Change Your Image
Anass-gfx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
To Die For (1995)
Fairly entertaining
I came for Joaquin Phoenix, and stayed for Nicole Kidman. Not gonna lie.
Mommy (2014)
"We still love each other, right? That's what we're best at, buddy."
"Ça arrive pas dans la vie d'une mère qu'elle aime moins son fils. La seule chose qui va arriver, c'est que je vais t'aimer de plus en plus fort, et c'est toi qui vas m'aimer de moins en moins."
When you gather top notch directional skills, very good understanding of human's deepest emotions and a bunch of sinceres performances that engrossing, I can only say BRAVO!
And don't even get me started on the cinematography !!
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut (1956)
A lesson in the cinema
"When one is in prison, the most important thing is the door."
- Robert Bresson
Le cercle rouge (1970)
This is pure majesty
"Between shooting two men six feet away and hitting a target at 100 feet there's a certain difference. It's the difference between an amateur and a professional. And, despite all appearances, I'm not professional."
Cool, stylish, slick, professional, call it what you will, it's a winner. Everyone is on top of their game.
This is pure majesty, silent majesty!
Soshite chichi ni naru (2013)
The kind of cinema I just can't get enough of!
Everything starts with an intriguing idea, sure largely consumed before and surely will be used after, however the brilliance lays on how the script is so well put, and how many irrelevant topics were addressed in an indirect yet beautiful way.
If I ever become a father I'll make sure to rewatch this masterpiece, I believe there is more to experience that way.
9/10
Like father, like son (2013)
Dir. Hirokazu Koreeda
Mad Men (2007)
Mad men is the most elegant show ever, period.
Cocktails and fancy cars, glamour and sharp suits, madison men, or as they prefer to be called "Mad men". A fine work of art about the men in the advertising business, and the women too!
The thing about "Mad men" is that when you look at it as a TV show, it's great, but unlike other shows, it's only when you go from watching with regular sight to admiring and involving all your senses, it's only then all the magic happens, it tastes like fine wine, smells like expensive cologne, sounds like your favorite band's live concert and feels like no other tv show would make you feel ever.
Mad men is the most elegant show ever, period.
10/10
Le samouraï (1967)
HIS ONLY FRIEND WAS HIS GUN!
"I never lose. Never really."
Cool, elegant, cold and very seductive.
Minimalism at its finest.
Ahlat Agaci (2018)
WHAT A FATHER KEEPS HIDDEN IS REVEALED IN THE SON.
"I've forgotten most of it, but even forgetting has its appeal. People should float in time a little. Good and bad memories should merge and dim and melt away. There are those that should stay, too. Carving a notch in time."
This 'almost greatness' had promises, a lot of them, it digs, and digs, everywhere, trying, questioning without really the need to look for answers, maybe because there aren't any.
I begin to learn, now with my third experience whith Nuri , he does not impose anything, he doesn't even try to, and that's what's so magical about his cinema, he somehow manages to come up with charachters that are , so real, you can see yourself on them.
I believe this film could have gone further. Something is missing, maybe that was the intention, maybe its just me.
Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da (2011)
Complex and sophisticated
"-Well, a mukhtar like that produces an angel like that...
-Extraordinary.
-But what a waste.
-She'll just fade away in this godforsaken village.
-The beautiful usually have a bad fortune, doctor."
This is my second experience with Nuri and unlike "Winter sleep", this film is more about the visuals and sceneries than it is about dialogue.
Nuri's films has this unique feel, unique touch of them, that is when you're done with the film, it's only when you're really starting to realise what you've been seeing.
8,5/10
Seinfeld (1989)
The show about nothing
Humor is subjective, it's common sense. Taking that into consideration Seinfeld is the funniest show ever.
Looking for a runner up ? I'd recommend The sopranos.
It Must Be Heaven (2019)
This is a 1h40 film that requires the patience of a 3h film
Elia Suleiman takes us with him in his journey, through palestine his motherland, Paris and NY. Using the art of blocking in almost all of his shots portraying beauty, irony and social satire along with nostalgic soundtrack on the background.
This is a 1h40 film that requires the patience of a 3h film, and I regret not seeing it on the big screen.
Chernobyl (2019)
Thank you HBO for making sure such work sees the light!
"My advice: tell the truth. These men work in the dark. They see everything."
For the average person, the indifferent one, the person with no real bond to the matter at hand, the person who's not a victim of this tragedy, whose family, relatives, friends, people are not and will probably not be a victim of this disaster, for that person and that person only this is a work of art, this is as good as a mixture of filmaking, storytelling, documenting and investigating can ever be!
