Change Your Image
wiltaim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Finley (2019)
Finley just wants to fit in
This is a breathe of fresh air in world of stale of horror shorts.
It subverts just about every horror trope in the book, it funny , clever and knows it's audience very well.
The story follows a group of teenagers who find a creepy wooden doll in the attic of their new home . But it is not the story you think it is ! Track it down , you won't regret it
I was lucky enough to catch this at the Sohome Horror Film Festival at the weekend.
The Lake Vampire (2018)
Tense story telling that intrigues you until the last scene.
An excellent police procedural / investigation thriller that has very dark feel.
While trying to get inspiration for his new book , writer Ernesto Navarro stumbles upon a serial killer case from the 1970's where there appears to have a present day copycat at large.
With the help of a long retired Detective Morales , he is determined to uncover the story behind the headless corpses that are being found around a local lake .
This Venezuelan Spanish language film builds a great atmosphere as the no linear story unfolds.
I was luck enough to catch at this weekend's Sohome Horror Festival.
I really don't understand this clever film has not been picked up for worldwide distribution, I buy the physically disk today so I could re-watch it .
The Furies (2019)
Girls , gore and an gamers paradise
A very simply idea , executed very well.
As someone who has played a few horror games in my time , this was right up my alley .
Girls wake up in the outback after being kidnapped but that is the least of their worries as they are pursued masked killers.
The lead performance by Airlie Dodd is great playing Kayla, the epileptic runt of the litter. Some awesome killer/slasher designs and good gory kills. It left me enjoying every splattery moment and wondering about killer's backgrounds . Check it out now (UK Shudder )
The Deeper You Dig (2019)
A Truly Family Affair
Set the snowy Catskills mountains, this a truly independent film made the Adams family . They write , direct , shoot and score their own films.
John Adams plays Kurt , who after a night of drinking runs over and kills Echo (Zelda Adams) . Echo's mother Ivy play by her real mother Toby Poser tries to track find her missing girl. However, Kurt has buried her in a shallow grave in the woods.
Kurt haunted by the ghost of Echo, he keeps moving and trying the hide her body. Using her tarots card Ivy closes in on the truth about her daughter.
This is film surpassed my expectations as it looks great despite being made on a shoestring budget, along with some really solid underplayed performances that almost make it appear more like a fly on the wall documentary.
I think it it awesome that Frightfest had the balls screen this film that shows raw film making talent.
The Perished (2019)
The unborn still have a voice.
Irish director , Paddy Murphy debuted his first Frightfest feature with a great film that touches on a very interesting subject.
Courtney McKeon plays Sarah who finds herself pregnant in a modern country (pre-vote Eire ) where abortion is still illegal. Alone after her boyfriend dumps her ,she travels to British to have a termination. Returning homeless as when her parent thrown her out on the street, she seeks help from a sympathetic friend.
The story takes a horrific turn as the house she staying in is the site a mass grave for unwanted babies .
The Irish people in general are still divided regarding the pregnancy terminations and this mirrored in the contrast between the views of Sarah's religious parents and those of her friends. The story covers elements that have impacted my wife's own family in regards of pregnancy and infertility.
The film is not without some production flaws mainly due to budget restraints but the writing , performances and practical effect support a very strong script.
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (2018)
Fanastic ! it really is .. not Bobbins in slightest
A heartfelt document about the comic genius that created an icon that became his Frankenstein's monster. This is an incredible film given the source material of hundreds of old cassette tapes and video recording all of which destined for the skip.
This is clearly a labour of love made by fans and maybe just for fans, the tragedy id Chris Sievey never got the recognition for the awesome work whether be musically and artistically.
I can't recommend this enough, especially want to about more about the man behind the mask or even if you never heard of Frank
Star Trek (2009)
Great action Sci-fi
Last night, I managed to see one of the first public screening the new Star Trek movie.
When I read the that Star Trek was showing at a Brussels film festival (BIFFF) frankly I did belief it.
Allround good action Sci-fi that I think won't disappoint nor upset fans.
The long awaited J.J. Abhams reboot, is one for all the fan boys !!. I have say that don't include myself there, nor am I a great J.J. Abhams fan I'm interested party rather than fan.
The new film a reboot not an re-imagine, all the elements are there but a different cast. It's has so many nods the past that J.J. must a have stiff neck by now.
Basically, it's a journey to gather the crew & get them on the Enterprise. A journey that I found very enjoyable & I'm sure it stands up for someone fresh the Star Trek ( does such a person exist?) It contained a couple of interesting detours from world we know already but all familiar people (include Captain Pike in similar state to we last saw him )& places are there. The performances of Zachary Quinto(Spock) & Karl Urban (Bones) perfectly pitched to re-animated two well loved the characters.
It has left the new Star trek Universe in the position to boldly go to some familiar places it's been before ( but all of them )& take some very different routes with regarding to the crew relationships.
Mum & Dad (2008)
Good Brit Horror Flick
I thoroughly enjoyed this ensemble piece, despite what has been previously posted the performances were good( newcomer included)as strange dysfunctional 'family'. Perry Benson( Dad) seems have relished in seedy elements of his character, and Dido (Mum)plays it with just enough detachment to make really creepy. As for character of "Birdy", she is just so evil & manipulative .. Oh she reminders of my older sister. Do think some of nuisances will only appreciated by a British audience(especially with regards a Christmas scene) or someone who has been stuck in an after it closes. Seek it out if you like your horror served with a wry smile.
Oldeuboi (2003)
Excellent piece of cinema
Enough said ! It's film everyone check out reading the comments of others. A real roller-coaster of a ride, with twists & turns; plus a few nasty surprises. The script is unique, the photography great, wonderfully edited . The lead performances second to none, I just pray Hollywood doesn't try to butcher it as remake :( I don't understand how some people think it is awful without explaining the reason why. I think it is well balance film, which is well paced,with a opening / background story. I understand that some people may react adversely to it because of some of the elements of the plots. I won't add anything else, the tag line is enough without giving any spoilers away.