought it was just The Walking Dead revisited (except they could run). Luckily, my husband wanted to watch more and then it got interesting. Each episode had a good story and the relationship between Pedro (Joel) and Bella (Ellie) developed nicely. The side stories, which eventually became related to the main characters, were interesting and all different. Obviously, there has to be a follow up season as we were left with unresolved issues. We will definitely be watching the next season. Nice to see 2 actors from The Game of Thrones , who would not have met, acting together in this.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Never seen it's predecessor, just can't follow what is happening, and who/why is Peter Quint?
Thought we would just watch to the end, because we just wanted to finish it. No, can't even do that! Got to half way through episode 7 and pulled the plug. Had been struggling since about 4th episode. Nothing about this show makes any sense, maybe I didn't concentrate enough at the beginning, but couldn't remember who this Peter guy is...is he the brother?, no, is he the dead husband/father, no, is he maybe someone from the past?, who knows...I don't and I no longer care...plus, why was the new nanny haunted even before she arrived at Bly Manor....just weird, weird, weird, and not in a good way!
Having read other reviews I am now intrigued to watch a The Haunting of Hill House, sounds much more interesting, but I won't be rushing there, so many more things to enjoy watching.
The January Man (1989)
This movie doesn't know what genre it wants to be!
Have just watched this movie for the first ( and probably the last) time with my husband. We were drawn to the fabulous cast, Kevin Kline, Susan Sarandon, Rod Steiger, Harvey Keitel, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Alan Rickman & Danny Aiello. For most of the movie we enjoyed the intrigue and quirky story. It is billed as action, crime, mystery and there was plenty of that. Now here is the spoiler: why, oh why did they decide to change it into a comedy at the end! I know in the movies logic is not a big thing, but I was asking my husband why she didn't just leave the key in the door, or at least hand them to him. The murderer wasn't going to notice if she had them or not. It just became a total farce from then on. The movie did not need that. We were both very disappointed in the slap-stick element in the last 10 minutes.
Sense8 (2015)
Beautiful cinematography, stay with it
I have just finished watching the whole series and want more! Once you get your head around what is happening with characters jumping in to each other's minds, it is a wonderful story and I grew to love those characters. The opening scenes that go all around the world, is worth watching 12 times, it put me into the Sense8 mode. Some of the characters are not that likable to start with, but all contribute to the group in different ways, the fighter, the actor, the chemist, the computer hacker, the policeman, the thug, the DJ and the Jack of all trades....most of them get themselves into bad situations but are helped by the skills of the others. Some fall in love with each other. If you can get through the first 2 or 3 episodes, you will also be drawn in to the circle of Sense8.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
I love this movie
One of my favourite movies, (I've just watched it again this evening)-this is such a fun, tongue in cheek, and, at times, total "piss take" that should just be enjoyed for what it is-the more I see it the better it gets. Wasn't sure if I liked the Chris Tucker role on first viewing but now realise his comic element is a perfect balance for the sometimes serious subject. This movie has it all: comedy, sci-fi, suspense, thrills, adventure, drama, special effects and, most importantly, romance. The music was so good, (particularly 'The Diva') I bought the CD. A must see movie for anyone who doesn't take life too seriously-don't watch if you like 'believable' movies.