Now bear in mind that what you have seen on the screen might not be the whole truth the creators are claiming it to be ! but then again who ARE WE TO JUDGE.
Thank you HBO for supporting such work to see the light.
9,5/10
Dances with Wolves (1990)
INSIDE EVERYONE IS A FRONTIER WAITING TO BE DISCOVERED
I have always been so excited about watching this film, and maan the 4 houres were never a waste. I mean there are some goofs here and there,
but damn the movie feels so good, so nostalgic it made me turn a blind eye and enjoy the ride, and what a RIDE it was!
8,5/10
Mia aioniotita kai mia mera (1998)
Eternity and a Day is the work of an artist
" Why, mother, nothing happens as we wish? Why? Why does one have to rot in silence torn between pain and desire? Why did I live my life in exile? Tell me mother, why can't one learn to love?"
You always expect such films especially with the greek mythology behind to be deep and profound, and that somehow you must be familiar with its notions to get the meanings, now that can be true yet "Eternity and a Day" didn't fail to deliver even to someone largely indifferent and simple minded like myself.
Eternity and a Day is the work of an artist. Thank you Theo.
Tengoku to jigoku (1963)
This is a Hitchcock's movie which Hitchcock never directed!
"I don't know. I'm not interested in self-analysis. I do know my room was so cold in winter and so hot in summer I couldn't sleep. Your house looked like heaven, high up there. That's how I began to hate you."
As the title suggests this is a film about the haves and the have-nots, or the high and the low.
This is a Hitchcock's movie which Hitchcock never directed!
Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (2003)
WHAT YOU LIKE, OTHERS WILL ALSO LIKE.
"Go and find all the animals and release them from the stones. Then I will release you too. But if any of the animals, the fish, the frog or the snake is dead... you will carry the stone in your heart for the rest of your life."
We all have seasons in our lives. nothing remains the same and everything is in circles as the universe. WHAT A FILM!
Okuribito (2008)
Peaceful, touching and funny at times
"Look after him. Daigo's a dear boy. He takes it all on himself. When his folks split up, he'd never cry in front of his Mum. But he would when he was alone in that bath. The poor little thing, his shoulder's shaking... So thats how he is. Please understand him."
Peaceful, touching and funny at times. Departures is a very positive view on life and the choices we make, it will make you think and think twice and that's why we go to the cinema!
8/10
For Sama (2019)
With respect and love ❤
"I need you to understand why your father and I made the choices we did"
For Sama is a film made with the instincts of a journalist, the passion of a revolutionary and the beating heart of a mother.
With respect and love ❤
10/10
Tõde ja õigus (2019)
Thank you cinema
Such movies makes you reconcider your attitudes and reflexions, we must be grateful for the cinema and art in general for allowing us to experience such emtions!
2019 didn't go easy on us now did she ?
8,5/10
Le trou (1960)
This is how a prison escape film should be done!
As long as men have been placed behind bars they've plotted to escape, and those plans have powered prison-break movies without end. But even in that large group, "Le Trou" stands apart.
Darbareye Elly (2009)
Clever, compassionate, and completely riveting.
Simple, ambitious, and yet incredibly tense and complex. The action, the bombs, and the drama are all in the details. If you do not catch every word, change of tone, and glance, you'll be missing on a loot.
It's perhaps Fahardi's most richest film.
That eanding is kinda explaining it all !
10/10
The Lighthouse (2019)
Artistic but hard to watch
Insanity. Isolation. Weird sexual tension. Two fantastic actors, and cinematography at its finest.
Hard to watch though.I'm still confused as to what the point was, other than to convey discomfort.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
THEY TOOK THE AMERICAN DREAM FOR A RIDE
What's at stake in here is not the fate of the universe, nor even an auto race, but the glorious, endless pursuit of perfection.
Bale delivers as usual one hell of a performance.
8/10
Barry Lyndon (1975)
How can anybody hate this one ?
Some movies - I wish there were more of them - simply look like a series of great paintings. This film has that look. You could freeze-frame many of the scenes and swear you were looking at a Gainsborough, a Vermeer, a Hogarth or similar work of art by one the great artists of three to five centuries ago. It's just beautiful.
I recently re-watched this film on the big screen and maan what an experience it was !
Cinemas should really consider bringing back such classics from time to time.
9/10
1917 (2019)
TIME IS THE ENEMY
What is depicted on screen is a work of art than a delineation of war. Sam Mendes 1917 is a visual war poetry,
Other than the technicity of the work, The film is badly written, the number of plot holes and unnecessary coincidences is unforgivable .
A solid 7,5/10